Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] MokeeOS v1.10 - CM7.2 - Android 2.3.7 (08/08/2012)

* * * * * 7 votes

  • Please log in to reply
293 replies to this topic

#41
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Can't help.
1) I don't own Blade
2) Never had such a problem on Skate version which is basically the same. It was never reported, too. So must be something specific...

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#42
Bruja

Bruja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Göteborg
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I already tried twice (wiping everything and flashing ROM)
I had no problem with other ROMS.
I'm using GEN2 European Blade

any idea how to fix my problem?

thanks,
irv003


Have you really wiped everything? I got the same problem along time ago and I solved it by:

- wipe data/factory reset
- wipe cache partition
- wipe /system (mount and storage --> format /system)
- wipe dalvik cache

(doing all this just to be sure that all is wiped)

Think it might be that /system isn't wiped and you have some old stuff there

  • 0

#43
irv003

irv003

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Have you really wiped everything? I got the same problem along time ago and I solved it by:

- wipe data/factory reset
- wipe cache partition
- wipe /system (mount and storage --> format /system)
- wipe dalvik cache

(doing all this just to be sure that all is wiped)

Think it might be that /system isn't wiped and you have some old stuff there


tried this, it does't solve. =(

  • 0

#44
nitinkumar

nitinkumar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
tried this rom very nicely build but wifi connectivity is not that much stable(sometimes get disconnected when i go little far) as compared to other GB roms, wifi gets disconnected even if wifi policy is selected 'Never'.... help me out

Note: I havnt flashed 30/07/2012 hotfix

Thanks

  • 0

#45
irv003

irv003

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Can't help.
1) I don't own Blade
2) Never had such a problem on Skate version which is basically the same. It was never reported, too. So must be something specific...


I did solved the problem.

Unlike other ROMS that once you booted up, it automatically set the APN settings of the mobile network,
in Mokee, APN doesn't set automatically, also it doesn't support OTA activation.
You have to manually set APN settings with the correct inputs or else Data State is disconnected.

Thanks C3C0 for this great ROM!

Regards,
irv003

  • 0

#46
skethi

skethi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade
Hi to all!
Nice ROM, but after flashing market doesn't work. There is message during installing apps: " there's insufficient space on the
device". I can't install any app without explorer and google play. I have done all wipes and system format... Does anybody help me?

  • 0
Running MoKee OS

#47
Bruja

Bruja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Göteborg
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I did solved the problem.

Unlike other ROMS that once you booted up, it automatically set the APN settings of the mobile network,
in Mokee, APN doesn't set automatically, also it doesn't support OTA activation.
You have to manually set APN settings with the correct inputs or else Data State is disconnected.

Thanks C3C0 for this great ROM!

Regards,
irv003


Hmmm, then I'll guess that you where the only one with that problem ( as no one else have said anything about it)

I never had that problem, I got the APN´s as soon as the phone booted up automatically and could get out on the net and surf.

But it's good to know that you solved it at last :)

  • 0

#48
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5

Hi to all!
Nice ROM, but after flashing market doesn't work. There is message during installing apps: " there's insufficient space on the
device". I can't install any app without explorer and google play. I have done all wipes and system format... Does anybody help me?


Do you have ext partition on your SD? Looks like your partition layout has too small cache partition.
ROM redirects the download cache automatically to sd-ext if it's too small but you must have ext partition for it to work.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#49
skethi

skethi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Do you have ext partition on your SD? Looks like your partition layout has too small cache partition.
ROM redirects the download cache automatically to sd-ext if it's too small but you must have ext partition for it to work.

No, I don't have ext on SD. My cache partition is 2 Mb. Is it enough for correct work of your ROM?

  • 0
Running MoKee OS

#50
diogomatos

diogomatos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
hey C3C0, i've been using this ROM although as on the lockscreen i have to press the center and then slide downwards to unblock, sometimes it crashes and takes too long! Is there any way to change the lockscreen without WidgetLocker? (As this is always crashing aswell :x )

  • 0

#51
nitinkumar

nitinkumar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

tried this rom very nicely build but wifi connectivity is not that much stable(sometimes get disconnected when i go little far) as compared to other GB roms, wifi gets disconnected even if wifi policy is selected 'Never'.... help me out

Note: I havnt flashed 30/07/2012 hotfix

Thanks


plzzz this rom have wifi issues signal catching strength is weak as compared to other GB roms. In my home i have a wifi router which is on 1st floor and phone also catches signal when i am on ground floor in all GB roms but in this the connection sometimes randomly gets disconnected.
Plz its my req to give an eye on this issue as i am purely wifi dependent...

  • 0

#52
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Can't help. I don't have Blade. But on Skate I do not experience any wifi issues. Works the same way as in other GB ROMs. Might be kernel related.
By the way, hotfix you have't flashed contains different kernel so I would recommend flashing it. Might solve your problems.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#53
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5

No, I don't have ext on SD. My cache partition is 2 Mb. Is it enough for correct work of your ROM?


That's the reason. Either repartition your SD and create ext partition or use TPT to repartition your memory so you have at least 35MB of cache.
2MB is not enough without redirecting it to SD ext.

  • 1
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#54
skethi

skethi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade
C 3 C 0

That's the reason. Either repartition your SD and create ext partition or use TPT to repartition your memory so you have at least 35MB of cache.
2MB is not enough without redirecting it to SD ext.

Thanx for help, Bro!

  • 0
Running MoKee OS

#55
Shiv Prajapati

Shiv Prajapati

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
Hotfix 31/07/2012
- replaces messaging app with one from previous 1.10 - better themed and overally works better than the latest one
Download: http://tinyw.in/xMhV
Flash in CWM, wipe caches, reboot
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The new messaging app is cool....thnx buddy.
I think the lockscreen is now a major issue...C3C0 are you thinking any fix for it...may be you can replace it with any other good looking and fast lockscreen.

  • 0

#56
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Well it's not that simple as it might look especially when we don't have source code of the rom. What's wrong with it? I don't experience any issues on skate myself.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#57
Shiv Prajapati

Shiv Prajapati

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

Well it's not that simple as it might look especially when we don't have source code of the rom. What's wrong with it? I don't experience any issues on skate myself.

It feels laggy sumtime...delay in opening to the main screen. otherwise its okay...one more guy posted earlier in the post #50 for the lockscreen issue. please refer to that.

  • 0

#58
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
For me quick unlock works by quickly swiping from center icon downwards.
There's no need to wait for other lockscreen shortcuts to appear if just unlocking.
try it. Btw. Lockscreen can get laggy if min CPU frequency is being set lower than default.

Edited by C3C0, 02 August 2012 - 03:46 AM.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#59
diogomatos

diogomatos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

For me quick unlock works by quickly swiping from center icon downwards.
There's no need to wait for other lockscreen shortcuts to appear if just unlocking.
try it. Btw. Lockscreen can get laggy if min CPU frequency is being set lower than default.

For me quick unlock works by quickly swiping from center icon downwards.
There's no need to wait for other lockscreen shortcuts to appear if just unlocking.
try it. Btw. Lockscreen can get laggy if min CPU frequency is being set lower than default.


At least for me, the issue was that as ou selected the center icon, it has some delay on "opening" the other items so sometimes when i select and go downways too fast, the lockscreen "breaks" for a bit and gets a bit slow....

  • 0

#60
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Don't select the icon and then slide . Just quickly swipe over it downwards. This works as a quick unlock (at least on skate)

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users