Jump to content


Photo

please help with clockworkmod install

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1
craig1476

craig1476

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:huawei g300
Hi everyone, I've tried every way possible and am at my wits end, I installed the chinese ics update and then clockworkmod recovery was gone, cannot get it on by the update.zip method now so need a really noob friendly way to use the fastboot method, i've tried following the method which is posted on here but I need it more basic than that, from installing the android sdk to everything after that, thank you if anyone can help, i'll keep trying away in the meantime and see if I can manage it, thanks again.

  • 0

#2
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
just make shure usb unknown is ticked and usb debugging is on then try again.

  • 0

#3
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
I'm having the same problem after flash to the Chinese ROM.

I have managed to run 'Unlock bootloader' and and have managed to root my phone with the same tool but am having no joy with CWM.

I have tried the various methods here and have ensured that fastboot is off and USB debugging is enabled. If I try and use the CWM Installer I get the write command is not allowed error - Please help us!

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#4
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
fastboot can be enabled.

root first then go to superuser and allow in prefferences


then unlock bootloader

then try clockworkmod

Edited by wrtease, 08 August 2012 - 09:46 PM.

  • 0

#5
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Allow what in preferences????

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#6
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
automatic response

Edited by wrtease, 08 August 2012 - 09:52 PM.

  • 0

#7
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

automatic response


Sorry - You've lost me! - Where does the automatic response get generated from?

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#8
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
look for the superuser icon after you root.

  • 0

#9
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
I have the superuser icon and have quite a few apps in there (I have allowed superuser for every prompt I have received) but still can't get any further

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#10
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
if you try the clockwork thread again you will get it .

  • 0

#11
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Sending recovery (5172 KB) ...OKAY
Writing recovery failed - (remote: Command not allowed)

is the error I am getting still - Can anyone help???!!!

Edited by nsmacd1, 08 August 2012 - 10:15 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#12
paraffinbrain

paraffinbrain

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
Ah same here, this is really frustrating. Installed the Chinese ROM yesterday, and everything worked beautifully (rooting, then the ICS 403 guide, unlockbootloader and cwm). I put Infusion on today, didn't like it, reflashed with Chinese ROM, and now I can't get CWM or the unlockbootloader to take at all. Same 'Command not allowed' message

I have Superuser, and allowed automatic response, and USB debugging. Have been into the fastboot screen about 20 times this eve...

So any guidance would be very helpful, TIA

EDIT - fixed - difference was that I had the SIM in. Take the SIM out and all the updates work okay...

Edited by paraffinbrain, 08 August 2012 - 10:47 PM.

  • 0

#13
craig1476

craig1476

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:huawei g300
managed to work out how to use the command window for fastboot flash recovery part but everytime I put the filename after it i either get

'error cannot load <filename>.img' or

'sending recovery 5212kb okay'
'writing recovery failed (remote: command line not allowed)

any ideas anyone? TIA

  • 0

#14
kiwishaun

kiwishaun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G 300
CWM installed fine for me. I just put my phone into bootloader mode (By taking the battery out for a second, putting it back in and holding the power button while pressing vol. down).

Then entered the following into the command window:

fastboot reboot flash recovery recovery.img

CWM should be installed successfully.

  • 0

#15
craig1476

craig1476

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:huawei g300
just tried it and again it came up with
sending recovery 5212kb ok
writing recovery failed (remote:command line not allowed)

  • 0

#16
kiwishaun

kiwishaun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G 300
Try typing in "adb devices" to see if your device is connected properly, it could be a driver issue if its not listed.

  • 0

#17
craig1476

craig1476

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:huawei g300
have nothing coming up, where do i put the drivers once ive found them, thanks again.

  • 0

#18
craig1476

craig1476

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:huawei g300
btw just checked and device shows up when turned on but not when in bootloader

  • 0

#19
PACOSH

PACOSH

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
the writing recovery failed (remote:command line not allowed) problem was solved on the forum few times already, here is one of the threads about it:


http://www.modaco.co...18#entry1995218

  • 0

#20
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
i have downloaded the file but what do I do with it?

I have tried running the .bat file and get the message 'no such file...', or 'failed to copy'.

If I run adb devices when the battery symbol is loading it can see the phone, but not when in bootloader

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users