Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [GUIDE] How to get Google Now with Voice on JellyBean [UPDATED - 20/07]

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
110 replies to this topic

#41
droidbittin

droidbittin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@bittin
works for me, thx for the info :)

  • 0

#42
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
The in app google now uses a proprietary armv7 lib and seeing as every Google device is armv7 I can't see that changing any time soon.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#43
iReece

iReece

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

The in app google now uses a proprietary armv7 lib and seeing as every Google device is armv7 I can't see that changing any time soon.


Naw, damn :'(

  • 0

#44
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Is it possible for the full Google Now to work on our skates?
I mean, not having to go through several other apps to get to it, simly holding home, swiping up and talking to Gn.

Would that be possible in the near future?.. :)
Or is google going to make it exclusive...


Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1342873553393.jpg   40.88KB   26 downloads

:)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#45
iReece

iReece

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
I've already got that, hold the home button (soft keys) swipe up and you're in GN.

I just wondered if we could talk directly to GN, instead of having to speak, confirm this is our search term and then not get as much feedback. We can't do most functions that require you to speak directly to GN.

  • 0

#46
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

I've already got that, hold the home button (soft keys) swipe up and you're in GN.

I just wondered if we could talk directly to GN, instead of having to speak, confirm this is our search term and then not get as much feedback. We can't do most functions that require you to speak directly to GN.


just glad you mentioned it, as I wouldn't have known it was there. :)

Edited by plegdroid, 21 July 2012 - 02:36 PM.

  • 1
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#47
creedence

creedence

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 601 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria,Graz
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 4XHD
Very interesting.It works.

Thanks for the great instructions.

  • 0
Each problem is simple, if is already solved.

#48
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
This is kind of frustrating........i install the 200MB/2MB cache option 4 with 238 MB data..........this thing does not work......there is no google play also ..... may be this is not for normal users . JB sucks big time.......

Without any file manager how can u install an apk.....?

@plegdroid mate can you help me out with details steps for this to work on skate ? right from the beginning

Edited by jtharmor, 22 July 2012 - 03:46 AM.

  • 0

#49
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
TWO HUNDRED AND THIRTY MEGABYTE SYSTEM.

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#50
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Thnks Ryan !! Up and running......:)

  • 0

#51
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Thnks Ryan !! Up and running......:)


morning, you got it on? :)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#52
Wes1180

Wes1180

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
I have a problem, at first it did not work, I didn't have the google app so I read that I needed a larger system partition, using TPT Helper I made it larger, I read that it needed to be 230, so I decided a little more can't hurt and made it 250.

When I re installed the rom and this I no longer have any google apps installed, so I am a little stuck, what can I do?

I am using the ZTE Blade, whilst I realise this is the Skate forums, I got linked here from the Blade forums

EDIT: I have fixed it so I don't need any help

Edited by Wes1180, 25 July 2012 - 08:26 PM.

  • 0

#53
AzuriaN

AzuriaN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
"9. Click on the mic and say something to verify it works."
I get audio problem..
anyone know how to fix?

  • 0

#54
Josh92

Josh92

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Mine is still not allowing me to speak - saying 'Didn't catch that' with the latest build. Pretty sure I've done all the steps right.

  • 0
Currently Running: ColdFusionX 2 - Jelly Bean (16/07/12 build) Alt: Mokee v1.10

#55
betterthanjordan79

betterthanjordan79

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Monte Carlo
Is this working on the current build of CM2?

  • 0

#56
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
Yes it does.

Anyone having mic problems - be sure to use the "Voice Search for Google Now" app and not the inbuilt voice search in google now.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#57
Josh92

Josh92

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Yes it does.

Anyone having mic problems - be sure to use the "Voice Search for Google Now" app and not the inbuilt voice search in google now.

Oh right so you need to use that all the time, thought it was just the one off. Shame the shortcuts can't be used then. :(

  • 0
Currently Running: ColdFusionX 2 - Jelly Bean (16/07/12 build) Alt: Mokee v1.10

#58
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Oh right so you need to use that all the time, thought it was just the one off. Shame the shortcuts can't be used then. :(


Yeah. Blame google and stupid ARMv7 libs.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#59
wash6urn

wash6urn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
how can i flash new gapps over the old one ???

  • 0

#60
Josh92

Josh92

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

how can i flash new gapps over the old one ???

Just flash it?

Does the latest stripped Gapps have the 'Google' app? I don't seem to have it. On a 185mb system with latest CFX2 build.

  • 0
Currently Running: ColdFusionX 2 - Jelly Bean (16/07/12 build) Alt: Mokee v1.10




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users