Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#781
TehStalker

TehStalker

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Did you read the first post? You should have and if you did, you could have seen that PB is listed under "Partially working". Anyways, yes, the UI is as smooth as butter.


Really? I have some pretty bad flickering and some lag when scrolling, especially in system menus and the launcher. Do you use any special combination of forcing GPU rendering or something to fix that?

  • 0

#782
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Really? I have some pretty bad flickering and some lag when scrolling, especially in system menus and the launcher. Do you use any special combination of forcing GPU rendering or something to fix that?


i'm seeing the same problem, just installed the cm-10-20120821-KonstaKANG-blade.zip and its crazy flickery when scrolling or even clicking buttons

  • 0

#783
birdibird

birdibird

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OLED UK), HTC S710
activating the settings force gpu rendering and surface color banding and blur and then rebooting solved for me the flickering

  • 1

#784
TehStalker

TehStalker

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

activating the settings force gpu rendering and surface color banding and blur and then rebooting solved for me the flickering

That made the flickering a lot better, to the point where it is almost gone. However the interface isn't particularly smooth, although a bit more responsive and snappier in places than ICS.

  • 0

#785
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani
I have no flickering at all. I'm on 600 MHz, smartass v2, high end gfx enabled, dithering = 2, nothing graphics-related is checked in developer options. The rom is awesomely smooth on my originally gen1 blade.

  • 0

#786
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

That made the flickering a lot better, to the point where it is almost gone. However the interface isn't particularly smooth, although a bit more responsive and snappier in places than ICS.


i'm getting exactly the same with those settings now - flickering is gone, but its no faster than cm9

settings crashes a lot lol - cwm6 touch is nice, and s2e seems to be working better for now than link2sd was

edit: undid the settings and rebooted and it seems fine again now, possibly the defaults are wrong and so setting and unsetting the options fixed it.,,,?

edit 2: seems to eat the battery pretty badly.

Edited by sej7278, 24 August 2012 - 07:38 AM.

  • 0

#787
Ogami Itto

Ogami Itto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/CM10.1 by KonstaT

I have no flickering at all. I'm on 600 MHz, smartass v2, high end gfx enabled, dithering = 2, nothing graphics-related is checked in developer options. The rom is awesomely smooth on my originally gen1 blade.


Exactly the same config here and working perfectly as well: no crashes whatsoever, and a bit faster than cm9.
My Blade has a TFT screen, in case it might be related...?

  • 0

#788
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
For me, CM10 is definitely not faster than CM9...

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#789
lunario

lunario

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:zte blade (sapo a5)
according to the dev of p500 the changes on camera should work on our blades too he will make a new thread JB camera HAL project for 2.6 kernels. A continuation of the old ICS cameraHAL

  • 0

#790
matt4321

matt4321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android (clearly)
  • Devices:Xperia T, Xoom (MZ604)
  • Twitter:@mattturnbull3

according to the dev of p500 the changes on camera should work on our blades too he will make a new thread JB camera HAL project for 2.6 kernels. A continuation of the old ICS cameraHAL


Yeah I've been tracking that thread for the past few days. Interested to see if he has managed to get all camera features working and if it's true that it can be ported to the blade. Will be watching to see the reaction of the p500 users when he releases the ROM, he says it should be very soon

EDIT: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1849969
he says he'll upload the panorama fix to his github one he's finished porting the code

Edited by matt4321, 23 August 2012 - 10:08 PM.

  • 0

Xperia T

 

Motorola Xoom - MZ604

ZTE Blade (Retired)


Follow Me


#791
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
i am also facing flickering problem during game play, forcing 2D rendering lower the graphics quality?

  • 0

#792
..Abel..

..Abel..

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade / Dell XCD 35
  • Twitter:@Ace_Able

i'm seeing the same problem, just installed the cm-10-20120821-KonstaKANG-blade.zip and its crazy flickery when scrolling or even clicking buttons

try locking and unlocking the phone ! it will be smooth! always works for me !it always flickers after rebooting ! the battery life isnt great though !

  • 0

Posted Image
JELLY BEAN :)


#793
ak167777

ak167777

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:v880
Thanks for the nice rom. but i have few noob questions~

1) The keyboard is supported voice input?
when i click on the mic, it always show the "exclamation mark"

2) Could some people teach me how to use google now? It seems not work for me ><~

do i need install any apps from market?

  • 0

#794
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

try locking and unlocking the phone ! it will be smooth! always works for me !it always flickers after rebooting ! the battery life isnt great though !


i've had to turn on "force gpu rendering" in the developer options, its the only thing that seems to fix it after a reboot.

also found out why my battery wasn't great and i had no balance left on my account - 3g data was turned on and it was syncing all night, didn't even know i had a data plan with this payg sim lol!

  • 0

#795
ganjab

ganjab

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
http://translate.goo...04.html&act=url

source to kernel 3.0 and omx for blade :) !!!

  • 0

#796
kamilos

kamilos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi.
Can someone tell me how to fix error with Google Now? it doesn't work properly when im clicking mic. icon it shows error f/e cannot understand please reply.
Have anyone working this app on that rom ? if yes please link me Velvet.apk

  • 0

#797
LILTRANE

LILTRANE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

http://translate.goo...04.html&act=url

source to kernel 3.0 and omx for blade :) !!!

its armv7 device.

  • 3

#798
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

EDIT: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1849969
he says he'll upload the panorama fix to his github one he's finished porting the code

90% of the stuff there/github has absolutely no relation to camera/camerahal. They've even copied the overlay headers from us(?, with added whitespaces :P). Those headers are needed to build our libcamera but they're not needed for camerahal.

Panorama mode in ICS was never an issue with camerahal (it supports it). It's a problem with our libcamera and prebuilt camera blobs. I doubt it will work for us in jelly bean either.

By the looks of it, their camera isn't any further from ours at the moment.

1) The keyboard is supported voice input?
when i click on the mic, it always show the "exclamation mark"

Will never happen, needs ARMv7 libs.

Hi.
Can someone tell me how to fix error with Google Now? it doesn't work properly when im clicking mic. icon it shows error f/e cannot understand please reply.
Have anyone working this app on that rom ? if yes please link me Velvet.apk

Will never happen, needs ARMv7 libs. You'll need to use the voice search from app drawer.

http://translate.goo...04.html&act=url

source to kernel 3.0 and omx for blade :) !!!

It's an ARMv7 device (msm7227a), doesn't help us at all.

It seems to be available for preorder in Finland (199€). :o There really isn't any bargain devices available here in Finland. Huawei U8800Pro was 159€ while back before it sold out and Huawei G300 is 199€. None of the operators here have any cheap chinese devices in their selection. Hopefully one of the operators will pick this up and starts giving it away free with contract like they did with the original Blade. ;)

  • 0

#799
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

It seems to be available for preorder in Finland (199€). :o There really isn't any bargain devices available here in Finland. Huawei U8800Pro was 159€ while back before it sold out and Huawei G300 is 199€. None of the operators here have any cheap chinese devices in their selection. Hopefully one of the operators will pick this up and starts giving it away free with contract like they did with the original Blade. ;)


Isn't that exactlly the same as the ZTE BLADE-II that is sold in Sweden, it has the exact same specs. Same chipset, same clock speed, same amount of RAM and NAND memory, same camera. https://www.comviq.s...tik/zte-blade-2

I was looking at an Alcatel OT-995 Ultra which costs 1499kr (about €149) but has much better specs. https://www.comviq.s...el-onetouch-995


Sadly it still has only 512MB of memory which is out of the question for me. :(

  • 0

#800
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

Isn't that exactlly the same as the ZTE BLADE-II that is sold in Sweden, it has the exact same specs. Same chipset, same clock speed, same amount of RAM and NAND memory, same camera. https://www.comviq.s...tik/zte-blade-2

I was looking at an Alcatel OT-995 Ultra which costs 1499kr (about €149) but has much better specs. https://www.comviq.s...el-onetouch-995


Sadly it still has only 512MB of memory which is out of the question for me. :(

Different casing, capasitive buttons, bigger screen (4" vs 3,5"), comes with ICS - same chipset though. MSM7x27A still isn't worth 200€, it should be closer to 100€. :P

Alcatel OT-995 seems decent device for that price and I think there's already some development happening around that device.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users