Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#2921
maff91

maff91

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
since updating from the previous cm10 to newest my blade isn't recognising usb to pc so can't copy stuff across, i guess it just needs a full wipe and reinstall but just wanted to check theres not some setting i've looked over that anyone knows of?

and thanks Konstat for such an amazing rom to liven up the ageing blade :)

  • 0

#2922
nokiafan02

nokiafan02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts

Great ROM, but I also noted that I was unable to play some of my MP3s as ringtones, but can play them via media player. Even moving them to the system/media/audio folder.Any thoughts? Reverted back to SS rls7 mean time


I think I solved this before. Try renaming the file name: file.mp3 to file.ogg then copy/paste it to system/media/audio folder. I think you may also copy it to sdcard/media/audio folder and it automatically adds up to the list.

  • 0

#2923
nokiafan02

nokiafan02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts

Unfortunately it only said "Android OS" was using lots of data, so I couldn't tell what component it was. The other apps it displayed showed reasonable numbers.
I set most of my apps to sync manually, and I did check those.

The culprit was the Backup / Restore feature, which I still don't know why it did this.


The restore & backup feature is native to android. If you enable this, it syncs all the apps and data on your phone, including system data, contacts and messages ( I think), then, in case you switch to another android device (or reflashed a rom), then logged in to your google account, it will automatically restore everything, (if internet connection is available) so all your apps are back. This feature is pretty useful for occasional flashing, though not that savvy.

  • 0

#2924
chapmans35

chapmans35

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I think I solved this before. Try renaming the file name: file.mp3 to file.ogg then copy/paste it to system/media/audio folder. I think you may also copy it to sdcard/media/audio folder and it automatically adds up to the list.


Will give that a try. Thanks

  • 0

#2925
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Congrats on getting recognized on XDA Developers and XDA Developers TV :)

Check the video out on youtube/xdadevelopers

Thanks for the heads up. :) I would have never noticed it otherwise.

That was actually very nice piece, much nicer than the previous one. :D

since updating from the previous cm10 to newest my blade isn't recognising usb to pc so can't copy stuff across, i guess it just needs a full wipe and reinstall but just wanted to check theres not some setting i've looked over that anyone knows of?

So your PC isn't recognizing the device or you don't even get the Android's usb storage dialog? You are using windows, right?

USB gadget driver was changed in the previous release. I tested it with linux and win7 and it works fine for me. Windows did install new drivers when I plugged it in for the first time so I guess you need to install/re-install new drivers to your PC.

  • 0

#2926
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

Thanks for the heads up. I would have never noticed it otherwise.

That was actually nice piece, much nicer than the previous one. :D


So your PC isn't recognizing the device or you don't even get the Android's usb storage dialog? You are using windows, right?

USB gadget driver was changed in the previous release. I tested it with linux and win7 and it works fine for me. Windows did install new drivers when I plugged it in for the first time so I guess you need to install new drivers to your PC.

Thanks for the heads up. I would have never noticed it otherwise.

That was actually nice piece, much nicer than the previous one. :D


So your PC isn't recognizing the device or you don't even get the Android's usb storage dialog? You are using windows, right?

USB gadget driver was changed in the previous release. I tested it with linux and win7 and it works fine for me. Windows did install new drivers when I plugged it in for the first time so I guess you need to install new drivers to your PC.

If its the same as mine its not that i went into settings/developer options then unticked usb debugging usb storage comes up you can then tick usb debugging and you can now connect phone to pc.

  • 1

#2927
WiiSky70

WiiSky70

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto (Portugal)
  • Interests:Is not your business...
  • Devices:BQ Aquaris 5
Well i found some issues related to Media Reproduction Malfunctions on some 3rd Party Apps.

When i want to listen to Audiobooks , Smart Audio Book Player gives me an error with the media with all media files

  • 0
  • Current Device : BQ Aquaris 5 (JB 4.2) 
  • Optimus Monte Carlo (GB 2.3)  --- >>> SOLD ! 

 

 

 


#2928
gaarared23

gaarared23

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Hey. First of all, thanks for this rom, it's really awesome. I have a little issue with this game : https://play.google....yaWNvLmxpdGUiXQ . The game is kind of the "Who wants to be a millionare" .The problem that I have is that when the ask is made, the answers doesn't appear, and to solve that problem, I have to exit the game (by pressing the home button) and open the game again. But, of course, it's very annoying to do that over and over again. And I wanted to know if someone knows what is this and what's the solution for it.
Thanks!

  • 0

#2929
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

If its the same as mine its not that i went into settings/developer options then unticked usb debugging usb storage comes up you can then tick usb debugging and you can now connect phone to pc.


Thanks for the tip for connecting Blade to PC using new USB drivers as mentioned by KonstaT.

  • 0

#2930
пенис

пенис

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
No more battery drain at all in the CM10 By Konsta. :)

  • 0
Dedicated to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#2931
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

Thanks for the tip for connecting Blade to PC using new USB drivers as mentioned by KonstaT.

welcome did it work on your phone.

  • 0

#2932
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb
hi, I'm on 1227 latest released can i still flash 4.2 camera ?

  • 0

#2933
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

Thanks for the tip for connecting Blade to PC using new USB drivers as mentioned by KonstaT.


welcome did it work on your phone.


Yes. It worked on my Idea Blade 256 MB RAM phone.

  • 0

#2934
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hey. First of all, thanks for this rom, it's really awesome. I have a little issue with this game : https://play.google....yaWNvLmxpdGUiXQ . The game is kind of the "Who wants to be a millionare" .The problem that I have is that when the ask is made, the answers doesn't appear, and to solve that problem, I have to exit the game (by pressing the home button) and open the game again. But, of course, it's very annoying to do that over and over again. And I wanted to know if someone knows what is this and what's the solution for it.
Thanks!


If you want all games working - use 2.3 (Swedish Snow or CM7). It is completely normal for many games not to work/have bugs, because our device does not support even ICS (4.0), let alone JB (4.1). Our processor is ARM6 - not supported in 4.0, 4.1 and in most new games (even with 2.3). Furthermore, some of the old games, which are working fine on 2.3, are too old and thus incompatible with Jelly Bean (ex. Asphalt 5). If you want newer unsupported Android version (4.x), that is what you have to sacrifice.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2935
96frozen

96frozen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts

hi, I'm on 1227 latest released can i still flash 4.2 camera ?


no, no you'll have previewbug

Edited by 96frozen, 02 January 2013 - 04:35 PM.

  • 0
ROM: CM10 by KonstaT

CWM: GEN2 CWM 6.0.1.1 by Snap.IT

Thank all of the developers topics, rate them 5 stars, they are the people who are keeping your cellphone alive.

Thanks to KonstaT, Snap.IT, tilal6991, daemond, Ganster (this guy is specially awesome for fixing OMX on 4.x ROMS), burstlam and many others that I can't think of right now :D

#2936
EndruBoy1

EndruBoy1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Y300-0100, SE LiveView
Bug: sometimes when I power on the phone it freezes before the SIM asking screen and only shows the black bar with the battery indicator and the background picture. If I press the power/lock screen button a messed up little something shows up under the black bar. If I press it long the power off/reset screen shows up correctly and works (only reset seems to fix this problem).

  • 0

#2937
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Never had such problem. Try factory reset.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2938
EndruBoy1

EndruBoy1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Y300-0100, SE LiveView

Never had such problem. Try factory reset.

Interesting. Are you using this n x n matrix swipe lock screen mode? I'm using 4x4, maybe it's in connection with that. I might test it...

  • 0

#2939
thewild

thewild

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts

Wow! A Post-Christmas present ^_^ , thank you KonstaT!

I still use the 20121017 rom and found an strange thing.
The clock sometimes shows bad time... not just in hours but in minutes too. I think the bad minutes discloses any time zone issue. It is set up to getting date/time automatically from the cell provider.
If I set manually (a false) time or change the zone and switch back to automatic then it also keeps the false time.
ONLY reboot solves the issue.
Any idea?

I had the same problem with Burstlam's CM9.
I haven't had the problem with Konstat's CM10 yet, but I think it could happen anytime. Never understood where it came from.

  • 0

#2940
sharix

sharix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts
I've also had time sync problems with this rom. I can't say for the latest version, because I've disabled automatic syncing after I had this problem for a few times.

Edited by sharix, 03 January 2013 - 02:53 PM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users