Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#2501
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

Use s2e instead.

ive installed that and ive ticked mount as ext4 and rebooted but still the options are faded.

  • 0

#2502
Geoff2

Geoff2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade; Huawei Asend G300

ive installed that and ive ticked mount as ext4 and rebooted but still the options are faded.


Have you partitioned your memory card? If not, you need to boot into ClockworkMod Recovery, select 'advanced', and 'partition' and reboot. (That's off the top of my head and may be inaccurate - but if you have a rummage round in ClockworkMod, you'll find it eventually.) Give yourself around 2GB of logical partition - that should be enough room for most people's apps.

  • 0

#2503
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

Have you partitioned your memory card? If not, you need to boot into ClockworkMod Recovery, select 'advanced', and 'partition' and reboot. (That's off the top of my head and may be inaccurate - but if you have a rummage round in ClockworkMod, you'll find it eventually.) Give yourself around 2GB of logical partition - that should be enough room for most people's apps.

okay but is there any darktremour scripts for this rom because ive used them on my blade and i didnt have to partition my sd card or anything

  • 0

#2504
Grey94

Grey94

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

Only panorama doesn't work, the camera app works perfectly it just has shows some artifacts once in a while.


  • 0

#2505
Grey94

Grey94

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
I reinstalled the ROM and now it works fine :)

  • 0

#2506
masterlud

masterlud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Globul Z3 (ZTE Blade)
please update html5 browser streaming in cm9 too

  • 1

#2507
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41

Here's the result of my quick H/W decoding tests with the new build: (mainly for Ganster and anyone, who works on H/W decoding)
I tested .avi files with Xvid, should be the same for other containers and DivX.

Video: B-frames work (including 2 consecutive), but cause massive artifacts in the video (look at the screenshot), when played. No B-frames - no artifacts. This is a need-to-be-fixed as most videos use B-frames.
Audio: AC3 & plain PCM audio (strange?) doesn't work in H/W decoding. VBR-MP3 sometimes stops playing audio and continue with video only. Audio can be set in MX Player to play with Software decoder, without affecting H/W decoding of the video - not a big problem.

That's for now. If you need any help with testing, just let me know. :)

P.S. I'm really sorry to hear KonstaT will give up CM10. :( But the great work he and the other devs have done, will not be forgotten until there are still Blades running!

Thanks for test.
Yes, audio in *.avi/*.divx(divx container wasn't work in KonstaT ROM, because it needs to be added to MediaDefs, I forgot rhis) containers can be only mp3. May be later somebody add ffmpeg for other formats... Some workaround for this available on github. Like this.

What about B-frames... Can you make short clip with B-frames enabled, and visible artifacts? I read commits on codeaurora, and looks like we need some kernel updates to correct it.

  • 2

#2508
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

Thanks for test.
Yes, audio in *.avi/*.divx(divx container wasn't work in KonstaT ROM, because it needs to be added to MediaDefs, I forgot rhis) containers can be only mp3. May be later somebody add ffmpeg for other formats... Some workaround for this available on github. Like this.

What about B-frames... Can you make short clip with B-frames enabled, and visible artifacts? I read commits on codeaurora, and looks like we need some kernel updates to correct it.

Ganster do you still build your own CM9 ?

  • 0

#2509
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41
Yes, may be later I build "final" CM9 build with latest OMX patches. Now I haven't much time for correct all.

  • 0

#2510
bezerra

bezerra

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Yes, may be later I build "final" CM9 build with latest OMX patches. Now I haven't much time for correct all.


it will be great Ganster! Thanks ;)

  • 0

#2511
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

masterlud: Enable auto-rotate on homescreen, turn the phone to landscape and run camera app again. It should be OK.


No. Unfortunately Camera app is broken in this latest 1124 ROM. :(

Camera show visible disturbance a lot when you start camera app, while taking picture. Even if you change it to landscape with auto-rorate enable, same issue. Only solution I could find is to toggle camera mode to Camcorder mode and then back to camera mode. Then camera is stable. There were no issues with camera app in 1116 ROM. Anyway Panorama mode still shows visible disturbance.

Anyone else is also facing this issue to confirm?

Edited by anantk, 25 November 2012 - 06:41 PM.

  • 0

#2512
masterlud

masterlud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Globul Z3 (ZTE Blade)
Can we make our TaskManager to look like samsung galaxy s2 or s3

  • 0

#2513
novoiperkele

novoiperkele

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:blade
Thank you! - Kiitos!

  • 0

#2514
himoz

himoz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

ive installed that and ive ticked mount as ext4 and rebooted but still the options are faded.

for me too but it works with ext2 formated

  • 0

#2515
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17

for me too but it works with ext2 formated

ive done it now i partitioned my Sd

  • 0

#2516
huibuhh

huibuhh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Installed the rom today. My experiences:
- wlan hardly reconnects after hot reboot or does not even try to. Then you have to go the settings and click 'connect' manually.
- 4.2 camera: camcorder and panorama initially showed glitches, panorama pictures weren't taken correctly but this somehow magically fixed after some time and some reboots. Then i crashed the camcorder by trying to test the quick motion option. As this option wasn't reset afterwards from now on i could not get the camcorder get to work again. Fingers off quick motion everyone!
- google voice search - no matter if started via widget or from app drawer - does not work. If i don't mix them up the none-google-now-version just opens a blank google search page after listening ends and the google-now-version gives an error message like "sorry, voice search has been quit". Any idea how to get it to work?

Apart from that i didn't notice any bugs. The UI is pretty smooth and everything seems to be doing fine. Having the 4.2 camera and gallery running on our blade definitely rocks. I'm loving it! Thanks to everyone involved for your hard work. Much appreciated!
I think having a release with 4.2 camera and keyboard nevertheless would be a good thing even though they are not included in CM10. But they do more good than harm...

KonstaT, does the final CM10 release mean that you stop development for the blade (personally i could understand a certain kind if tiredness after that long time and the always repeating questions in this thread) or do you plan to do some CM10.1 releases to keep track with the upcoming commits?

  • 1

#2517
keyboardshortcut

keyboardshortcut

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Thanks Konstat and Ganster and everyone involved!

It is a privileged for us to use your ROM.
I've seen it growing from July to November!
Awesome work! :D

  • 1

#2518
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I tested this ROM extensively for a week (both 18.11 & 24.11 versions) on my GEN2 European Blade. Tested most apps that I use (more than 150), games, etc. NOTE: Results could be different on different phones. Here's my review:

In short: the ROM is very fast, smooth and stable. Faster than GB and ICS.

Problems/bugs (not including those on page 1):
- (fixable) Home button (including on navigation bar), recent apps and lock screen doen't work (disabled) on fresh install.
How to fix (thanks to Sulthekk) : Open Terminal Emulator, type "su", press enter on keyboard, select "Allow" when asked for SU permissions. Now type exactly this code:
sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO secure (name,value) VALUES ('device_provisioned','1');"
- (fixable) Camera preview for video - It is bugged. To fix it, flash Camera 4.2 ARM6 (by KonstaT) from here.
- Occasional picture distortion in Camera and Video players, not really a big problem. Usually fixed by rotating the phone or switching between apps.
- Autobrightness doesn't work correclty for me. I won't try to explain (too long), but it is the same in all Cyanogenmod ROMs (CM7, CM9, CM10). Works correctly in stock based ROMs (like SS-RLS7)
- Wifi usually doesn't reconnect after reboot and it is stuck on connecting. I don't even consider it a real problem. To fix it - turn off Wifi, then back on.
- Mpeg4 video playback is broken in last version (was OK in 18.11), H/W decoding is not working correctly with B-frames, S/W is bugged, slow and resizing doesn't work correctly. BUT, this is a work in progress by Ganster, I'm sure he'll fix it soon. ;)

Games, Apps not working (correctly). NOTE: these apps are, most likely, not working on Jelly Bean (not because of the ROM)
- Assasin's Creed, Hero of Sparta, Gangster Miami - crash very frequently (once in a minute or so)
- Fling, Rise of Glory - problem with textures, not playable
- Asphalt 5 - reports SD card not available (but works in ICS, this is a know Jelly Bean bug for some older apps, if anyone knows a fix, please share)
- Daroon Player, CamScanner

Everything else works well (and I really put it through a lot during testing) - monumental achievement for KonstaT and the other devs!

Recommended tweaks for faster working ROM:
- Go to Settings->Performance. Select Processor and change CPU governor to SmartassV2, then enable "Set on boot". Go back 1 step and select I/O scheduler, change it to "sio" and enable "Set on boot"
- Go to Settings->Developer options: click on the OFF button in the upper right corner (it must be ON). Scroll down and find "Window animation scale", "Transition animation scale" and "Animator duration scale" and change them to ".5x".

Edited by elrond_bs, 26 November 2012 - 02:17 AM.

  • 5

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2519
flixblixclix

flixblixclix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA
  • Interests:Browsing
  • Devices:Dell xcd35
  • Twitter:@flixblixclix
still camcorder doesnt work on this rom but paranoid 2.60 made it work .....

  • 0

Be Smart, Not Hard.


#2520
styrofoam

styrofoam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France
  • Devices:Huawei G300
hello guys,

Recommended tweaks for faster working ROM:

- Go to Settings->Performance. Select Processor and change CPU governor to SmartassV2, then enable "Set on boot". Go back 1 step and select I/O scheduler, change it to "sio" and enable "Set on boot"
- Go to Settings->Developer options: click on the OFF button in the upper right corner (it must be ON). Scroll down and find "Window animation scale", "Transition animation scale" and "Animator duration scale" and change them to ".5x".

@elrond bs: You wrote 5x or 0.5x? Because I tried 5x and this is very bad! lol! It should be 0.5x! Thanks for the settings!

Edited by styrofoam, 26 November 2012 - 08:03 AM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    mnsg1975