Jump to content


Photo

"Insufficient storage available". How to increase memory?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1
Maximus9

Maximus9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle
  • Devices:Moto G Dual Sim XT1033 16GB
I am on B888 and already got the message... didn't expect it so soon.
B888 has no Voda crap, also I do not keep apps unless need them.

Airdroid reports Internal storage (80MB available) 676MB used out of 756MB, 164 apps, 1800 Messages (only text, no MMS), and 231 Contacts.

Titanium Backup reports:
-system ROM: 309MB (47.7 MB free)
-Internal: 792 MB (83.9 MB free)

-largest app is Opera with 27MB
Titanium also says can't finish the backup and reports not enough space although the backup folder is /mnt/sdcard/TitaniumBackup and there is plenty of free space on sdcard (5GB free)

Dont know what Dalvik cache is, and if that would help if cleared.

TotalCommander properties on a few folders reports the following occupied space:
/cache 73k
/cust 2.2MB
/data 3.6GB (seems too large to be true)
/proc 2.7 MB
/sys 37.8 MB
/system 242.8 MB

What is the best app to move apps to SD ? Thanks!

  • 0

#2
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
I have always used link2sd, no reason why, it just seems to work without a problem, and I have quite a few apps installed and loads of space available

Andrew

Attached Files


  • 0

#3
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
Yeah, I'd agree, Link2SD is excellent and works well with both GB and ICS.

https://play.google....k.Link2SD&hl=en

Edited by Hpez, 20 July 2012 - 02:25 PM.

  • 0

#4
Maximus9

Maximus9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle
  • Devices:Moto G Dual Sim XT1033 16GB

I have always used link2sd, no reason why, it just seems to work without a problem, and I have quite a few apps installed and loads of space available

Andrew

Thanks, I'll give it a try, seems link2sd needs special preparing and is quite advanced:
"What you need:
- root permission.
- a second partition on your SD card.

You should have two partitions on SD card and both should be primary.
The first FAT partition is your standard SD card storage. The second partition is used for application files and can be ext2, ext3, ext4 or FAT32.
Some phones lack the ext2, ext3 or ext4 file system support and you may get mount errors like "no such device", "invalid argument". These phones need ext2.ko or ext3.ko modules and even some additional modules to be able to mount. Using FAT32 on the second partition will eleminate such problems, because FAT32 is supported on all phones.

Link2SD does not create the second partition, you need to create it yourself. You can use any partition manager such as Minitool, Paragon, Easeus etc. for this."

Edited by Maximus9, 20 July 2012 - 02:42 PM.

  • 0

#5
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
I have two partitions on my SD card, one in FAT32 format, and the second as EXT3, phone needs to be rooted, then in link2sd settings, just select autolink and your done ;)

  • 0

#6
Maximus9

Maximus9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle
  • Devices:Moto G Dual Sim XT1033 16GB

I have two partitions on my SD card, one in FAT32 format, and the second as EXT3, phone needs to be rooted, then in link2sd settings, just select autolink and your done ;)

Looking at your pic, noticed 2 things:
1.SD Card 2nd Part is /data/sdext2, maybe is EXT2 andnot EXT3?
2.Your System is just 8% free out of 372MB ?? My G300 reports 15% free out of 295MB ? I suspect either you posted a pic from a different device or is because you use ICS?

  • 0

#7
Mtman1

Mtman1

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Liquid MT

1.SD Card 2nd Part is /data/sdext2, maybe is EXT2 andnot EXT3?

Nope, all the second partitions are mounted as as /data/sdext2, even even if your second partition is fat32

Edited by Mtman1, 20 July 2012 - 03:06 PM.

  • 0

#8
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Looking at your pic, noticed 2 things:
1.SD Card 2nd Part is /data/sdext2, maybe is EXT2 andnot EXT3?
2.Your System is just 8% free out of 372MB ?? My G300 reports 15% free out of 295MB ? I suspect either you posted a pic from a different device or is because you use ICS?


My device and it is running B927 ICS, and it's running it very well

  • 0

#9
Maximus9

Maximus9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle
  • Devices:Moto G Dual Sim XT1033 16GB
Then the reason for the difference between the 2 figures must be the ICS. Your system is 372 and mine is 295 MB.
I will try creating the partitions manually and see the results after link2sd done it's magic.
Out of curiosity, what does Titanium Backup reports under System ROM for you?

Edited by Maximus9, 20 July 2012 - 03:22 PM.

  • 0

#10
Maximus9

Maximus9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle
  • Devices:Moto G Dual Sim XT1033 16GB
deleted

Edited by Maximus9, 20 July 2012 - 03:23 PM.

  • 0

#11
cjcandrei

cjcandrei

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend G300
I've binded /HWUserData to /data/sdext2 and used link2sd to move the apks. This way you can use that internal storage... Works pretty well.

  • 0

#12
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

I am on B888 and already got the message... didn't expect it so soon.
B888 has no Voda crap, also I do not keep apps unless need them.

Airdroid reports Internal storage (80MB available) 676MB used out of 756MB, 164 apps, 1800 Messages (only text, no MMS), and 231 Contacts.

Titanium Backup reports:
-system ROM: 309MB (47.7 MB free)
-Internal: 792 MB (83.9 MB free)

-largest app is Opera with 27MB
Titanium also says can't finish the backup and reports not enough space although the backup folder is /mnt/sdcard/TitaniumBackup and there is plenty of free space on sdcard (5GB free)

Dont know what Dalvik cache is, and if that would help if cleared.

TotalCommander properties on a few folders reports the following occupied space:
/cache 73k
/cust 2.2MB
/data 3.6GB (seems too large to be true)
/proc 2.7 MB
/sys 37.8 MB
/system 242.8 MB

What is the best app to move apps to SD ? Thanks!


might sound silly but do you not move your app's to the sdcard ?
by going to settings > app
selecting your app then pressing the move to sdcard button ?

  • 0

#13
Maximus9

Maximus9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle
  • Devices:Moto G Dual Sim XT1033 16GB
Is there a way to add an app manually in SuperSU? It doesn't ask me for root access... tried uninstalling and re, but nothing.
Link2sd app is very advanced, but it is fighting me, I get an error saying it cannot get root access.

Tillaz, I relied on the Auto setting, and it did put a lot of apps on sdcard by default.

Link2SD can be used to freeze/ unfreeze apps. Also to do a backup between ROM changes:


Q. I upgraded/changed my ROM and I can not see my linked apps, their files are on the 2nd partition but the system can not see the apps. How can I make them available, do I need to reinstall and relink them again?
No, if you didn't wipe data when updating ROM the only thing you need to do is to run "Recreate mount scripts" from "menu -> more" within Link2SD and do a normal (not quick) reboot.
If you wiped data, after executing "Recreate mount scripts" and rebooting, run "Relink all application files" from "menu -> more" and then reboot. All of your linked apps should be available again after reboot.
If you also wiped dalvik-cache, in addition to the above step run "Link dalvik-cache files".

Also, for all those using Link2SD, these 2 points are also worth noting:


Q. Library files that I linked get unlinked after restarting my phone, why?
On Android 2.3 and 2.2, the links to the lib files are being lost after rebooting because the PackageManager service unpacks all native libraries from the apk files at boot time.

You can use "relink lib files at boot option" as workaround.


Link2SD does not link application's private data files that are located in /data/data directory, they remain in the internal storage. Thus each app you install will still have some data on the internal storage so you can still potentially fill up your internal storage even if you are moving all of your apps over.

Edited by Maximus9, 20 July 2012 - 10:33 PM.

  • 0

#14
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact
i wrote a guide a while ago for setting up link2sd, might be helpful for others interested.
http://www.modaco.co...ed-please-read/

  • 0

#15
Maximus9

Maximus9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle
  • Devices:Moto G Dual Sim XT1033 16GB
Wish I knew about your guide before... I had lots of trouble getting link2sd to work.
But it certanly makes a difference now that I did:

Attached Files


  • 0

#16
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

I've binded /HWUserData to /data/sdext2 and used link2sd to move the apks. This way you can use that internal storage... Works pretty well.


How exactly did you do that? I've just tried and it seemed to work but after I rebooted it forgot about the test apps I'd moved across even though they were still there. Maybe I've missed something.

EDIT: Looks like links2sd never creates a startup script because it doesn't find the second partition. Could someone please post a copy if the links2sd script that runs at boot so I can manually create a modified version..

Edited by Hogweed, 21 July 2012 - 08:32 PM.

  • 0

#17
cjcandrei

cjcandrei

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend G300
I did not launch link2sd to let it create the start up script. I just created the sdext2 directory in /data and then created a script in init.d that says: mount -t vfat -o bind,rw /HWDataUser /data/sdext2. Reboot the phone and then you can launch link2sd. All linked apps will go to the internal sd card...

  • 0

#18
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I was running my bind mount script from ROM Toolbox script manager with run at boot option. All I used was mount -o bind /HWUserData /data/sdext2 which I think should be good enough. Certainly it worked fine until the reboot. Maybe ROM Toolbox runs the script too late. I'll try it in init.d later.

I thought i might have been to do with not relinking lib files in the script but if you don't need that then that can't be it. Thanks for the info.

Edited by Hogweed, 21 July 2012 - 10:24 PM.

  • 0

#19
cjcandrei

cjcandrei

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend G300
I'm linking only the applications. On the vfat partitions the permissions will not be preserved I think...
The important step is to not let the link2sd to create its own scripts, you must erase them otherwise... It creates them in three locations...

Edited by cjcandrei, 22 July 2012 - 06:47 AM.

  • 0

#20
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Ok simply putting the bind script in init.d seems to have done the trick and my moved apps now survive reboot. I can't find any scripts crested by link2sd itself. Where does it normally create them and what are they called?

If I try to recreate the boot scripts I get an error "second partition not found" - which is correct as I don't have one. However everything does seem to be working.

Posted Image

Edited by Hogweed, 22 July 2012 - 02:34 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users