Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#701
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
this may help to get working JB camera...


http://forum.xda-dev...0&postcount=532

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#702
Ogami Itto

Ogami Itto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/CM10.1 by KonstaT
After a while one CM9 KANG (old build from early July), whose stability was really astonishing, I finally decided to move to JB yesterday evening.
I expected some issues, but all went so smoothly it was almost disappointing :D
I could even fit it into my 140Mb /system partition :P with the LatinIME hack Konsta recently provided and a (hardly) modified gapps package.

So once again thanks to the community and especially to all the committed developers who give so much time and efforts to create and fix beautiful roms like this one and then provide them to us for free.

Can anyone confirm if Link2SD is working? specifically Link2SD, S2E doesn't allow you to pick and choose which apps you link which is terrible.


I confirm Link2SD works flawlessly, I could restore all my apps via TB and the link was systematically created as expected.

  • 1

#703
staud

staud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
I'm totally excited. I just flashed CM10 for the 1st time and first thing I can say: the camera - preview included - works! Thank you KonstaT and the other devs who have contributed to that success!

To any interested user: I used the v10a TPT (160 MB system) and stripped successfully some content from the ROM, namely: All unneeded languages from LatinIME apk (system/app/LatinIME.apk/res/raw), some other apks (eg Live Wallpaper picker and Email) and most of the audio files. Don't know how much deleting would have been necessary to fit into 160 MB system but in my case it worked. I stripped the ROM zip from 90 to 79 MB.

  • 1
Posted Image

#704
Fred Perry

Fred Perry

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I'm using Kang CM9 but now i wanna try CM10 because camera seems to be working and i use it a lot.
So can i flash this like CM9? Do a full wipe then install cm10? Or do i have to do what's in second post?

  • 0

#705
Farkaspók

Farkaspók

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
This is not in the change list of 08.21 version, but fixes my issue. Now i continue to using this ROM, not downgrade to SSRLS7. Thank you Konstat!

  • 0

#706
staud

staud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male

I'm using Kang CM9 but now i wanna try CM10 because camera seems to be working and i use it a lot.
So can i flash this like CM9? Do a full wipe then install cm10? Or do i have to do what's in second post?

You can just take the zip from post no.1 and flash it as every ROM. The second post ist something else that you don't need.

  • 0
Posted Image

#707
birdibird

birdibird

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OLED UK), HTC S710
Yes, 21/8 version works fine.
Camera works now including preview on legacy apps on my sf oled blade.

Only youtube playback broke again (coming from 8/8 version), mx player on s/w works fine
When youtube will work, we've got an almost perfect cm10 :)

cm10 bootanimation is great, best cm animation ever!!

Edited by birdibird, 22 August 2012 - 09:26 AM.

  • 0

#708
kaherdin

kaherdin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I'm using Kang CM9 but now i wanna try CM10 because camera seems to be working and i use it a lot.
So can i flash this like CM9? Do a full wipe then install cm10? Or do i have to do what's in second post?

Dude, check your system sieze before flahing anything. Read the posts on this and the last four pages and it will be clear what you need to do.
- This is not a "for-daily-use" ROM, thats why the dev has a tag in the post-name [dev].
Also, always do nandroid backups before flashing anything. Always. aaaalways.

  • 0

#709
Fred Perry

Fred Perry

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

You can just take the zip from post no.1 and flash it as every ROM. The second post ist something else that you don't need.

Thanks!

Dude, check your system sieze before flahing anything. Read the posts on this and the last four pages and it will be clear what you need to do.
- This is not a "for-daily-use" ROM, thats why the dev has a tag in the post-name [dev].
Also, always do nandroid backups before flashing anything. Always. aaaalways.


Yeah i know i'll need to do a new tpt as i was using a smaller system size for cm9. Thanks for the heads up i allways do backups!

  • 0

#710
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@KonstaT

The new EGL patch doesn't seem to work for me too..
Spoiler

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#711
mikeb90

mikeb90

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade CM 10
hi guys, i was just wondering about the amout of system partition is required by this rom. Will it fit in 160 mb?Thanks in advance

  • 0

#712
staud

staud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male

hi guys, i was just wondering about the amout of system partition is required by this rom. Will it fit in 160 mb?Thanks in advance

Read page 35 and 36.

Edited by staud, 22 August 2012 - 10:16 AM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#713
mikeb90

mikeb90

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade CM 10

Read page 35 and 36.


LOL i've serched using "partition size" in the topic but i didn't find anything.... and the answer was in the last page...xD

But i got another question.... how can i get the system partition to be 180/200 MB with TPT?

  • 0

#714
TehStalker

TehStalker

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

ive got blade checker it says ive got european blade atpt upgraded gen 2 phone use gen 1 style tpts so im confused how to put this rom on my blade and which tpt to use off tpt helper could you direct me please thankyou.

TPT helper should tell what to choose. My impression is that you can use any of the "Gen 1 to Gen 2" TPTs, however I am not entirely certain.

LOL i've serched using "partition size" in the topic but i didn't find anything.... and the answer was in the last page...xD

But i got another question.... how can i get the system partition to be 180/200 MB with TPT?


Download blade checker from Play store. If it says you have a GEN1 or GEN2 Blade, proceed with the app TPT helper. If your phone is a stock GEN2 you might want to create your own custom TPT with a lot of space for data, and just the right amount for system.

Edited by TehStalker, 22 August 2012 - 01:06 PM.

  • 0

#715
Rúben

Rúben

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

LOL i've serched using "partition size" in the topic but i didn't find anything.... and the answer was in the last page...xD

But i got another question.... how can i get the system partition to be 180/200 MB with TPT?


Use tpt helper from market. You can create a 'manual' TPT whit the partition size that you want.

  • 0

#716
emajar

emajar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nairobi,Kenya
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@emajar27

LOL i've serched using "partition size" in the topic but i didn't find anything.... and the answer was in the last page...xD

But i got another question.... how can i get the system partition to be 180/200 MB with TPT?


CHECK OUT:http://amphoras.co.u...oads/blade-tpts
ITS HELPED ME

  • 0

#717
arpit22x

arpit22x

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Dell XCD35)
  • Twitter:@arpit22x
play shows device not compatible for s2E. Can any body provide the apk, please?

  • 0
Current ROM: cm10-KonstaT-latest build Clockwork recovery 6.0.1.1 | Gapps:jb gapps |My Blade is DEAD!!

#718
XeS0r

XeS0r

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:HP Touchpad / ZTE Blade
Download simple2ext-v6-jb.zip from:

https://docs.google....m4tejhQaFU/edit

and flash it on each update.

I've patched the s2e app to work with api levl 16.

Edited by XeS0r, 22 August 2012 - 02:20 PM.

  • 1

#719
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,727 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Konstat, thanks alot for your work but what about TPT for optimised partition layout?

Not quite there yet. I'm still not aiming for any specific partition size. Would probably prevent this thread turning into a 'how to do a TPT?' thread though. :P

s2e working?

Yeah, S2E works perfect, just not the app from the play shop. ;) I have *grhhhm* hacked the app to work in jelly bean. I'm not sure how polite it would be distribute it. There's obviously some (unknown) reason why the developer hasn't updated his app.

Can anyone confirm if Link2SD is working? specifically Link2SD, S2E doesn't allow you to pick and choose which apps you link which is terrible.

I think there's an issue if you move dalvik executables to your ext partition (what you shouldn't do in the first place anyway). I also suggest that you move the link2sd script from /system/init.d/ to /data/local/userinit.d/ where it is preserved during ROM updates. Link2SD has a bad habit of borking the links on updates, this should prevent that.

I personally prefer S2E/Darktremor over Link2SD. They're more robust and reliable. And I don't see it as a bad thing that they limit what dumb user is allowed to move around. :P

My screen is kinda flickering... in notification bar when a msg comes and it rolls upwards it looks like ghosting. Is everyone havin this prob or is it just me?

Yes, everyone.

@KonstaT

The new EGL patch doesn't seem to work for me too..

You already have something else applied. Reset your HEAD to match CM10 upstream.

It's this patch here anyway. You can always cherry-pick it and resolve the conflicts yourself.

I've patched the s2e app to work with api levl 16.

Me too. ;)

  • 1

#720
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@KonstaT

Ok thanks! ;) git reset --hard github/jellybean did the job!

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users