Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#2761
matcho13579

matcho13579

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Samsung i9000, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@matcho13579

Hi There,
Unfortunately, Google Play Store has stopped. :(
Any idea?
It was not bundled with the gapps.zip so I seeked&downloaded a com.android.vending-3.9.17.apk and a newer com.android.vending-3.10.10 and some older too. Unsuccessfully. Same FC.
I hope it is not based on that it has 136 Mb system partition for the ROM. (just upgraded my 2.3)
If the problem is really caused by the partition size, how should I TPT it while http://www.amphoras.co.uk is down. what says " Download the app from the market." :(
Thanx for all!

My /system partition is 136 MB as well and no problems for me, even ~7 MB left :) just delete some unnecessary content from .zip before installiing (also you can save some space by trimming down LatinIME.apk)

Edited by matcho13579, 16 December 2012 - 06:56 PM.

  • 0

#2762
mio180

mio180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade | Haier W910

My /system partition is 136 MB as well and no problems for me, even ~7 MB left :) just delete some unnecessary apps from .zip before installiing (also you can save some space by trimming down LatinIME.apk)

Hi, thanx for the quick answer! At least I do not have to TPT it. Where did you get your working "PLAY Store"? Won't you send me an apk?

Edited by awarner, 17 December 2012 - 09:26 AM.

  • 0

Haier W910 4.1.2
ZTE Blade (gen II.) Android 4.2.2 cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG


#2763
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@mio180: Play Store works correctly, both 3.9.17 & 3.10.10 (tested both)! The problem is in your phone - you need 160MB system for this ROM (as it is written on page 1)! Trimming the ROM is at your own risk, don't complain here if you used trimmed version and something doesn't work. Wipe everything and install the ROM again on 160MB and everything will work. I may decide to post a working trimmed version in a few days, but no promises.

@Mettafox: Application data shouldn't be moved to SD anyway. Better move everything else.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2764
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Why Application Data on S2E causes problems in the rom?
When I move Application Data to sd-ext, always the apps give FC's, infinite loops, rom and apps slowness, etc.


As stated many times in four threads you need to move dalvik as well as data to make it work.

  • 0

#2765
matcho13579

matcho13579

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Samsung i9000, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@matcho13579

Hi, thanx for the quick answer! At least I do not have to TPT it. Where did you get your working "PLAY Store"? Won't you send me an apk?

Just use gapps from first post ;)

  • 0

#2766
Mettafox

Mettafox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II i9100

As stated many times in four threads you need to move dalvik as well as data to make it work.


I move all options, Applications, Private Applications, Dalvik Cache, less Application Data, because causes instability.
Is secure move Application Data with all options selected?

  • 0
Devices:
Sapo A5 (ZTE Libra) - CyanogenMod 10 KonstaKang (Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean)
Samsung Galaxy S II i9100 - Stock Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean with TouchWiz 5.0

Recovery:
Sapo A5 (ZTE Libra) - ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0 from ROM Manager
Samsung Galaxy S II i9100 - Stock recovery

#2767
mio180

mio180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade | Haier W910

Wipe everything and install the ROM again on 160MB and everything will work. I may decide to post a working trimmed version in a few days, but no promises.


Thank you, elrond_bs! It is clear but how to do it? :wacko: I have no Play store or Market to download TPT helper and his site is down too!

  • 0

Haier W910 4.1.2
ZTE Blade (gen II.) Android 4.2.2 cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG


#2768
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
There's a working link for TPT with 160MB system here. That should do it. :)

Edited by elrond_bs, 16 December 2012 - 11:11 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2769
mio180

mio180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade | Haier W910
Okey gogggle is our friend so I checked the TPT helper site offline and downloaded Gen3-v2a.zip.
Fine. "Turn your phone off and take the battery out. Put the battery back in and power on holding the vol+ and menu buttons.
You should see green text appear on the screen, then once its finished you should boot into Clockwork recovery."
"Vol+" + "Power" is not enough. I tested with two cards. "Vol+" + "Menu" + "Power" is the solution and a minute battery out
Super, I have Play Store now but cannot use as phone because it does not find mobile network!
OMG!
:oHelp please...

  • 0

Haier W910 4.1.2
ZTE Blade (gen II.) Android 4.2.2 cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG


#2770
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

Okey gogggle is our friend so I checked the TPT helper site offline and downloaded Gen3-v2a.zip.
Fine. "Turn your phone off and take the battery out. Put the battery back in and power on holding the vol+ and menu buttons.
You should see green text appear on the screen, then once its finished you should boot into Clockwork recovery."
"Vol+" + "Power" is not enough. I tested with two cards. "Vol+" + "Menu" + "Power" is the solution and a minute battery out
Super, I have Play Store now but cannot use as phone because it does not find mobile network!
OMG!
:oHelp please...

Your phone is gen3?

  • 0

#2771
mio180

mio180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade | Haier W910
I found this here (#1990358)
this: "su chmod 777 /data/radio/* && chown radio.radio /data/radio/*"
But getting "unknown id: chmod"
:huh:pffff.

  • 0

Haier W910 4.1.2
ZTE Blade (gen II.) Android 4.2.2 cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG


#2772
mio180

mio180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade | Haier W910

Your phone is gen3?


Well, I do not know what is it now ...but was gen2 before.

  • 0

Haier W910 4.1.2
ZTE Blade (gen II.) Android 4.2.2 cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG


#2773
mio180

mio180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade | Haier W910

There's a working link for TPT with 160MB system here. That should do it. :)

:o I was faster... ohh, sh*t!
Is it bricked or can I reTPT with your linked one?

  • 0

Haier W910 4.1.2
ZTE Blade (gen II.) Android 4.2.2 cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG


#2774
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

:o I was faster... ohh, sh*t!
Is it bricked or can I reTPT with your linked one?


You can downgrade gen2 updated to gen3 with a gen2 TPT.

  • 1

#2775
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I move all options, Applications, Private Applications, Dalvik Cache, less Application Data, because causes instability.
Is secure move Application Data with all options selected?


Yes. There is nothing that would cause instability OR make it less secure. Whoever told you that is wrong.

  • 0

#2776
mio180

mio180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade | Haier W910

You can downgrade gen2 updated to gen3 with a gen2 TPT.

Thank you! As being pretty upset I did it before your post not knowing that I made a better brick or worse.
I used the Gen2-v2a2.zip from the official site of tpt but:
1. the checksum did not matched :blink:
2. after the green line gone to 100% a small text appeared "error" but it said "~finished successfully" ;)

Looks like everything is working well now except for:
- the Google Now what collapses without FC... (???)
- and there is some DLNA / UPnP error bubbleUPnP or similar apps do not see the network and close
(Es File Explorer discovered the network and no problem logging in)

  • 0

Haier W910 4.1.2
ZTE Blade (gen II.) Android 4.2.2 cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG


#2777
dhoomktoo1

dhoomktoo1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMCSkate,SFBlade
I am using exdialer as my default dialer. Dialing works fine but I am not able to find original cm dialer in the launcher app drawer. although I can see the phone.apk in settings - manage apps but not able to start default dialer.. Wonder if anyone can help me to get it back into my app drawee

  • 0

#2778
mio180

mio180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade | Haier W910
Oh, it is a shame that I posted as a silly kid. Now I read back over 50 pages and realized that 5 pages back would have been good enough for most of my problem.
But as always... an updated list style issue menu at the topic sidebar would be perfect!
:oDLNA / UPnP still does not work - I hope that it is just a bug what can be solved while it was working well with 2.3!

  • 0

Haier W910 4.1.2
ZTE Blade (gen II.) Android 4.2.2 cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG


#2779
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@Mio180: if the checksum didn't match why do you install? That means it is not downloaded/moved correctly. And why not using my link for Gen2 160mb system v10 custom?

Wipe everything and install again. But be more careful.

@ dhoomktoo1: Default dialer should be in the drawer, so it is a serious problem. If your system is 160MB or more, wipe and install again. If not, use the TPT from the link above.

Edited by elrond_bs, 17 December 2012 - 05:12 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2780
mio180

mio180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade | Haier W910
Hi elrond_bs,
I downloaded (mine) several times but getting each time the exactly same chksum what was still different the one seen on the site.
It is working perfect (of course it has bad cam, no google voice, and some known bug or issue)
Felt too late when I downloaded what you linked and I was pretty tired when realized it is not jut an *.img but a bunch of file.
I found that a too hard job without tpt helper...
OK. I go and use your linked image if you promise it has DLNA support :P
What else can be better if I start it again?
Thank you!

  • 0

Haier W910 4.1.2
ZTE Blade (gen II.) Android 4.2.2 cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users