Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#601
MiniDemonic

MiniDemonic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Now it works - i try it seveal times yesterday, maybe a bug in network yesterday...

But i noticed, that automatic deactivation from WLAN in standby will kill it sometimes. I can not switch WLAN on or off again, a restart in necessary.
I have that error tree times.


I had that bug before aswell, don't know of any fix tho.

  • 0

#602
alinek

alinek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
tilal managed to have working camera on his JB for ZTE Skate! Is it possible to port it for our device Konstat?

Edited by alinek, 17 August 2012 - 07:57 PM.

  • 0

#603
MiniDemonic

MiniDemonic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

tilal managed to have working camera on his JB for ZTE Skate! Is it possible to port it for our device Konstat?

He will fix it when he can/wants to.

  • 0

#604
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani

He will fix it when he can/wants to.

Obviously. Tilal's speaky commit messages (E.g. Fix, Fixes, More fixes...) are really helpful here, by the way. :)

  • 0

#605
Loren82

Loren82

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bilbao
  • Devices:ZTE Blade - Xperia U - Moto G

  • 0

#606
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
Lol. Sorry about the commit messages. When I'm pushing a lot of stuff I run out of original commit messages. The fix is very simple - don't use the system camera app. Download LGcamera or CameraICS and install it.

  • 2
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#607
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani

Lol. Sorry about the commit messages. When I'm pushing a lot of stuff I run out of original commit messages. The fix is very simple - don't use the system camera app. Download LGcamera or CameraICS and install it.


Lol, seriously? That's fun, so basically we could look up the changes between the ics and jb camera apps and make a compatible version?
When I make a git commit for my projects I usually describe what changes. E.g. removed this, added that, changed that and that... At least specify, what you fix in a commit. Nice catch though :)

Edit: CameraICS makes my phone reboot. LGCamera too. At least for now.

Edited by shezar, 17 August 2012 - 09:18 PM.

  • 1

#608
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Lol, seriously? That's fun, so basically we could look up the changes between the ics and jb camera apps and make a compatible version?
When I make a git commit for my projects I usually describe what changes. E.g. removed this, added that, changed that and that... At least specify, what you fix in a commit. Nice catch though :)

Edit: CameraICS makes my phone reboot. LGCamera too. At least for now.


Well it works for us on the Skate. I'm not sure why it wouldn't work for you guys. Do you have a logcat?

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#609
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani

Well it works for us on the Skate. I'm not sure why it wouldn't work for you guys. Do you have a logcat?


I'm on the 9.8 version, so maybe you changed something in those makefiles of yours. I removed the app immediatelly but I'm gonna make one just for you :) Be back in a minute.

Ok. Previously I had Gallery2 removed, that killed my phone. But now CameraICS and lgcam both are unable to connect to camera, just like the builtin app.
Logcat: http://pastebin.com/jbSX1ARd (camera stuff starts after line 971 or so)

Edited by shezar, 17 August 2012 - 09:43 PM.

  • 0

#610
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
Yeahhhhh...
My mobile is back

  • 1

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#611
xondrax

xondrax

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G510 4.1.1 Stock
Its possible to make JB latinIME smaller or use latinIME from ICS build?Its too big :)

  • 0

#612
semenfun82

semenfun82

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Its possible to make JB latinIME smaller or use latinIME from ICS build?Its too big :)


If it is possible, could you please give instructions. :)

  • 0

#613
docck

docck

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte libra + viewpad 10s

CameraICS makes my phone reboot. LGCamera too. At least for now.

Same for me. Camera ICS just freeze phone, LGcamera sometimes run but show only app interface.

  • 1

#614
kingpair

kingpair

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Its possible to make JB latinIME smaller or use latinIME from ICS build?Its too big :)


Rename LatinIME.apk as LatinIME.zip. Unzip the file, remove all the dictionaries you dont need. Close the modified zip file and rename it LatinIME.apk and you're golden.

  • 1

#615
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

Same for me. Camera ICS just freeze phone, LGcamera sometimes run but show only app interface.

also try Fast burst camera app

  • 0

#616
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
is it possible to make FM Radio working on CM10?????

  • 0

#617
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
can we mod status bar in CM10 like transparency, center clock, etc tec?

  • 0

#618
css771

css771

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 164 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade
Boy the way the Blade is still going, it almost makes me regret that I don't own it anymore. Kudos to the dev for getting JB to work. Godspeed!

  • 0

#619
docck

docck

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte libra + viewpad 10s

is it possible to make FM Radio working on CM10?????

No, developers doesn't listen fm radio

can we mod status bar in CM10 like transparency, center clock, etc tec?

Of course, all what you want is in settings -> system

  • 0

#620
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

@KonstaT

Any ideas why your patch doesn't work for me any more at PA?

simon@simon-HP-Pavilion-dv6-Notebook-PC:~/paranoid_jb$ cd frameworks/native
simon@simon-HP-Pavilion-dv6-Notebook-PC:~/paranoid_jb/frameworks/native$ git am *.patch
Applying: Add CFLAG USES_LEGACY_EGL
error: patch failed: opengl/include/GLES2/gl2ext.h:60
error: opengl/include/GLES2/gl2ext.h: patch does not apply
error: patch failed: opengl/libagl/state.cpp:230
error: opengl/libagl/state.cpp: patch does not apply
Patch failed at 0001 Add CFLAG USES_LEGACY_EGL
When you have resolved this problem run "git am --resolved".
If you would prefer to skip this patch, instead run "git am --skip".
To restore the original branch and stop patching run "git am --abort".

The other two ones are working fine..

Paranoid android is using frameworks/native from cm so it should work. It hasn't been updated in a while and I haven't even needed to rebase the patch. You probably have it already applied, check 'git log'.

Its possible to make JB latinIME smaller or use latinIME from ICS build?Its too big :)

Just remove dictionaries that you don't need. ICS latinime wouldn't work.

Open LatinIME.apk in your favourite zip tool and remove res/raw/main_xx.dict for the languages that you don't need. Mine goes from 24.4mb to 1.5mb. ;)

can we mod status bar in CM10 like transparency, center clock, etc tec?

There's already a center clock option available in settings. I added statusbar transparency for my CM9 build, but I won't be adding it to this one. It looks ok on the home screen but it looks just plain awful with 90% of the apps (and also might cause some battery drain).

  • 4




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users