Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [ICS] [B952] INFUSION [CM FEATURES] [B06]


6312 replies to this topic

#3761
Ascend

Ascend

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:S3, Cubot GT99, G300

It's not about pleasing me, it's about rom not working correctly. I never had this problem with any other custom or official rom.

And it was all the feedbacks that led us to b07, otherwise we'd still be on b01. So, comments like yours are pointless.


Incidently you talk as if you have paid Tillaz a heap of money for this ROM and he has failed to deliver. The only one who has been paid is Vodafone and they have failed to deliver any form of ICS which is useable.

Comments like yours only deter Developers from putting their work out there, free of charge, for the benefit of all. Keep up the good work Tillaz.

  • 1
Huawei G300 ICS

#3762
rupisekhon

rupisekhon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hi Tillaz, I want to turn OFF dual mic settings in engineering menu. But there is no engineering menu in Infusion.

This is the suggestion for low mic problem, suggested by "Pidun14" at
http://www.modaco.co...ring-phonecall/

Please suggest a way out.

  • 0

#3763
Al_1604

Al_1604

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton, UK
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2 Duo
Not sure if it would solve the low mic problem (especially as the previous suggestion may not survive a reboot) but would it be worth doing a CWM backup, flashing a stock ROM with the required engineering menu, change the setting then restore Infusion just to see if it makes a difference (shouldn't take too long doing everything via CWM).

Edited by Al_1604, 10 October 2012 - 09:51 AM.

  • 0

#3764
Dellboy2012

Dellboy2012

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Dellboy2012

<b>Dellboy2012, on 10 October 2012 - 11:14 AM, said:</b><br />It's not about pleasing me, it's about rom not working correctly. I never had this problem with any other custom or official rom.<br /><br />And it was all the feedbacks that led us to b07, otherwise we'd still be on b01. So, comments like yours are pointless.<br />

<br />Incidently you talk as if you have paid Tillaz a heap of money for this ROM and he has failed to deliver. The only one who has been paid is Vodafone and they have failed to deliver any form of ICS which is useable.<br /><br />Comments like yours only deter Developers from putting their work out there, free of charge, for the benefit of all. Keep up the good work Tillaz.


What would be the comment you find deterring? We were discussing problems we're having and you bumped in just to say that everything is great with you and screw the rest. Like we are here to be malicious about someone's hard work. As I said, you're missing the point of developing custom rom.

@Tillaz

I am on b940. What rom would you suggest before the flash?

  • 1

#3765
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

What would be the comment you find deterring? We were discussing problems we're having and you bumped in just to say that everything is great with you and screw the rest. Like we are here to be malicious about someone's hard work. As I said, you're missing the point of developing custom rom.

@Tillaz

I am on b940. What rom would you suggest before the flash?


both phones i test on are on the B926 base,

the base (last update.app) and the sdcard are the only things different between users, so it must be one of the two


it would be really helpful if people could say what there last official update was, and if they have the problem or not

  • 0

#3766
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g

well i can tell you, its definitely not related to the rom... take a look at the poll at the top and see the proof

if it was rom related every single user would have this problem... this is not the case, in fact less people have the problem

what was the last official update you did ? its got more chance of been related to that


Maybe we need another poll?

Edit: I'm on B926 base + 926 ril. Apps were going to internal. Fix enabled SD to be selected as default & swapped apps but it reverted to internal storage after reboot.

Edited by Titas, 10 October 2012 - 10:23 AM.

  • 0

#3767
2_Step

2_Step

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Yes, you were right, after a reboot the SD card default change to Internal.
Well I did everything from the topic "Explained Like you're 5" to upgrade my GB stock official rom.
So according to that I updated to B936 and after that I installed Infusion B05, 06 and finally 07.
Hope it helps Tillaz. :)

EDIT: By the way the OFFICIAL vodafone rom before I rooted the phone was B892.
So I updated from official B892 to B936 (think this one is from Huawei site)

Edited by 2_Step, 10 October 2012 - 10:35 AM.

  • 0

#3768
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
actually what am i saying...

it must be the sdcard... i had the problem my self but formatting the card sorted it it out permanently

i have no idea why people are having this problem... maybe it the class of there card, my card is class 6

  • 0

#3769
palec69

palec69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG G2

it would be really helpful if people could say what there last official update was, and if they have the problem or not


im on B936 for the last two infusion releases, before i was on B927 , no problems with SD card on both of them (16GB,class 10 samsung, formatted in phone before first use )

Edited by palec69, 10 October 2012 - 10:48 AM.

  • 0

#3770
2_Step

2_Step

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
According to web informatoins, i have Integral micro SD 16gb its class 4.
Tillaz I always wipe the SD card (FAT32) from windows, before flash any rom.

:)

  • 0

#3771
2_Step

2_Step

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

im on B936 for the last two infusion releases, before i was on B927 , no problems with SD card on both of them


Which class is your SD?

  • 0

#3772
Higgy69

Higgy69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Ah. I installed off 8GB Class 6 card. I formatted it in Win7 then copied over B07.zip

Maybe I only did fast format though....

Another thing that might be silly but is bugging me is the card name. My cards have underscores in their name so G300_8GB

P.S. I have Internal 780MB defaulted but have option to move to SD (we probably all need to add our situation to every post so you/we know what combinations are working).
P.P.S. After installing and rebooting I moved 8GB stuff over to 16GB card. So I can always try re-installing again with 8GB card.

Edited by Higgy69, 10 October 2012 - 10:48 AM.

  • 0

#3773
2_Step

2_Step

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Anyone who have the storage fixed, have another SD CARD class 4?
I's like ti see if it changes or not to Internal with another type of SD CARD.

  • 0

#3774
jgbyr

jgbyr

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Changed my base to 936 as you recommended recently . I have never had any storage problems until this version. I formatted the card but it made no difference. The patch allowed me to change the default to sd card & its working so far. Thanks for a good rom as it's running smoothly otherwise.

  • 0

#3775
2_Step

2_Step

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Changed my base to 936 as you recommended recently . I have never had any storage problems until this version. I formatted the card but it made no difference. The patch allowed me to change the default to sd card & its working so far. Thanks for a good rom as it's running smoothly otherwise.


Like I said, I format my SD card too and it didn't worked. Considered that the storage problem only appears with reboot (I really can't remember if the same thing happend in B05), I really don't mind changing it after the reboot, since I dont reboot so often.
For me, this storage thing is fixed. I'm just curious about what is causing the changing (SD card type, wipe process, bad mojo :)

  • 0

#3776
2_Step

2_Step

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
It is possible that an specific APP, when installed, are changing the default storage?
Never tried to reboot without market apps installed.
Sorry if its a noobish question. :)

  • 0

#3777
Higgy69

Higgy69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
I have always installed ROM with SIM in phone. And phone has 'restored' from Google once rebooted. So after a short while it starts to download Apps and install them onto phone (Internal mem in my case). Maybe other people are not installing with SIM or restoring from Google so the phone gets chance to sort out its storage/directories?

Although I expect the phone has done all this before you even get to any screens where you can do anything.

  • 0

#3778
2_Step

2_Step

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

I have always installed ROM with SIM in phone. And phone has 'restored' from Google once rebooted. So after a short while it starts to download Apps and install them onto phone (Internal mem in my case). Maybe other people are not installing with SIM or restoring from Google so the phone gets chance to sort out its storage/directories?

Although I expect the phone has done all this before you even get to any screens where you can do anything.


Same here, I flash the ROM always with SIM, and Google restore contacts (not apps) once rebooted.

  • 0

#3779
shpibrazz

shpibrazz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HUAWEI Ascend g300, MediaPad
MMS not working, but again, neither it works on my HTC Wildfire S with ICS ROM, so i'm used to it...

  • 0

#3780
BigEric

BigEric

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Tillaz,

I've just installed your rom (my first curtom rom ever!), seems fine after the first five minutes :-) Thank you!

I don't get any settings for default storage whatever. I haven't re-installed any apps yet though. Is this why?

I also can't see what build I'm on, B940 or whatever. Is this usual?

Thanks again! :-)

E

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Ngiulett