Jump to content


Photo

[GUIDE] V6 Supercharger Install – All ROMs – Kill Lag, Increase Speed

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#21
ovecka

ovecka

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Well, there is an "Unsupercharger" choice in the script menu (15). I guess that should return you to the presupercharged state. Unfortunately, I don't know the differences between RC9 and RC10. I'd say there aren't many.

From my experience with RC10, I didn't use the Starter Kit on tillaz's AtomicMod B888 as it caused FC of Script manager ever since I'd first tried to run the StartMeUp script (guess all the files needed from the Starter Kit are included in AtomicMod). I had to reinstall the CWM backup to convince Script manager to run again. After restoring, I simply ran the Supercharger script and it worked as described in your guide. I am not sure if I should add the /data/!99Supercharger.sh script the "run on boot" tag but I've done it and it seems to work (100% supercharged).

On the other hand, I don't see much improvement in speed (the phone was quite fast before and I am not a hard user with many apps and/or widgets running) and I think the battery life is rather shorter compared to an unsupercharged state.

  • 0

#22
Lgdslr

Lgdslr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
Yes, if you're running AtomicMod I think you already have some of the things you need (not sure about BusyBox, though).



Just thought I'd share that my phone on B926 racks up a score of 2914 on AnTuTu, which seems okay.

  • 0

#23
ovecka

ovecka

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Well. The speed is good enough on B888.

Attached Files


Edited by ovecka, 25 July 2012 - 07:47 PM.

  • 0

#24
Cardie

Cardie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Yes, if you're running AtomicMod I think you already have some of the things you need (not sure about BusyBox, though).



Just thought I'd share that my phone on B926 racks up a score of 2914 on AnTuTu, which seems okay.


2628 on mine B926 :(

  • 0

#25
Lgdslr

Lgdslr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
Give it a few shots. I've run it 3 times now and have got ~2600 and ~2850 as well.


@ovecka, I'd happily give up some speed for ICS over GB. :D

  • 0

#26
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

I'd happily give up some speed for ICS over GB. :D

Normally I would agree but with our current mutations of ICS there are two things that don't sit well with me. 1 - No openGL UI hardware acceleration makes a difference. 2 - the bug which switch the internal/external sdcards at random really bugged the crap out of me. Once these two are fixed I will flash back to ICS but until then AtomicMod is doing the job very well. Plus I can use PDroid (which won't run on ICS yet).

That said, this bi*ch is quick. :P
Attached File  screenshot-1343249898047.png   63.81KB   4 downloads

And with a bit of tweaking it looks almost identical to my ICS setup. (Ignore the orange colours, thats a bug in the screenshot app, its actually blue)
Attached File  screenshot-1343250419931.png   215.87KB   4 downloads

Edited by Hpez, 25 July 2012 - 09:33 PM.

  • 0

#27
Cardie

Cardie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
What am I doing wrong to get around 2600~2700 :( run it 5 times now still barley getting in the high 2600's, no apps running in background, cleared all caches, running pretty quick today for a change but still cant get anywhere near 3000!

  • 0

#28
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
On B926 the highest I could get was around 2800. Also, your sdcard read/write speeds count for a lot in this benchmark so a fast sdcard will help a lot. That bench is done with a 16gb class 10.

  • 0

#29
droiddruid

droiddruid

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
Yeah benchmarks without SDcard scores are far more *helpful* IMO

  • 1

#30
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Yeah benchmarks without SDcard scores are far more *helpful* IMO

What would you recommend?

  • 0

#31
droiddruid

droiddruid

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
...running a custom test and unticking sdcard so its not then tested. Makes for an easier comparison between different users by ommitting the variable that is the SDcard :)

  • 2

#32
godsakes

godsakes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vivacity, G300
SuperCharger_Starter_Kit_RC9.zip is no longer available for download... I've downloaded the newer RC12 version but when I run the startmeup script and it tried to install the various components (busybox, su binary, sqlite etc) it keeps saying the files cannot be found...

think it must be to do with the directory prefix "/data/local" is it simply looking for it in the wrong place?

UPDATE:

Solved by manually copying the files to the right place(s) with es file explorer

the busybox files/folder need copying to /data/local

and the files inside the xbin folder needed copying to /system/xbin

Edited by godsakes, 13 August 2012 - 09:18 AM.

  • 0

#33
aig

aig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
"It will also open up the user guide, which you should read if you’re not on a stock ROM. If, on the other hand, you are on a stock ROM, just hop back into Scriptmanager and run /data/99Supercharger.sh
Once again, run it as root and this time you need to hit Boot so that it runs on boot, or it won't work properly."

How do I know when this has run, as this part doesn't seem to work, i found the .sh file but it is in a diff directory, not data.

gives error while running:

sh: /data/v6_supercharger/!fastengibneflush.sh: No such file or directory

Edited by aig, 12 August 2012 - 09:53 PM.

  • 0

#34
godsakes

godsakes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vivacity, G300
got this running now and I benchmark around 2900 on antutu (stock rom with the over the air update, using a class 4 sd card)

I've achieved similar before so whatever improvements aren't really showing in the benchmarks - but the launcher does feel marginally smoother, not loads but every little helps

does anyone know if the battery saving mods on v6 supercharger clashes with juice defender? is it okay to have both running?

  • 0

#35
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
Supercharging will not make your phone perform much better in benchmark tests, but you should feel a difference with the UI. I wouldn't use a battery saving app personally. It seems backwards to have another app running all the time to supposedly save battery... If I don't need WiFi then I switch it off etc. (To answer your question no I don't believe the two will clash).

Don't worry about benchmark tests. If it feels faster after supercharging, then enjoy it!

  • 0

#36
godsakes

godsakes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vivacity, G300

Supercharging will not make your phone perform much better in benchmark tests, but you should feel a difference with the UI. I wouldn't use a battery saving app personally. It seems backwards to have another app running all the time to supposedly save battery... If I don't need WiFi then I switch it off etc. (To answer your question no I don't believe the two will clash).

Don't worry about benchmark tests. If it feels faster after supercharging, then enjoy it!


Thanks for your reply, i understand where you're coming from on manually turning things on/off, but I can assure you a computer will always be more reliable than me to remember to do all that, I'll end up not turning things off due to forgetting or laziness

Edited by godsakes, 13 August 2012 - 11:18 AM.

  • 0

#37
Alexius321

Alexius321

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300
I've got a small problem, the 1st time i ran the startmeup script it worked jsut fine.. until.. let's say half?! dunno where exactly... but the problem now is when i try to run it again it says that the scriptmanager stopped working... what do i do ? any ideas please ? :)

  • 0

#38
ovecka

ovecka

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
That's exactly what was happening to me on every ICS ROM. Errors about superuser.apk not installed (even though it was installed) and then a FC. And I wasn't able to start Script Manager (or encountered a crash when running the superchargerscript) after that as well. Unfortunately, I wasn't able to fix it so I am back on a Supercharged AtomicMod. :(

Edited by ovecka, 14 August 2012 - 06:13 PM.

  • 0

#39
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
Which ROM? If you are using infusion then be sure to install superuser or supersu from play first because script manager doesn't like the 'straight through' su method that tillaz uses. If you make sure you install that first it should work fine... works for me at least.

  • 0

#40
droiddruid

droiddruid

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle, UK

I've got a small problem, the 1st time i ran the startmeup script it worked jsut fine.. until.. let's say half?! dunno where exactly... but the problem now is when i try to run it again it says that the scriptmanager stopped working... what do i do ? any ideas please ? :)


Try uninstall and reinstall scriptmanager. I had a lot of FC's in various apps after startmeup script ran its zipalign processes. Reinstalling FC'ing apps fixed any issues I was having.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users