Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [ICS] [B952] INFUSION [CM FEATURES] [B06]


  • Please log in to reply
6350 replies to this topic

#5361
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
done :)

  • 1

#5362
Owl93

Owl93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G
  • Twitter:@O_0wl

done :)


Many thanks!

  • 0

#5363
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Tillaz can you please upload de Go Backup Pro Apk you're using in this rom? Thanks


its always been on the first page lol


EASY BACKUP AND RESTORE:

THIS IS WHAT I DO:
  • USE THIS APP IF ITS NOT ALREADY INCLUDED IN YOUR ROM VERSION
  • DO NOT BACK UP CONTACTS IF YOU SYNC THEM FROM GOOGLE (DUPLICATES THEM)
  • LINK

  • 1

#5364
dancg

dancg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
Hi!

I was still running B07 and I did a wipe/factory reset to switch to B05, the latest. I backed up all my stuff using Titanium Backup and after restoring everything looks fantastic except that I am getting a notification about an OTA Update to B08, which is actually a previous version that the one I am running. I guess some setup was messed up due to the use of TitaniumBackup. Any guess how I can get rid of the OTA notification and actually receive only the meaningful OTAs?

Cheers!

  • 0

#5365
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
One does not simply use titanium backup

Edited by Pain_Deluxe, 15 November 2012 - 01:36 PM.

  • 0

#5366
prosist

prosist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hi,
I am on B05. But I am having issues with storage. The phone is displaying 3 different storages, (one internal storage with 700MB, almost full; another internal storage with 2GB, completely empty; a SD storage which is my SD card, half used). Why is that??
I would just ignore that problem and go on but when I try to do an update of some apps, I get an error message: insufficient storage space! I already tried to change from SD to internal, as the defaul storage. I also tried to flash the "change-sdcard-option.zip", and changed from sd to internal and vice-versa, but the problem persists: 3 "partitions", and keep getting insufficient space.
Any ideas??

  • 0

#5367
terry.n

terry.n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Hi,
I am on B05. But I am having issues with storage. The phone is displaying 3 different storages, (one internal storage with 700MB, almost full; another internal storage with 2GB, completely empty; a SD storage which is my SD card, half used). Why is that??
I would just ignore that problem and go on but when I try to do an update of some apps, I get an error message: insufficient storage space! I already tried to change from SD to internal, as the defaul storage. I also tried to flash the "change-sdcard-option.zip", and changed from sd to internal and vice-versa, but the problem persists: 3 "partitions", and keep getting insufficient space.
Any ideas??


You do have 3 partitions - the 2G internal is unusable once you have an SD card (unless you use comething like Cyda's mod http://www.modaco.co...ompatible-1411/ - think you'd need to be rooted though). You need to move some of your apps to the SD card using App Manager, and possible change your default storage to the SD card. Otherwise everything goes to internal.

Edited by terry.n, 15 November 2012 - 11:07 AM.

  • 0

#5368
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300
Tillaz I've now changed to B05 3 times in the past few days, checked the info and it said B05, downloaded all my apps again with go backup, everything still said B05, i get up this morning and check my info and the phone says it is once again back to B01, do you have any idea why this is happening?

Edited by feckineejit, 15 November 2012 - 12:46 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#5369
dancg

dancg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Hi!

I was still running B07 and I did a wipe/factory reset to switch to B05, the latest. I backed up all my stuff using Titanium Backup and after restoring everything looks fantastic except that I am getting a notification about an OTA Update to B08, which is actually a previous version that the one I am running. I guess some setup was messed up due to the use of TitaniumBackup. Any guess how I can get rid of the OTA notification and actually receive only the meaningful OTAs?

Cheers!

One does simply not use titanium backup


OK, fair enough but.... having done that, there must be a way to reconfig the OTA "feed" update or something like that? It is just annoying to see the always-on notification about an OTA update that I don't actually need...

  • 0

#5370
nellebg

nellebg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hi, i'm using B05 version of infusion and i'm loving it :) It's the best rom for g300 out there. But today i run into a problem, i can't connect to wifi networks that are 802.1x it just sits there and says saved network after i enter my credentials, but it won't connect to it. I tried on two networks with 802.1x and it's not working. Other protocols and other wifi networks works just fine. Does anyone had similar problem?

  • 0

#5371
prosist

prosist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

You do have 3 partitions - the 2G internal is unusable once you have an SD card (unless you use comething like Cyda's mod http://www.modaco.co...ompatible-1411/ - think you'd need to be rooted though). You need to move some of your apps to the SD card using App Manager, and possible change your default storage to the SD card. Otherwise everything goes to internal.


hnn, I see. thanks for the info.
btw @tillaz, when I flashed the "change-sdcard-option.zip", i had the name of the phone back to huawei and the ROM back to B08.
cheers

  • 0

#5372
cirencester5

cirencester5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
i too have the same question as terry.n, and just seek clarity on at what point did internal memory change from 2 gig to being 700mg and having two internal storages, the other i assume being the original 2 gig, ok i have a 32gig external sdcard so not too worried but wondered why I have a 700mb default internal and a 2 gig internal available which only seems to be accessible when link2sd is installed as mentioned earlier, any advice you can offer a newbie would be appreciated

  • 0

#5373
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300

i too have the same question as terry.n, and just seek clarity on at what point did internal memory change from 2 gig to being 700mg and having two internal storages, the other i assume being the original 2 gig, ok i have a 32gig external sdcard so not too worried but wondered why I have a 700mb default internal and a 2 gig internal available which only seems to be accessible when link2sd is installed as mentioned earlier, any advice you can offer a newbie would be appreciated

The 700mb storage you are seeing is the phones own default data storage as you move apps to the sd card it will go ip , you have default phone storage on all rom's and phones.

Edited by bladebuddy, 15 November 2012 - 02:56 PM.

  • 0
Biohazard

#5374
cirencester5

cirencester5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
ah, so this is the phone memory as when apps are moved from phone to sdcard and vice versa, so why is the 2gig disabled? i'm sure at some point i could switch between the 2 gig or the external sd

  • 0

#5375
terry.n

terry.n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

ah, so this is the phone memory as when apps are moved from phone to sdcard and vice versa, so why is the 2gig disabled? i'm sure at some point i could switch between the 2 gig or the external sd


To clear up any confusion:

Without an 'external' micro-SD card, you have 2 partitions:
1. 750 MB - everything lives here by default, including any apps you install
2. 2 GB - if you move any apps to SD they go here. If you set SD as default storage, then new apps go here (if the app allows it)

When you put in a micro-SD card, this is seen as the SD partition - anything moved/installed to SD goes here FROM NOW ON (any apps you previouly moved to the 2GB partiion will stop working, and have to be reinstalled). You can still use the internal 2GB as storage for music etc, but no apps will run off it.

If you want to use the 2GB for app storage see my previous post linking to Cyda's mod.
HTH.

Edited by terry.n, 15 November 2012 - 03:23 PM.

  • 0

#5376
cirencester5

cirencester5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
many thanks for clearing that up

  • 0

#5377
pabloazazel

pabloazazel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
please how can I use Gobackup.apk???

  • 0

#5378
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
Put it on your SD card and install it.

But i see you have one Post. So read some pinned topics.

  • 0

#5379
Bassalh123

Bassalh123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hi everyone,
Can someone please clarify the benifs of using INFUSION ICS Rom Vs the previous Rom ATOMICMOD from the same Dev. ? In other words which one is better in terms of performance, reliability, battery life and speed?
Note: I am still using AtomicMod since it was first released (about 5 months) and I had no problems with it what so ever, I upgraded twice to stock ICS and downgraded simply it was slow + more RAM usage.
Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#5380
Kelthar

Kelthar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300 Ascend
Quick question, is there any way to perform the update without a full wipe? It is extremely painful to reinstall 4gb worth of apps every time I do an update (3.7gb of those are games).

I know this would have to be done manually, replacing the modified files, possibly through adb, but I have no idea how.

Thanks.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users