Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [ICS] [B952] INFUSION [CM FEATURES] [B06]


6318 replies to this topic

#6081
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

hy, i have a problem with default stroge setting, when i
reboot the phone it turns to build in stroge, not to sd
card, i have the latest infusion.

What about this in the original post?

YOU MUST READ THIS FIRST:

  • ...
  • IF YOUR DEFAULT STORAGE IS NOT SET TO SDCARD AND KEEPS REVERTING AFTER CHANGING IT, GO HERE > LINK


  • 0

#6082
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

I was using this rom for a longer period, constatnly updating through OTA updater, and everything worked perfect till now.
My screen started to freeze, and i was not able to see anything but some colorful stripes all over my screen.
And then I saw this message in the OTA updater menu:

http://tinypic.com/v...pic=2hzirk8&s=6


please help! I'm a newbie


that error message its normal, its just because the rom is removed from the server

just format system and factory reset in clockworkmod, then reinstall infusion

  • 0

#6083
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
There's no more OTA notification (thanks to God :) ), I'm on latest infusion and now works good... :)

Does new kernel from Paul #15 works good on B07?



couple of new patches:

Improve Camera Audio >> (thanks to Pain_Deluxe for pointing this out)

Mobile Bravia engine 2 >>

Fix Battery Drain >> (not needed if you flash Bravia Engine, as patch is included)


Is this for B07?

Edited by Pyntux, 14 February 2013 - 12:47 PM.

  • 0

#6084
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
Yes and Yes:)

  • 0

#6085
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X

I was using this rom for a longer period, constatnly updating through OTA updater, and everything worked perfect till now.
My screen started to freeze, and i was not able to see anything but some colorful stripes all over my screen.
And then I saw this message in the OTA updater menu:

http://tinypic.com/v...pic=2hzirk8&s=6


please help! I'm a newbie



I installed B07 and have same problem... or thats not a problem? :) In "about phone" says Infusion B06 B944 Tillaz is that OK, because I installed B07? I renamed rom in build.prop, so now is B07 B952... :)

  • 0

#6086
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
B06 is better anyway.

B07 has annoying Sound Bug(to low output)

  • 0

#6087
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
Thanks for helping! ;)

OK B06 is better, but will bother me at B06 ota notification? It's so annoyingly... :)

Can I use, do I need, does pathes above on B06?

P.S. Sorry for tarzan english...

Edited by Pyntux, 14 February 2013 - 06:43 PM.

  • 0

#6088
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Thanks for helping! Posted Image

OK B06 is better, but will bother me at B06 ota notification? It's so annoyingly... Posted Image

Can I use, do I need, does pathes above on B06?

P.S. Sorry for tarzan english...



yes, all patches can be used on any version, and no OTA update notification will be present as its no longer on the server

  • 0

#6089
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
Thanks! ;)

I instaled B06. What is the best way to improve rom?

Maybe:

bravia engine + Supremacy script + kernel #15?

Edited by Pyntux, 15 February 2013 - 10:29 AM.

  • 0

#6090
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Thanks! Posted Image

I instaled B06. What is the best way to improve rom?

Maybe:

bravia engine + Supremacy script + kernel #15?


yes,

  • 0

#6091
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
I tried... :) I have better performance with default kernel + bravia engine... :) Only to try with Adrenaline engine...

  • 0

#6092
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
Bravia Engine is not a performance script.

Its a video and picture overlay

Edited by Pain_Deluxe, 15 February 2013 - 01:57 PM.

  • 0

#6093
cjcandrei

cjcandrei

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Hi,
I think I might have solved the caller id lag on the B06. I use to have it after 3 days with the same config of the phone. I'm now at 120h non stop use and no lag so far... Well testing further ...

  • 0

#6094
samjam

samjam

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 557 posts
Turn the phone off and on again and see if the lag comes back

  • 0

#6095
cjcandrei

cjcandrei

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Will do this after a 200h non stop use. The problem manifested after 3 days use, not after a reboot... Keeping finger crossed until then...

  • 0

#6096
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X

Bravia Engine is not a performance script.

Its a video and picture overlay


I know, but thanks... :)

  • 0

#6097
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1
I have to say so far I tried pretty much all roms inc. Cm's but this seems best for me..3G reboots not happening on this one big problem with CM 10 on versions in my case..good job mate..only problem is MMS can't send or receive..tried everything no luck..Was all fine on CM..

  • 0

#6098
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

I have to say so far I tried pretty much all roms inc. Cm's but this seems best for me..3G reboots not happening on this one big problem with CM 10 on versions in my case..good job mate..only problem is MMS can't send or receive..tried everything no luck..Was all fine on CM..


MMS as in picture messages?

  • 0

#6099
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1

MMS as in picture messages?


Sorry mate wrote it wrong before...I can receive MMS but can't download picture on 3G just stays on downloading forever...Send one yesterday with text and photo nothing received on other side..

Another thing with sound bugs me..if you watching something and put volume down all the way and exit then later on watch something else volume is always half way not down from last time...I mean not big deal just curious..

  • 0

#6100
Pirex69

Pirex69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:MTB, Android, symbian
  • Devices:Huawei u8815

Sorry mate wrote it wrong before...I can receive MMS but can't download picture on 3G just stays on downloading forever...Send one yesterday with text and photo nothing received on other side..

Another thing with sound bugs me..if you watching something and put volume down all the way and exit then later on watch something else volume is always half way not down from last time...I mean not big deal just curious..


Hi, you must install APN for your country. And after change it to system app with Link2SD. Then you will have a widget that enables you to out 3g data on or off. (green or red button).

Rgds
Pirex

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users