Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [ICS] [B952] INFUSION [CM FEATURES] [B06]


6320 replies to this topic

#3621
alexslane

alexslane

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cardiff
  • Devices:huawei g300 ascend (u8815)
  • Twitter:@alexslane

Yes


Thanks mate .

  • 0

#3622
alexslane

alexslane

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cardiff
  • Devices:huawei g300 ascend (u8815)
  • Twitter:@alexslane
????? What's the update like guys?

  • 0

#3623
Pirex69

Pirex69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:MTB, Android, symbian
  • Devices:Huawei u8815

????? What's the update like guys?

be patiente :) it will take some time to give feedback :)

  • 0

#3624
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
FIRST POST IS NOW UPDATED WITH LINK

SECOND POST HAS NEW INFO ON NOVA PRIME, PLEASE READ IT IF YOU USE NOVA PRIME

OTA WILL NOT WORK IF YOU USED THE OLD SDCARD PATCH.. WHICH HAS SINCE BEEN REMOVED


:)

  • 5

#3625
ukimann

ukimann

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

FIRST POST IS NOW UPDATED WITH LINK

SECOND POST HAS NEW INFO ON NOVA PRIME, PLEASE READ IT IF YOU USE NOVA PRIME

OTA WILL NOT WORK IF YOU USED THE OLD SDCARD PATCH.. WHICH HAS SINCE BEEN REMOVED





Thanks for your hard work! Installed through recovery and working fine. Just a quick question...which sdcard patch do I use now, I can't seem to find any?

Edited by ukimann, 09 October 2012 - 12:39 AM.

  • 0

#3626
22point8

22point8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Do we still need to do the ril update thing?

  • 0

#3627
Jaisan888

Jaisan888

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HAG300
TYVM. I have the pretty round battery icon again, just installed from B940. Now I can get some sleep, will play around with it when I wake...........

Attached File  2012.10.09-01.38.37.jpeg   118.03KB   47 downloads

  • 0

#3628
holtend

holtend

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4
I've got a problem with storage again mate.

There is no option to change default storage apps can't be moved to SD card(no option)

And links2sd now doesn't work, it recognises the internal and external space but when I try to move any app it fails saying no space.......I've tried all 3 options in links2sd settings-internal, external and automatic and all the same problem.

I think this all started when I flashed the 2nd or 3rd update you released and asked someone to try it...well I did and never been same since :lol:

Its a shame as I do like aspects of the rom especially the notification toggles and permission management.

Hopefully you will get to the bottom of this, even though it doesn't do this for everyone which makes it harder to fix:)


Edit added pics to try and show problem

Attached Files


Edited by holtend, 09 October 2012 - 01:18 AM.

  • 0

#3629
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

I've got a problem with storage again mate.

There is no option to change default storage apps can't be moved to SD card(no option)

And links2sd now doesn't work, it recognises the internal and external space but when I try to move any app it fails saying no space.......I've tried all 3 options in links2sd settings-internal, external and automatic and all the same problem.

I think this all started when I flashed the 2nd or 3rd update you released and asked someone to try it...well I did and never been same since data:image/png;base64,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

Its a shame as I do like aspects of the rom especially the notification toggles and permission management.

Hopefully you will get to the bottom of this, even though it doesn't do this for everyone which makes it harder to fix:)


Edit added pics to try and show problem


this is not a problem with the rom, i'm 99% sure its the sdcard... you should back it up then do a full format of the card in windows to FAT32

after i did this the phone that always reverted to internal was fixed... now its always set to sdcard like the code instructs

what class is your sdcard?


i can upload a patch that enables the option to change default storage but it brings back the MTP connection thing...
and after a reboot it will still revert, formatting the card to fat32 should sort it out though... if not format it in the phone

  • 0

#3630
holtend

holtend

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4
Thanks for taking time to tlreply, I have a class 4 card from sandisk.

I will try the format tip at weekend when home. I've been using CM10 and IKB and with those I can use links2SD at least.

I noticed something strange, you can probably see it in the screenshot above.
My internal says it has 500MB of apps on it and also says there's 2.02 gigs free space out of 2.02

Obviously that can't be right...or can it? There's nothing on there, I can browse both cards and copy paste between them etc, just can't be used for apps.

Edited by holtend, 09 October 2012 - 07:33 AM.

  • 0

#3631
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Thanks for taking time to tlreply, I have a class 4 card from sandisk.

I will try the format tip at weekend when home. I've been using CM10 and IKB and with those I can use links2SD at least.

I noticed something strange, you can probably see it in the screenshot above.
My internal says it has 500MB of apps on it and also says there's 2.02 gigs free space out of 2.02

Obviously that can't be right...or can it? There's nothing on there, I can browse both cards and copy paste between them etc, just can't be used for apps.


flash this and tell me if it sorts out the internal storage,

Attached File  patch.zip   164.33KB   61 downloads

nothing risky, just a build.prop change






and this here will let you choose the sdcard but wil bring back the MTP conection

Attached File  only-for-people-with-internal-as-default.zip   164.33KB   372 downloads

only use this if your sdcard is not set to default,
(i would try formatting first as this will not fully resolve the problem, it will just revert after a reboot )

  • 1

#3632
inrainbows89

inrainbows89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I'm probably completely wrong (I've only been using android 2 weeks) but I believe the problem is that the external sd is still mounted as sdcard2/. When you change the primary storage in other roms to external I believe sdcard/ is the external card and sdcard2/ changes to the internal.

With no primary storage option we don't have this option.

Would you be able to mount the external sd card at /sdcard and still use the internal card as internal storage at sdcard2/?

Sorry if this is completely wrong :P

Edited by inrainbows89, 09 October 2012 - 08:17 AM.

  • 0

#3633
oldfella

oldfella

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 264 posts
just a reminder you were going to provide an option to flash Toggle 2G

or can I just add a copy from the last version to /system/app before flashing

thanks

Edited by oldfella, 09 October 2012 - 08:37 AM.

  • 0

#3634
Christiansdad

Christiansdad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300

FIRST POST IS NOW UPDATED WITH LINK

SECOND POST HAS NEW INFO ON NOVA PRIME, PLEASE READ IT IF YOU USE NOVA PRIME

OTA WILL NOT WORK IF YOU USED THE OLD SDCARD PATCH.. WHICH HAS SINCE BEEN REMOVED


data:image/png;base64,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


This seems to break the Infusion Launcher settings. or have i done something wrong?

  • 0

#3635
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

This seems to break the Infusion Launcher settings. or have i done something wrong?


ill look into it when get home

  • 0

#3636
Pirex69

Pirex69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:MTB, Android, symbian
  • Devices:Huawei u8815
Hi Tillaz,

full wipe done and still have gap on contacts, first the number and a few moments later the full contact data ...

another thing, when I installed B06 I loose all Huawey backup and I had to build everything again, now after install B07 (OTA full Wipe) the huawey backup from B05 returnd but I cannot see the B06 backup.

is it possible that is related with de SD/ internal memory issue?

Thks
Pirex

  • 0

#3637
wso277

wso277

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Devices:Ideos x3, ascend g300

This seems to break the Infusion Launcher settings. or have i done something wrong?


Broke the launcher settings part too, but is working fine throug the normal way of nova

  • 0

#3638
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Hi Tillaz,

full wipe done and still have gap on contacts, first the number and a few moments later the full contact data ...

another thing, when I installed B06 I loose all Huawey backup and I had to build everything again, now after install B07 (OTA full Wipe) the huawey backup from B05 returnd but I cannot see the B06 backup.

is it possible that is related with de SD/ internal memory issue?

Thks
Pirex


not sure what is going on with the contacts name not displaying, as it was the last thing i tested before uploading and it was working fine
as soon as the phone rang it had the contacts name picture and number

are your contacts on the sim card by any chance?

  • 0

#3639
SL_The_Hedgehog

SL_The_Hedgehog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Unexpected behaviour of B06 OTA. Accept update, rotate phone, and the update window is gone.

  • 0

#3640
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Unexpected behaviour of B06 OTA. Accept update, rotate phone, and the update window is gone.


yeah, that's fixed in B07

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users