Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#741
holborn

holborn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I'm currently on the 27/7 version (1st one I installed) and it seems that after X days (random i guess) I cannot turn data back on.
I mean I turn it on either from a widget, through the bar, settings, whatever but I can't connect. And then rebooting is the only option
to get it back working. Anyone else having this?

I'm gonna upgrade to 21/8 though so hopefuly it goes away.

  • 0

#742
mikeb90

mikeb90

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade CM 10

159 MB with some older Gapps 8-).

either way, the rest seems to running fine... So I'd rather not comment, but showing off is always good to do :D.


which gapps packet have you used?

  • 0

#743
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

Read page 35 and 36.

The ROM runs perfectly for daily use. Take a look at the list of non-working things in the opening post and decide for yourself if it's good enough for you.
I've been running CM10 since half a day now and the battery drain is totally normal.
Before you ask this yourself: You need ca. 161 MB of system partition, so maybe you have to tpt your phone before flashing CM10.
If you don't carry out a tpt anyway I would do a full wipe if I were you.

Got trimming and some other answer, Thank you.

  • 0

#744
KenBW2

KenBW2

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Y300 & G510, ZTE Blade
Really pleased the camera is working now - it's the last big thing that made me feel uneasy about using it - thanks KonstaT. In terms of performance - the slight lag when things are clicked etc - is there anything to be done about this in the way we had with ICS? I'm assuming we'd need another official release of the drivers for this to happen, for which I won't hold my breath... That said, performance is still pretty impressive for a 2 year old budget phone!

  • 2

Huawei Y 300 Stock 4.1 + Root Tweaks > FusionX > CM10 > CM10.1 > CM10.2 > CM11 | Clockwork Recovery
Huawei Y 300 Stock 4.1 > CM 10.1 Sisco 1.0 kernel > TouchMeZ v1.4.1 > b190 Firmware Update > CM10.1 | TWRP Recovery
Huawei G510 Stock 4.1 > TouchMe v7 + AOSP Mod
Z.T.E. Blade TFT Stock 2.1 > CM7 > [GEN1>GEN2] > Ginger Stir Fry 9 > Blue Ginger V2 > [GEN2 > GEN3] > CM9 Alpha 5 > Simple Stir Fry Lite b27 > CM9 ColdFusionX 28/02/12 > KonstaT's CM10 > KonstaT's CM10.1 | Clockwork 5.0.2.0
Z.T.E. Blade OLED Stock 2.1 > JJ RLS5 > CM7 RC1 > Ippe H's Honeycomb A5 > Finnish Fillyjonk RLS6 > CM7 RC1 > Stock 2.1 | Clockwork 2.5.1.8 > 3.0.0.5
ZTE Blade TFT Stock 2.1 > MCR r3 | Clockwork 2.5.1.3 (
Replaced)
T-Mobile Pulse (Lots) > FLB2 > CM7 > CM6.1, Clockwork Recovery


#745
stevenf1964

stevenf1964

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

"symlink: some symlinks failed" during installation, pls help! :huh:


Also got the same message today trying to install - anyone got a solution (I have had to revert back to CM9 version)

  • 0

#746
stevenf1964

stevenf1964

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Also got the same message today trying to install - anyone got a solution (I have had to revert back to CM9 version)

-Solved - just rechecked my layout sizes (was only on 138Mb - resized using v10f layout and retryed CM10 installation has installed without any error message)

  • 0

#747
Felsch

Felsch

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Y300, Nexus 7(2013)
  • Twitter:@_ravir

which gapps packet have you used?

You'll realise I will just answer that with "some older Gapps"(also means I forgot). Other than that, always follow what is in the first post, that is way safer then me showing you to every corner of the phone, only to leave you with a bricked one :). On the other hand, I think I would to do that... but that isn't nice, so just follow the OP. :)

Edited by Felsch, 22 August 2012 - 10:12 PM.

  • 0

#748
Spider-Vice

Spider-Vice

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/Sapo a5

using clockworkmod 5.5.0.4+ (mounts and storage -> format /sd-ext)

Will that work for the Blade? Because the latest version for it is 5.0.2.0 and I can't format the sd-ext. Sorry noob here.

  • 0

#749
matcho13579

matcho13579

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Samsung i9000, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@matcho13579

Will that work for the Blade? Because the latest version for it is 5.0.2.0 and I can't format the sd-ext. Sorry noob here.

look here: http://www.modaco.co...ever-fixed-208/

  • 1

#750
Spider-Vice

Spider-Vice

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/Sapo a5
Thanks, flashed that, but apparently I don't have an sd-ext partition? Even by mounting/formatting it doesn't work, gives an error mounting.

EDIT: Apparently I need to re-partition with CWM, silly me.

Edited by Spider-Vice, 23 August 2012 - 04:29 AM.

  • 0

#751
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

Really pleased the camera is working now - it's the last big thing that made me feel uneasy about using it - thanks KonstaT. In terms of performance - the slight lag when things are clicked etc - is there anything to be done about this in the way we had with ICS? I'm assuming we'd need another official release of the drivers for this to happen, for which I won't hold my breath... That said, performance is still pretty impressive for a 2 year old budget phone!

Only camera is working, camcorder is remaining and i though UI gotten as smooth as ICS in 9.8. changelog.

  • 0

#752
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
More bluff...less action

More great news!!!
Just built a test ROM for my personal testing
Camera is 100% FUNCTIONAL!!!
That includes video as well. Actually video is better than picture taking
All LQ video works, WiFi is tons faster, batter drain is solved, all lag eliminated, smoother everything
Hmm what else did I miss?

And for those of you video hogs, I'm working on HQ as we speak



Build 4 coming in the next 24 hours
How about that, more specific? Posted Image

Oh yeah panorama works too Posted Image


Check out this thread for more upcoming bluffs :P
http://forum.xda-dev...1811325&page=87

no offence ....sometimes i think he is just getting his thanks meter filled

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#753
ak167777

ak167777

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:v880
thanks a lot!!! really great rom!!!
you are my hero ^0^

  • 0

#754
lineone

lineone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london
  • Devices:OSF - KonstaT 2.3.5
wow, development here is moving along real fast.
well done to all involved. ;)

  • 0

#755
Loren82

Loren82

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bilbao
  • Devices:ZTE Blade - Xperia U - Moto G

More bluff...less action






Check out this thread for more upcoming bluffs :P
http://forum.xda-dev...1811325&page=87

no offence ....sometimes i think he is just getting his thanks meter filled


Hopefully not just words

  • 1

#756
..Abel..

..Abel..

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade / Dell XCD 35
  • Twitter:@Ace_Able
great rom ! everything is smooth and fast ! Great work on camera too !:)

  • 0

Posted Image
JELLY BEAN :)


#757
Roph

Roph

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Samsung Galaxy S
Not really looking for an argument, but I'm not sure why you'd say S2E is superior to Link2SD.

For example, I'd happily link an app or some games I rarely use (including dex files) to the SD partition to save some space, but keep my keyboard, music player and browser entirely on the internal memory since I use them frequently and want them to load faster.

S2E is a blanket all or nothing approach :(

  • 0
Samsung Galaxy S @ 1.2Ghz / CM10 JellyBean
Grey ZTE Blade @ 768 MHz / KonstaKANG CM9 ICS 4.0.4

#758
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Not really looking for an argument, but I'm not sure why you'd say S2E is superior to Link2SD.

For example, I'd happily link an app or some games I rarely use (including dex files) to the SD partition to save some space, but keep my keyboard, music player and browser entirely on the internal memory since I use them frequently and want them to load faster.

S2E is a blanket all or nothing approach :(


thats the only drawback of s2e
btw s2e moves app data to sd-ext too which link2sd doesnt

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#759
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
ADB not working :( :@ :/ worked awesome on CM9 but in CM10 it doesnt show my device in ADB any one help me. IT doesnt find my DEVICE.

Edited by HDuser, 23 August 2012 - 11:49 AM.

  • 0

#760
docck

docck

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte libra + viewpad 10s

ADB not working :( :@ :/ worked awesome on CM9 but in CM10 it doesnt show my device in ADB any one help me

Just now I've connect thru adb plugin for Total Commander

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users