Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#2441
jpdoliveira

jpdoliveira

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Libra
  • Twitter:@jpdoliveira

Version of 18-11: not bad... almost usable, but I have seen some issues:
- GPS is invisible for myTracks... a few other application (Endomondo, g:hu) works fine, but myTracks says: no GPS device at all!
- Still a bit slower (than in GB) changing the applications
- After a few hours it has been frozen when I open the Nova launchers menu. There was also a very slow period, when all worked, but with some 10 seconds of waits!


Go to GPS defenitions and in Source of GPS see if you got the Use Internal GPS active.

  • 0

#2442
jeeyi345

jeeyi345

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Version of 18-11: not bad... almost usable, but I have seen some issues:
- GPS is invisible for myTracks... a few other application (Endomondo, g:hu) works fine, but myTracks says: no GPS device at all!
- Still a bit slower (than in GB) changing the applications
- After a few hours it has been frozen when I open the Nova launchers menu. There was also a very slow period, when all worked, but with some 10 seconds of waits!

my advice: try sio in performance>I/O scheduler, works for me.

My problem is Youtube HQ works, but MX player, Mobo player's HW doesn't
Anyone know a way to fix it? Thanks in advance.

Edited by jeeyi345, 23 November 2012 - 04:35 PM.

  • 0

#2443
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 388 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@The-HUN: Strange, I've been using it for 5 days and it was never slow nor I saw any freezes with Nova. Not just usable - almost perfect in any aspect, except autobrightness doesn't work (I'll post a logcat later) and some older games claim I don't have sd card (I investigated that and will post later, possibly easy to fix)

This is just a guess, but xvid/divx video encapsulated in AVI containers might be problematic due to the strange and non standard way b-frames have to be stored. This is not an issue with MKV or MP4.

What you mean is called "packed bitstream" and if BVOPs (i.e. B frames) are not supported, this won't work either. Let's hope B frames work correctly, because they are used in almost every video. As for Qpel and GMC, they are not supported for sure, but nobody uses them anyway.

I'll gladly help with testing what works and what not, if you give me the libs or when it is included in this ROM. :)

Edited by elrond_bs, 23 November 2012 - 07:33 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2444
jonmac73

jonmac73

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Fran - Huawei G510

my advice: try sio in performance>I/O scheduler, works for me.


Thanks for that - just changed to it & phone feels much snappier at lockscreen & launcher (Apex). There was noticeable lag before sometimes when unlocking and on launcher Will see how it goes.

  • 0

UK Orange San Fran Gen2 TPT'd running CM9 ECO

 

UK Huawei Ascend G510 running stock 4.1.1


#2445
linomaniac

linomaniac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
dear all, please help
previously i used CM9 by konsta, when i reflash to CM10, i everytime lose my IMEI, and baseband version is unknown

what to do?

thank you

  • 0

#2446
Mettafox

Mettafox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II i9100

dear all, please help
previously i used CM9 by konsta, when i reflash to CM10, i everytime lose my IMEI, and baseband version is unknown

what to do?

thank you


How you lose your IMEI after flashing a rom?
It's impossible, the IMEI is at the low level software.

You do a TPT before flashing a rom?

  • 0
Devices:
Sapo A5 (ZTE Libra) - CyanogenMod 10 KonstaKang (Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean)
Samsung Galaxy S II i9100 - Stock Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean with TouchWiz 5.0

Recovery:
Sapo A5 (ZTE Libra) - ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0 from ROM Manager
Samsung Galaxy S II i9100 - Stock recovery

#2447
linomaniac

linomaniac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

How you lose your IMEI after flashing a rom?
It's impossible, the IMEI is at the low level software.

You do a TPT before flashing a rom?


dear, imei lost is known bug/feature or what of android

as i said, i have CM9 by konsta, i go into recovery 6.xxxx, i make full wipes and reflash from cm10 zip, after boot everything is working
except gsm/cdma, because *#06# shows NO IMEI, so radio does not connects to BTS

why TPT? my phone was bought as GEN2, now it is GEN3, it's my wife's phone

  • 0

#2448
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
IMEI can't be lost that easily, and this is NOT android bug.
It' because you are using a GEN3 device.

Either install the gen3 patch or revert to gen2 to use this rom.
Oh, by the way, it can only be GEN3 if you have ran a TPT at least once.

Also, TPT won't modify the IMEI.

Edited by Sulthekk, 23 November 2012 - 08:18 PM.

  • 1

#2449
linomaniac

linomaniac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

IMEI can't be lost that easily, and this is NOT android bug.
It' because you are using a GEN3 device.

Either install ther gen3 patch or revert to gen2 to use this rom.


great news, can you PLEASE provide me link to that patch?

  • 0

#2450
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco
I think xvid and divx are the same files just turn the letters around. Maybe people already new this but if you didn't i thought i post

  • 0

#2451
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

great news, can you PLEASE provide me link to that patch?


It's the same you have installed for CM9.
You HAVE installed it, otherwise it wouldn't work.

  • 1

#2452
linomaniac

linomaniac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

It's the same you have installed for CM9.
You HAVE installed it, otherwise it wouldn't work.

excellent, i have deleted it 20 minutes before... s***, i will google it

  • 0

#2453
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
*Sigh*
http://www.modaco.co...ng-android-404/

It's on the first page of the CM9 rom's topic...

Edited by Sulthekk, 23 November 2012 - 08:28 PM.

  • 0

#2454
linomaniac

linomaniac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

It's the same you have installed for CM9.
You HAVE installed it, otherwise it wouldn't work.


many thanks my friend, it works as you said.

  • 0

#2455
Alex131089

Alex131089

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Switched to this ROM as I was tired of blank pages and random reboots with my old ICS rom, and there's now some HW acceleration :)
Working fine (full wipe of course & reimported SMS/MMS), only having wifi issue too (almost ok if phone start with wifi off then is activated - got this before any modification), 2 random reboot, and on very first boot SU is not working.
Also no more need for GoSMSPro with this default SMS app (handling large thread and carriage return) and surprised to see some Google Now features & others (calc, chrono, ..) :)
Thanks for this ROM :)

  • 0

#2456
evilbrain

evilbrain

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Bluetoothand wifi seem to both respond very slowly if I turn them on. In ICS bluetooth took no time to turn on and wifi wasnt as slow either. And as mentioned in the post above, if I turn my phone back on(or reboot) with wifi on, it takes even more time to startup

  • 0

#2457
helbybs

helbybs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
Nice ROM but some bug in the camera

  • 0
ZTE Blade : Moldovan Mile High Mountain Pie RLS9
ZTE Blade : Swedish-Snow RLS7
Thème: Ice Cream Sandwich
ZTE BLADE with cm9-200120722-KonstaKANG_ANDROID_4.0.4
Mod ICS Remixed by Sami_22

#2458
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Well, I compiled my own build from Konsta's source and I believe I haven't skipped anything, but it seems that the UI is less snappier than it use to be. It seems more heavy, I don't know how to explain. It has probably to do with no more EGL hack..

But nice work of Ganster to put this working! :)

Edited by jventura, 24 November 2012 - 10:54 AM.

  • 0

#2459
Squizzy911

Squizzy911

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
still camera bugs :(

  • 0

#2460
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,587 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Version of 18-11: not bad... almost usable, but I have seen some issues:
- GPS is invisible for myTracks... a few other application (Endomondo, g:hu) works fine, but myTracks says: no GPS device at all!
- Still a bit slower (than in GB) changing the applications
- After a few hours it has been frozen when I open the Nova launchers menu. There was also a very slow period, when all worked, but with some 10 seconds of waits!

Great feedback, I can almost use this to improve this ROM. [/sarcasm]
-Google MyTracks works just fine, I use it every week. You need to enable 'Let Google apps access your location' under Google account settings. There's even massive orange notification in MyTracks if you haven't done so. You'd have to be blind to miss it!
-If that is the most important thing for you, then you should most definitely use gingerbread.
-This ROM doesn't come with Nova launcher so I have no idea why you're whining about it here.

I think xvid and divx are the same files just turn the letters around. Maybe people already new this but if you didn't i thought i post

No, not quite. DivX is proprietary codec developed by DivX Inc. Xvid is it's open source counterpart released under GPL.

Nice ROM but some bug in the camera

still camera bugs :(

You mean camera preview in jellybean camera app because there's nothing wrong with camera afaik? Is it so incredibly difficult to read page or two back before posting?

... I know camera preview is a bit flaky sometimes. Usually helps if restart the camera app or change camera mode so that it restarts the preview. Or you can always use third party camera apps.


  • 5




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users