Jump to content


Photo

Help - Borked Baseband!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1
hajonez

hajonez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hi all,

On Friday I bought a G300 locked to Vodafone Australia. I immediately unlocked it via a cheap eBay unlock and began playing with ROMs, ClockworkMod etc etc. In the process, I seem to have borked the baseband file as the phone now holds the network connection for a minute or two before dropping out for some time. It then randomly connects some time later before dropping the signal again a minute or two later.

The IMEI seems to be intact and I have been able to successfully downgrade back to the stock Gingerbread using the Update.app but the signal problems persist.

Any ideas what I need to do to fix this and does anyone know if the stock Aussie ROM is different from the ones readily available?

Any advice would be much appreciated!

- Henry

  • 0

#2
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
Mine use to have a problem holding a data signal it would be on 3g then keep dropping to 2g then 3g every couple of seconds does this sound similar to you're problem or are you loosing signal during voice calls.

  • 0
Biohazard

#3
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,876 posts
  • Gender:Male
Did you make a nandroid backup of when you had the phone in a working state? You could just return to it if you did.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#4
unaszplodrmann

unaszplodrmann

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Did you make a nandroid backup of when you had the phone in a working state? You could just return to it if you did.


Nandroid is seperated from the workings of low-level elements, such as baseband firmware.

hajonez, which ROM and baseband versions is the phone running now?

  • 0
Kill the bee... and ultimately... you'll have nothing to spread on your toast — John Shuttleworth

#5
hajonez

hajonez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Thanks to all who have replied so far. I didn't do any backups prior to tinkering - foolish, I know - so don't have a Nandroid backup. As suggested though, I'm not sure restoring such a backup would change the baseband firmware anyway.

hajonez, which ROM and baseband versions is the phone running now?


Here are the pertinent details from the About phone screen in the Settings app:

Android version: 2.3.6
Baseband version: 109808
Kernel version: 2.6.38.6-perf android@localhost #1
Build number: U8815V100R001C05B888

There appears to be a number of different stock Gingerbread firmware versions available for the G300 but I don't know which is best to use to restore the Australian baseband files. A sizeable list is available here:

http://johnnyparanoi...awei G300 U8815

If anyone has any further advice now that I've posted more details of my current ROM, I'b be very happy to hear from you!

- Henry

  • 0

#6
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Could you double-check your APN settings are correct. You will need to enter manually if using a non Australian ROM. The phone may be trying to get 3G access via Vodafone UK for example and then trying again on 2G when that doesn't work. Process repeat after an interval.

There is nothing I can think of special about Australia that specifically requires different firmware. If you fly from the UK to Australia, you don't have to flash a new baseband image to make and receive calls/use 3G.

Edited by Hogweed, 06 August 2012 - 04:28 PM.

  • 0

#7
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Hi all,

On Friday I bought a G300 locked to Vodafone Australia. I immediately unlocked it via a cheap eBay unlock and began playing with ROMs, ClockworkMod etc etc. In the process, I seem to have borked the baseband file as the phone now holds the network connection for a minute or two before dropping out for some time. It then randomly connects some time later before dropping the signal again a minute or two later.

The IMEI seems to be intact and I have been able to successfully downgrade back to the stock Gingerbread using the Update.app but the signal problems persist.

Any ideas what I need to do to fix this and does anyone know if the stock Aussie ROM is different from the ones readily available?

Any advice would be much appreciated!

- Henry


the fact that you have re-flashed the baseband back to the gingerbread version and its still the same means its probably not the cause of problem,

it could be that your network provider is experiencing bad signal / conectiviy problems in your area,
try going into your local town and see if the signal starts working...

or you might just have a faulty radio

my advice would be to return the phone before 30 days of purchase and get a replacement phone on the spot

  • 0

#8
hajonez

hajonez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Thanks again to all those who have provided advice. It seems I was perhaps a little hasty in thinking I had done something dodgy to the baseband firmware.

With further playing I have found that the phone maintains a strong and steady cellular connection when I enable the "Use only 2G networks" setting from the 'Mobile network settings'. Almost as soon as I uncheck this option, the phone loses a connection and can only be used in "Emergency calls only" mode (i.e. the signal is so weak that it drops entirely).

I have been using the phone with a TPG sim. This runs on the Optus network, which uses a 900/2100MHz 3G frequency connection. According to the Australian Vodafone page, the G300 available here runs at the 850/2100Mhz frequency band. Full details are available here: http://shop.vodafone...buy-huawei-g300

Given that I'm about 3km out of the CBD, I was hoping the phone would use the 2100MHz band for 3G but this isn't happening for some reason. I certainly have no problems using the SIM (and 3G) in my Nexus S.

Am I getting closer to what's going on here do you think? Any further advice would be great.

- Henry

  • 0

#9
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Thanks again to all those who have provided advice. It seems I was perhaps a little hasty in thinking I had done something dodgy to the baseband firmware.

With further playing I have found that the phone maintains a strong and steady cellular connection when I enable the "Use only 2G networks" setting from the 'Mobile network settings'. Almost as soon as I uncheck this option, the phone loses a connection and can only be used in "Emergency calls only" mode (i.e. the signal is so weak that it drops entirely).

I have been using the phone with a TPG sim. This runs on the Optus network, which uses a 900/2100MHz 3G frequency connection. According to the Australian Vodafone page, the G300 available here runs at the 850/2100Mhz frequency band. Full details are available here: http://shop.vodafone...buy-huawei-g300

Given that I'm about 3km out of the CBD, I was hoping the phone would use the 2100MHz band for 3G but this isn't happening for some reason. I certainly have no problems using the SIM (and 3G) in my Nexus S.

Am I getting closer to what's going on here do you think? Any further advice would be great.

- Henry


i would get it replaced just to be sure that 3g radio is not faulty,

  • 0

#10
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Did you check the APN? This can be a symptom of an incorrect APN setting being used by the phone which is invalid for your SIM and confusing things. Yes it could be faulty 3g hardware but can you confirm you have setup the APN details in the Settings menu for your carrier after you flashed the ROM?

The settings you need to input are here http://ausdroid.net/apns/#tpg

Just wanting to confirm that you have done this.

Edited by Hogweed, 07 August 2012 - 04:31 PM.

  • 0

#11
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
if it sometimes fully connects but goes back off & 2g data connection works, it cant be missing apn settings

as long as you can see a letter (H,G,E,3G) next to the signal apn settings are fine

  • 0

#12
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Yes, i know that's what should happen but i've seen phones bouncing with incorrect APN settings (not blank). On one occasion it was caused by a carrier incorrectly identifying the phone as roaming from a sister company rather than native based on the APN the phone tried to use ( They were intending to be "clever"). Again the result was emergency calls only. So what I'm trying to rule out is that some network operator "shortcut" isn't tripping the phone up in an unexpected manner and it works on 2G but not 3G. It is also puzzling that the phone apparently switches to 3G in this case but for emergency calls only. That again suggests that the radio firmware is fine but something is going wrong higher up the protocol stack.

Perhaps the poster could also confirm they have tried to manually select their 3g carrier rather than let the phone auto-select,

Edited by Hogweed, 08 August 2012 - 04:51 PM.

  • 0

#13
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Yes, i know that's what should happen but i've seen phones bouncing with incorrect APN settings (not blank). On one occasion it was caused by a carrier incorrectly identifying the phone as roaming from a sister company rather than native based on the APN the phone tried to use ( They were intending to be "clever"). Again the result was emergency calls only. So what I'm trying to rule out is that some network operator "shortcut" isn't tripping the phone up in an unexpected manner and it works on 2G but not 3G. It is also puzzling that the phone apparently switches to 3G in this case but for emergency calls only. That again suggests that the radio firmware is fine but something is going wrong higher up the protocol stack.

Perhaps the poster could also confirm they have tried to manually select their 3g carrier rather than let the phone auto-select,


if it was me, and i only bought the phone a couple of days ago, i would just take it back and get an instant replacement,
just be be safe.... after all your entitle to it, within two weeks or 30 days depending where you got it

  • 0

#14
dragpyre

dragpyre

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:kumquat, grouper
  • Twitter:@dragpyre

the fact that you have re-flashed the baseband back to the gingerbread version and its still the same means its probably not the cause of problem,

it could be that your network provider is experiencing bad signal / conectiviy problems in your area,
try going into your local town and see if the signal starts working...

or you might just have a faulty radio

my advice would be to return the phone before 30 days of purchase and get a replacement phone on the spot


Vodafone will only do this within 7 days.

"If you bought a phone, tablet or accessory from one of our stores, you can return your product and get a refund if you take it back to the same store with seven working days (Monday to Friday) from when you took the product home."

After 7 days, they will have to send the phone off for "analysis", and a repair or replacement will be provided.


  • 0
Posted Image

If you like one of my posts, or if it helps you out, vote it up! :)

(now updated device list and added twitter. Come stalk me ;) )

#15
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Vodafone will only do this within 7 days.

"If you bought a phone, tablet or accessory from one of our stores, you can return your product and get a refund if you take it back to the same store with seven working days (Monday to Friday) from when you took the product home."

After 7 days, they will have to send the phone off for "analysis", and a repair or replacement will be provided.


pretty sure your statutory rights cover you, regardless of what they try saying...

http://whatconsumer....r-faulty-goods/

more info here
http://whatconsumer....atutory-rights/

this also has some interesting info on your rights (entitle to a replacement up to 6 month)
http://oft.gov.uk/bu.../sogaexplained/

  • 0

#16
hajonez

hajonez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Did you check the APN? ... Just wanting to confirm that you have done this.

...

Perhaps the poster could also confirm they have tried to manually select their 3g carrier rather than let the phone auto-select,


Hi Hogweed and others,

Yes, I can confirm that I have entered both the correct APNs and have selected the 3G network carrier manually rather than allowing the phone to automatically select the carrier. Neither of these steps has helped to remedy the problem. As mentioned earlier, the phone appears to be connect to the network for a minute or two before dropping out entirely; not only do I lose 3G access but all signal, meaning that I can only use the phone in Emergency mode. The phone remains disconnected for a couple of minutes and then mysteriously reconnects. It doesn't appear to matter whether I touch the phone or move it; it spontaneously drops in and out to suit its impetuous mood!

Is there anything left to be done or would it simply be best to flash it right back to Gingerbread stock and return it for replacement? Hopefully they won't mind too much that I have unlocked it using an eBay code.

Thanks again for your advice and apologies for taking so long to get back to you - it has been a hectic week!

- Henry

  • 1

#17
hajonez

hajonez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

pretty sure your statutory rights cover you, regardless of what they try saying...

http://whatconsumer....r-faulty-goods/

more info here
http://whatconsumer....atutory-rights/

this also has some interesting info on your rights (entitle to a replacement up to 6 month)
http://oft.gov.uk/bu.../sogaexplained/


I'm in Australia but I'm sure we have something fairly similar. At any rate, it is covered under warranty and is clearly not operating as expected. I don't know whether my playing has done something to break the reception but I don't imagine so and am not sure my tinkering would necessarily exclude it from the warranty conditions; I'll have to read the terms more closely.

- Henry

  • 0

#18
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

I'm in Australia but I'm sure we have something fairly similar. At any rate, it is covered under warranty and is clearly not operating as expected. I don't know whether my playing has done something to break the reception but I don't imagine so and am not sure my tinkering would necessarily exclude it from the warranty conditions; I'll have to read the terms more closely.

- Henry


don't tell them any of what you have done to it lol, just take it back and say its stopped working and want a replacement...
don't let them fob you off with returning it for repairs ether, tell them you are aware of you rights and are intile to a replacement
since you have had the device a very short amount of time ;)

  • 0

#19
Faelon

Faelon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I am experiencing the same problem too. I have tried all possible solutions avaiable on the internet, unfortunately, nothing worked. I have been using the phone only on 2G network.

Edited by Faelon, 13 September 2012 - 06:01 AM.

  • 0

#20
luvvt

luvvt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Devices:G300
I have a funny feeling that the G300 3g is not as good as it should be. (i assume thats the radio ??)

My mums ph picks up a strong signal all the bars showing where as the g300 is fluctuating from 2 bars a then dropping off all together

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users