Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#2381
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I miss the " ? ! : % " keys above the letters at the keyboard, you see better in screenshot...


Me too, they made typing a lot faster.
Are they available from the 4.2 keyboard zip posted earlier?

  • 0

#2382
Rockas

Rockas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Hello!


I miss the " ? ! : % " keys above the letters at the keyboard, you see better in screenshot...

Is it just me or it's a bug ?

Me too, they made typing a lot faster.
Are they available from the 4.2 keyboard zip posted earlier?


Disable "next word prediction" on the keyboard settings... not sure if that is the correct name for the option as I use it in portuguese, but search for something with a similar name :P


edit:
Having a long delay on WI FI turning on too :(

Edited by Rockas, 20 November 2012 - 10:10 PM.

  • 0

#2383
mostertruck

mostertruck

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Anybody!!!!!!!please

  • 0

#2384
Rockas

Rockas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
update:
Not sure if this info can be usefull but the delay on wi fi turning on looks to be only when using the notification drawes widget... if using the option on system definitions it starts fast. After doing this once... looks like the widget starts working fine even after rebooting the phone.

Maybe someone can confirm this

  • 0

#2385
ZafaelSR

ZafaelSR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
according to lolcat problem with wifi is:

i filtered only errors (if you want i can add whole log)
11-21 00:54:11.250 E/WifiHW (323): Supplicant not running, cannot connect
11-21 00:54:12.250 E/WifiHW (323): Supplicant not running, cannot connect
11-21 00:54:13.250 E/WifiHW (323): Supplicant not running, cannot connect
11-21 00:54:14.250 E/WifiHW (323): Supplicant not running, cannot connect
11-21 00:54:15.250 E/WifiHW (323): Supplicant not running, cannot connect
11-21 00:54:15.250 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed 6 times to start supplicant, unload driver
11-21 00:54:17.170 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to reload STA firmware java.lang.IllegalStateException: command '77 softap fwreload wlan0 STA' failed with '400 77 Softap operation failed (No such device)'
11-21 00:54:17.200 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Unable to change interface settings: java.lang.IllegalStateException: command '79 interface setcfg wlan0 0.0.0.0 0 down' failed with '400 79 Failed to set address (No such device)'
11-21 00:54:21.210 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to set device name blade
11-21 00:54:21.210 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to set manufacturer ZTE
11-21 00:54:21.210 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to set model name Blade
11-21 00:54:21.210 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to set model number Blade
11-21 00:54:21.210 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to set serial number
11-21 00:54:21.220 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to set WPS config methods
11-21 00:54:21.220 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to set primary device type 10-0050F204-5
11-21 00:54:21.290 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to set country code cz
11-21 00:54:21.320 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to set country code cz
11-21 00:54:21.320 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to set frequency band 0
11-21 00:54:24.630 E/Trace (3484): error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
11-21 00:54:24.880 E/Trace (3498): error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
11-21 00:54:25.150 E/Trace (3514): error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
11-21 00:54:25.270 E/Trace (3527): error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
11-21 00:54:25.560 E/Trace (3541): error opening trace file: No such file or directory (2)
11-21 00:55:25.720 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Failed to reload STA firmware java.lang.IllegalStateException: command '86 softap fwreload wlan0 STA' failed with '400 86 Softap operation failed (Cannot assign requested address)'
11-21 00:55:25.770 E/WifiStateMachine(323): Unable to change interface settings: java.lang.IllegalStateException: command '88 interface setcfg wlan0 0.0.0.0 0 down' failed with '400 88 Failed to set address (No such device)'

after that wifi will connect

  • 0

#2386
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,622 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

There's also a bug on wifi, if you find it tell me just so that I don't think that i'm the only one with these graphical bugs. I don't really care about them because after a few seconds everything works.

What is your flash procedure exactly? I tested again with full wipe just to be sure and I can't reproduce any graphical glitches anywhere. Couldn't reproduce any wifi issues either.

Are these wifi issues only in few recent builds? In that case I could revert stuff I've added for wifi tethering (that doesn't quite work yet).

I also don't get picasa. Not even with the 4.1 native app. It doesn't appear on accounts

Already answered many times. Picasa sync is not AOSP feature (Google hasn't released source code for it). You need to use proprietary gallery app. Search for GalleryGoogle.apk.

When I trying CM10 old ports, it freezes sometimes, and gives some ugly graphic artifacts. May be I'll try new builds later...
And my OMX patch already ported to CM10 by XDA users without my help. :)

What you probably meant was it took some MoDaCo users to produce something that actually works. ;) It seems that XDA guys are still struggling with it. Your patch was perfect all along (thank you for that) but it took some time to get rid of the nasty hack that were known to break it.

  • 1

#2387
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41
KonstaT, what about opening source of patch? :) I think I stay on CM10.
I have some patch updates, like working HTML5 video in browser, or OMX libs update with working proprietary mmparser(AVI, DivX, rm support) coming soon :)

  • 0

#2388
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,622 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

KonstaT, what about opening source of patch? :) I think I stay on CM10.
I have some patch updates, like working HTML5 video in browser, or OMX libs update with working proprietary mmparser(AVI, DivX, rm support) coming soon :)

Mmmh, not sure what you mean. I've been fully open source all along. Everything is in my github and I'm pointing out four patches in the second post.

Yeah, I tested your video in browser patch and it works great. :)

  • 2

#2389
BlackStarr

BlackStarr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Foste minado


Hahaha... mais uma vez, tugas a marcar presença na casa XD, one more time portuguese are in the building kkk

  • 0

#2390
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41

Mmmh, not sure what you mean. I've been fully open source all along. Everything is in my github and I'm pointing out four patches in the second post.

Oh, sorry, I missed pathes in second post)

  • 0

#2391
Walwon

Walwon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OSF)

What is your flash procedure exactly? I tested again with full wipe just to be sure and I can't reproduce any graphical glitches anywhere. Couldn't reproduce any wifi issues either.

Are these wifi issues only in few recent builds? In that case I could revert stuff I've added for wifi tethering (that doesn't quite work yet).


In my case WiFi works as it should in the newest build - starts and connects to the router within a few seconds and keeps the connection until I disconnect it.
There were some graphical glitches in the camcorder preview shortly after I installed the ROM, but now they disappeared. BTW, I'm using the 4.2 Camera and Gallery apk.

  • 0

#2392
mostertruck

mostertruck

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
can someone test/check speedtest app in market cause it aint working???dont know if this is a bug?

Edited by mostertruck, 21 November 2012 - 10:26 AM.

  • 0

#2393
styrofoam

styrofoam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hello KonstaT and all,

Could you tell me what KSM please?

What is it?

Thanks for a good Rom! :-)

Edited by styrofoam, 21 November 2012 - 10:38 AM.

  • 0

#2394
thewild

thewild

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
Is the kernel used in this ROM different that the ones used on CM7 for instance ?
Can I flash any Kernel on this ROM instead of the default one ?
I am asking this because I am still stuck on GB because of he "GPS disconnects data" bug, and was wondering whether this could be kernel related.
Thanks !

  • 0

#2395
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

Hello KonstaT and all,

Could you tell me what KSM please?

What is it?

Thanks for a good Rom! :-)

http://www.linux-kvm.com/content/using-ksm-kernel-samepage-merging-kvm
http://en.m.wikipedi...e_Merging_(KSM)

Edited by De@n, 21 November 2012 - 11:39 AM.

  • 1

#2396
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41

can someone test/check speedtest app in market cause it aint working???dont know if this is a bug?

It doesn't working on CM10 or CM9 from KonstaT. What about other roms I don't know.

  • 0

#2397
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,622 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

In my case WiFi works as it should in the newest build - starts and connects to the router within a few seconds and keeps the connection until I disconnect it.
There were some graphical glitches in the camcorder preview shortly after I installed the ROM, but now they disappeared. BTW, I'm using the 4.2 Camera and Gallery apk.

Yeah, I forgot about that. :P I know camera preview is a bit flaky sometimes. Usually helps if restart the camera app or change camera mode so that it restarts the preview. Or you can always use third party camera apps.

I think he/she was talking about some graphic glitches besides that.

can someone test/check speedtest app in market cause it aint working???dont know if this is a bug?

Already answered several times. It doesn't work in any ICS/JB ROMs for ZTE devices because our device doesn't populate /sys/class/net/usb0/. Few apps have an issue with this.

But it's another question is why speedtest apps needs usb0 interface...

Is the kernel used in this ROM different that the ones used on CM7 for instance ?
Can I flash any Kernel on this ROM instead of the default one ?
I am asking this because I am still stuck on GB because of he "GPS disconnects data" bug, and was wondering whether this could be kernel related.
Thanks !

No, you can only use kernels made for jellybean specifically. 'GPS disconnects data' bug should be fixed now in both CM9 and CM10.

  • 1

#2398
android@sam

android@sam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nagpur,India
  • Interests:Computers, MObilez...
  • Devices:DELL XCD35 aka ZTE BLADE
@KonstaT How about backporting android 4.2 features like lockscreen widgets,status bar tweaks?

  • 0

Sony Ericsson UI On your ZTE BLADE

"CYANSCAPE"


#2399
thewild

thewild

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts

No, you can only use kernels made for jellybean specifically. 'GPS disconnects data' bug should be fixed now in both CM9 and CM10.

That's excellent news ! I had not been following the ICS/JB threads very activelly lately, so I missed that changelog.
Thanks a lot !

  • 0

#2400
Roeloff

Roeloff

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Thanks a lot for this KonstaT (and others) and for your perseverance with the Blade. I tried your earlier ROMs but went back to GB for camera and video camera usage. Now that everything is fixed it looks like I'll be here to stay!


For everyone else: Just installed a fresh ROM and Gapps but I can't get S2E to mount my sd-ext partition. I notice that some people have it working, so any ideas what's going on?

Here's the S2E log for what it's worth:

Initialization...
Ext partition found: /dev/block/mmcblk0p2
Use built-in tune2fs
Use built-in e2fsck

/dev/block/mmcblk0p2 not mounted... Exit!

Edited by Roeloff, 21 November 2012 - 01:28 PM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users