Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#2961
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Yes. Even I noticed this. Charging takes longer time in 27-12 and Settings-->Battery Status shows "USB Charging", even though charging is done through Wall Charger.

Thanks, it got borked with the usb driver update. Already fixed it...

  • 0

#2962
khizhny

khizhny

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (ak Blade, Spark)

Thanks to KonstaT! Latest ROM is very good.
The only problem I faced with is that I use rVOIX program from play market to write incoming calls.
Program itelf working perfectly but after reboot it just can't autostart its service SVoix. I have to start it manually from RVoix. Previosly I used MIUI 4.1.2 Rom (based on CyanogenMOD) and SVoix started on boot without any problem. Normally RVoix process has one service (SVoix) to do its job.
Right after boot I see RVoix in running processes but after a while this process is killed and service is not started. I suspect that process RVoix boots up to early and just cant get needed superuser permissions. Sometimes after reboot I get a popup message that RVoix can't get superuser permissions. The same problem I had with Tasker application from play market. Program works fine if started from menu, but after reboot runs and then die after a while.
All that I can say from logcat that Voix is trying to start, but after a while it is killed. Maybe someone khow how to fix it?

I recently spotted that after reboot rVOIX starts, after ~20 sec it dies and after another ~30 seconds I got popup message from Superuser application that "rVOIX was granted SU permitions". But rVOIX is already dead. So I think that the problem is in Superuser. I have tried Panaroid ROM. There is no such problem. Probably bacause of using SuperSU instead Superuser. MIUI by the way also don't use Superuser.

  • 0

#2963
пенис

пенис

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Thanks, it got borked with the usb driver update. Already fixed it...


Does this also cause that ac-charging does not start correctly but needs
rebooting before starts to charge. This feature appeared after upgrade to 27/12.

Edited by пенис, 05 January 2013 - 08:06 PM.

  • 0
Dedicated to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#2964
HarryPirate

HarryPirate

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
for anyone having problems with VOIP just use Sipdroid.

  • 0
Device: ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
ROM: The Most Recent CM
Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0
External Storage: Transcend 8GB MicroSDHC (Class 4)
Current Launcher: Espier Launcher

#2965
mobile579

mobile579

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Does this also cause that ac-charging does not start correctly but needs
rebooting before starts to charge. This feature appeared after upgrade to 27/12.


I am having trouble charging. It charges for 2 secs then stops. If I reboot and not touch phone it will charge. Once use phone it will not charge apart from a 2 sec burst. Anyone have any ideas it did not happen on previous release.

  • 0

#2966
encore.neil

encore.neil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell xcd35 (Zte Blade)
I need help !!

I have installed the above rom in my dell xcd35 aka zte blade.[Gen 2 512 RAM Stock Partition]

phone stats:

system - 141/220
data - 131/162
cache - 1.2/37.5

so i have around 31mb available :(

I want to increase my storage and partitioning my 16gb SD card
I dont know exactly how to do it but i have heard of it.I guess its A2SD

now
someone please tell me the method to do it and also throw some light on file system ext 2 3 4

another issue
A friend of mine just told me that i am waste storage space by keeping the stock partition.
How do i resolve this ??

Thanks in advance :) :) :)

  • 0

#2967
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco
Thanks :)


Usb Tethering a big fix for me thankyou :D

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#2968
MoneyRuinsTheFun

MoneyRuinsTheFun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Why I have this problem in all CM9+... some youtube videos have green arrow and red and blue spots, same goes for most mp4 and 3gp videos from the internet i tried to play?
Thanks for the ROM :)

  • 0

#2969
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Does this also cause that ac-charging does not start correctly but needs
rebooting before starts to charge. This feature appeared after upgrade to 27/12.

I am having trouble charging. It charges for 2 secs then stops. If I reboot and not touch phone it will charge. Once use phone it will not charge apart from a 2 sec burst. Anyone have any ideas it did not happen on previous release.

Please test and report back.
http://www.modaco.co...60#entry2073173

  • 3

#2970
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I need help !!
I want to increase my storage and partitioning my 16gb SD card
I dont know exactly how to do it but i have heard of it.I guess its A2SD
now
someone please tell me the method to do it and also throw some light on file system ext 2 3 4
another issue
A friend of mine just told me that i am waste storage space by keeping the stock partition.
How do i resolve this ??

I'll be glad to give you some advice, if you have at least tried to search for all of the above. These things are discussed in so many places, at least Google search could give you some answers. Not to mention the sticky threads in beginning of this forum - exactly for what you are asking.

Why I have this problem in all CM9+... some youtube videos have green arrow and red and blue spots, same goes for most mp4 and 3gp videos from the internet i tried to play?

Read this post. It's the same for CM9/10/10.1.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2971
пенис

пенис

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
Thanks KonstaT,
Ac-charging works correctly now ! :)

  • 1
Dedicated to be a Blade user :)
Running on CM10.1

#2972
mobile579

mobile579

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Please test and report back.
http://www.modaco.co...60#entry2073173


Charging now working. Thanks.

  • 0

#2973
-=Extreme=-ShamaN

-=Extreme=-ShamaN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I have the same problem with ac charging and the fix solved it. Great work! Thx.

  • 0

#2974
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
The changes included in the latest CM10.1 build have also been applied to the CM10 repos. They appear to work fine. boostpulse works and the camera preview seems to work a little bit better (faster) too. I don't know why KonstaT did not upload a new build yet, if anyone is interested I can upload mine.

  • 0

#2975
WiiSky70

WiiSky70

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto (Portugal)
  • Interests:Is not your business...
  • Devices:BQ Aquaris 5
Well i found some issues related to Media Reproduction Malfunctions on some 3rd Party Apps.

When i want to listen to Audiobooks , Smart Audio Book Player gives me an error with the media on all media files when i try to play them.

Can you help me with this KonstAT ? Or you will release a new build on this month that can fix this media errors on 3rd party apps?

Edited by WiiSky70, 06 January 2013 - 08:57 PM.

  • 0
  • Current Device : BQ Aquaris 5 (JB 4.2) 
  • Optimus Monte Carlo (GB 2.3)  --- >>> SOLD ! 

 

 

 


#2976
BubToe

BubToe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I have a problem with both CM10 and CM10.1 roms: the home button does not work on a San Francisco. It works fine with CM9. (By CM I mean Konsta roms). Can anyone with a San Francisco confirm this and/or offer a solution? Thank you!

(I have already posted in the CM10.1 topic but this topic seems to be more popular.)

Thank you Konsta for your hard work!

  • 0

#2977
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

I have a problem with both CM10 and CM10.1 roms: the home button does not work on a San Francisco. It works fine with CM9. (By CM I mean Konsta roms). Can anyone with a San Francisco confirm this and/or offer a solution? Thank you!

It works fine on my OSF.

  • 0

#2978
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
This is a known problem (I had it too) and the solution is simple - search the thread and you will find the fix.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2979
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

This is a known problem (I had it too) and the solution is simple - search the thread and you will find the fix.

Open a su terminal, and run this:

sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO secure (name,value) VALUES ('device_provisioned','1');"

  • 0

#2980
peta809

peta809

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Google Nexus S
Dear KonstaT,

we usually use this three apllication for online watching broadcasting video from our TV providers.

https://play.google.... ... coms.prima
https://play.google.... ... 24.android
https://play.google.... ... t4.android

In our http://www.modaco.co... ... droid-235/ and stock rom based Froyo 2.2 work perfectly.

In all CM9/10 version our produced not work. Server always close the connection. Unexpectelly. When we restore Stock or Moldovan or CM7 rom work fine.

I am have affraid that this application is limited for CZ ip addresses only. But I hope, if you have time for download and test in you immages, its best for our community.
90% CZ blades users is limited this function and still use GB Roms.

In CT application from Inmite developer is small button Watch online in right top on applicatin (has smal "beta" writed ). When you click, you see program and down is small button run video, has play picture.

How to playing the live stream:
Posted Image

I am not sure, if depends on graphics adapter or drivers.

Please can you try this and look it forward if its possible to fix ?

Regards, peta809 and Jenik38.

Edited by peta809, 07 January 2013 - 05:23 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users