Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#2321
yggdrasil31

yggdrasil31

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:Toulouse
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Here's Camera/Gallery I built from 4.2 AOSP for ARMv6 (actually for ARMv5 ;)). Photosphere and sphereview are Google's propriatary features so the code is not published in AOSP. There's pretty much zero change of it ever working (available only for ARMv7 devices). Photo editing feature works in gallery thanks to ARMv6 compatible libs.


Android-4.2-Camera-Gallery-ARMv6.zip
http://www.mediafire...7y9cntbedr4mu4s
md5:417a1f47ee5369dc8f8103c502db3943


Hi KonstaT,
I've tried your camera-gallery from android 4.2. It seems that picasa sync is broken (at least for me). Also, clicking on "parameters" shows a black page. Anyway, thanks for your fantastic work, you and all the devs that made JB on blade possible !

  • 0

#2322
herzblutnord

herzblutnord

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Zte Blade
Using the new Build and have to say, it's so awesome!
i installed the 4.2 keyboard, gallery, camera, deskclock, playstore and google play music.
and all this 4.2 stuff works perfectly. its so awesome! it feels again like a completely new phone :D
thanks to everyone who is involved!!!!

(i have still some h/w-decoder problems but thats really no problem!!!)

Edited by herzblutnord, 19 November 2012 - 09:32 AM.

  • 1

ZTE BLADE with Cyanogenmod 10.1 and Nova Launcher


#2323
JMS74

JMS74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Sapo A5)

Hi KonstaT,
I've tried your camera-gallery from android 4.2. It seems that picasa sync is broken (at least for me). Also, clicking on "parameters" shows a black page. Anyway, thanks for your fantastic work, you and all the devs that made JB on blade possible !

I also don't get picasa. Not even with the 4.1 native app. It doesn't appear on accounts

  • 0

#2324
zeekzar

zeekzar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Alcatel OT-995
What a gloious day !!!!!!! I've been waiting for this for so long. Never losing hope. Great work !!!! Thanks KonstaT and Gangster !!!!!!!

  • 0

#2325
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade
...

Edited by De@n, 19 November 2012 - 01:02 PM.

  • 0

#2326
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

No edit button on tapatalk

Yes there is.

  • 0

#2327
jakuza2

jakuza2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Hackers gonna hack ;)

thanks to all contributing devs.
Again flashing-time :D
time to test new tb zip feature also :D

  • 0

#2328
99x

99x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Samsung GT-i9000

What a gloious day !!!!!!! I've been waiting for this for so long. Never losing hope. Great work !!!! Thanks KonstaT and Gangster !!!!!!!

+1 suck on that Qualcomm!

  • 0

#2329
emc02

emc02

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Thanks... Had to reboot it twice after upgrade, but now seems to be working... And the fix seems to work fine (don't use youtube HQ, but streaming video over WLAN using bsplayer now gets me good results when it was just unusable in previous build. Thanks


I rebooted twice, Youtube HQ works well, but "Google Video Player", "bsplayer" and "MX player" dont work with HW decoding...
whats wrong?

Edited by emc02, 19 November 2012 - 01:16 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade TFT (Gen1-to-Gen2-TPT-v10 185/269/2 with TPT-Helper)
CyanogenMod11


#2330
JMS74

JMS74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Sapo A5)
This ROM stutters a lot, after loading all content is fluid in apps like Google +, but when loading and processing stutters a lot. ICS didn't do this..
Is this bugs or is it our blade not having enough power for jb?

  • 0

#2331
JMS74

JMS74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Sapo A5)

I'm experiencing a strange bug, at first everything works fine but on the second or third reboot google now appears first and Wi-Fi takes a while to become enabled.


It also happens to me

  • 0

#2332
bezerra

bezerra

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

I rebooted twice, Youtube HQ works well, but "Google Video Player", "bsplayer" and "MX player" dont work with HW decoding...
whats wrong?


Same problem here, MX player don't work with HW decoding...

  • 0

#2333
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
with laest build im unable to use any S2E and link2sd app :( it doesnt mount my secondry partition please help

  • 0

#2334
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

Same problem here, MX player don't work with HW decoding...

try QQ player

  • 0

#2335
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

with laest build im unable to use any S2E and link2sd app :( it doesnt mount my secondry partition please help

S2E is working fine for me :mellow:

  • 0

#2336
diogomatos

diogomatos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

S2E is working fine for me :mellow:

Same here... just one thing... i can see videos on youtube app altough if i try to see them on the browser it just dont works... Is it suposed to be like that? (i made the update, is it needed to make a full wipe install?)

Cheerz

  • 0

#2337
AROdame

AROdame

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I playied angry birds starwars , and game automaticaly closed in-game :D
btw i testing camcorder , i see artefacts on screen in camcorder

  • 0

#2338
TehStalker

TehStalker

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hey KonstaT, can you optimize our Wi-fi somehow?

I don't know if that is a thing in the kernel or you can't improve more because it is in the max on improvements

Blade's wifi is weak compared to other ones.


The signal strenght is actually just as good on this ROM as other devices. It just shows the wrong number of bars sometimes, usually just the first dot in in the wifi icon. The speed, and the "reach" is good however.

  • 0

#2339
bjajjull

bjajjull

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

btw i testing camcorder , i see artefacts on screen in camcorder

I have the same problem.

  • 0

#2340
emc02

emc02

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

does this do better than mx-player. :huh:


no...

  • 0

ZTE Blade TFT (Gen1-to-Gen2-TPT-v10 185/269/2 with TPT-Helper)
CyanogenMod11





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users