Jump to content


Photo

Intel says Hidden SD card slot can be used !

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#1
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
Just been watching a video from the intel booth at a tech show, and the guy says the micro SD slot can be used ??



about 2.20 mins onwards he says it !

"scratches head" lol

  • 0

#2
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
But paul tried and it would not work ? Maybe the intel guy was misinformed.

Edited by jikobutsu, 28 July 2012 - 11:13 AM.

  • 0

#3
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one

But paul tried and it would not work ? Maybe the intel guy was misinformed.


wonder if it works in the lava xolo then it could be working in the flashed osd with the xolo update ??

  • 0

#4
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Anyone here with the xolo x900 want to try and see if sd card works ?

  • 0

#5
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Take the back off and try yourself jiko lol

  • 0

#6
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
just tryed it still dont work after xolo update

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#7
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Take the back off and try yourself jiko lol



I have orange san diego not x900, updated to x900, but the op was wondering if it would work on the original x900.

Edited by jikobutsu, 28 July 2012 - 12:43 PM.

  • 0

#8
The Soup Thief

The Soup Thief

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,029 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin
  • Devices:Nexus 5 (N4 etc retired)
  • Twitter:@TheSoupThief

I have orange san diego not x900, updated to x900, but the op was wondering if it would work on the original x900.

Presumably the hardware's the same, so effectively since you have the x900 firmware, you are now the owner of a Xolo phone (moot really, since rickywyatt's pointed out that the sd remains disabled).

  • 0

#9
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Yeah it is obvious the intel guy was misinformed or at the time it was intended to be activated but was dropped at last minute.
In my opinion, they realized they missed an exploit method which depends on an sd card being there and so dropped it.

  • 0

#10
ben1066

ben1066

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
It could be that it's only enabled on the Intel reference firmware, disabled by Orange and Xolo to stop it as a potential attack vector, wouldn't be unsurprising considering the huge security on the rest of the phone. Disabled after this video was shot.

EDIT:
Yeah, it's actually sorta enabled, you need only edit the fstab to enable it, removing a -1. The issue is that I can't see any way of editing it since flashing boot.bin isn't flashing boot.img. Not quite sure what they've done.

Edited by ben1066, 29 July 2012 - 07:01 PM.

  • 0

#11
john91919

john91919

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:Orange san diego
After watching Pauls inserting an micro sd. I took the back off to have a look.

Someone posted that the upto 16gb cards work.

Has anyone tested this?

Also how the hell do you get them out??

Cheers
John

  • 0

#12
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
The sd card slot does not work ;)

  • 0

#13
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,472 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

The sd card slot does not work

Would it work with the ICS update?

Edited by BlueMoonRising, 05 October 2012 - 11:11 AM.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#14
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Easy answer is no. The function has been disabled, we would need root to make it usable again. It seems they disabled it because of the sd card root exploits.

And to be honest, I think this device will remain unrootable unless we are very lucky and they miss an exploit. At the moment I am thinking orange will be more likely to screw up seeing as lava are bang onto it, which is clear by the gingerbread update they released which seemed to plug a hole they left.

Edited by jikobutsu, 05 October 2012 - 11:20 AM.

  • 0

#15
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,472 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
I found an interview on cnet with Mike Bell who is vice president and general manager of Intel's Mobile and Communications Group.

I'm no expert (a very long way from one) but this quote caught my eye :-

"He also blames the fact there are some different ways the two versions behave -- with Gingerbread, for example, Intel had to choose between using internal memory and an SD card, but with Ice Cream Sandwich, you can have both."

That's why I asked if ICS would enable it (I presume it is electrically connected).

The full interview is here :-

http://news.cnet.com...in-smartphones/

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#16
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I see........then maybe we can have both with ICS, that would be a nice bonus, which of course opens the window to more expoilts :D the reason it was assumed the sd card was dropped, but as the interview says, it was for other reasons. Yes surely the sd card slot is connected just disabled, If they went to the effort to include the slot, one would think they made it functional too.


I think I know why all the big deal is about the security of the device, with a rooted device, one can simply enter clockworkmod and wipe the phone and flash a rom which also overrides any lockscreen security on the device. On this device as it stands it is not possible to breach the security, if I forget my pattern unlock I am screwed, no clockworkmod to rescue me :wacko:

Edited by jikobutsu, 05 October 2012 - 12:13 PM.

  • 0

#17
Ribs85

Ribs85

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:March, North Cambridgeshire
  • Devices:Nexus 4 16GB
If you forget your pattern, you can still wipe the device.

Obviously you loose all data, but you do get your phone back.

  • 0

#18
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
How would you wipe it without getting in or having a recovery mode?

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#19
Ribs85

Ribs85

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:March, North Cambridgeshire
  • Devices:Nexus 4 16GB
I stand corrected. It seems you can just press a 'forgot pattern' button after you failed five times and the lockout has expired. After that, pop in your Google username and password, and you're in.

But there's nothing like a factory fresh phone, eh? ;-)

To wipe, you can use adb, but you'd have to have debugging switched on before the event, which isn't ideal I guess. Maybe you can unlock with adb. Never tried it, to be honest.

  • 0

#20
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Anyone tried the sd card yet ? I dont have one to try, didnt think I be needing one for a while lol

There is a folder called sd card_ext that I dont recall seeing on gingerbread.

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 06 October 2012 - 09:57 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users