Jump to content


Photo

[Stock Rom] Stock B934 Flashable zip

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

#61
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

Hi guys

Just a quick one, can I install this 'without' CWM?
I mean via the upgrade via SD through the ROM itself...?

nope only via CWM,no other way

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#62
lupone22

lupone22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:G 300
how to enable display bar notifications withs gps,wifi, ....?

  • 0

#63
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Hi guys

Just a quick one, can I install this 'without' CWM?
I mean via the upgrade via SD through the ROM itself...?

Yes you can but you need this version over here: http://www.modaco.co...-stock-c00b934/

  • 0

#64
punjabi

punjabi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

Yes you can but you need this version over here: http://www.modaco.co...-stock-c00b934/


Thanks, mate! Much appreciated.
So, I can upgrade from B927 using the 'Upgrade from SD card' method in Settings...?

  • 0

#65
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Thanks, mate! Much appreciated.
So, I can upgrade from B927 using the 'Upgrade from SD card' method in Settings...?

You should be able to, some people have done this but for some it fails without a reason. If it fails you will need to downgrade first before you can apply the update however the only way to know is to try.

But if you are already on B927 the easiest way is to flash this zip via CWM. It is safer.

Edited by Cyda, 13 August 2012 - 05:07 PM.

  • 0

#66
Marius9425

Marius9425

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 VodafoneRO
Hi! This is my very first post on this forum. I have bought a Huawei Ascend G300 today from Vodafone Ro and I have to say from the start that I really don't know how to use it very good. I played with ICS on friend's SGS III, and looks way better than 2.3.6 that I have on mine :( I have, like I said earlier, OS 2.3.6 - 109808 baseband - B892 version - U8815 Model. Please, is here someone who can really help me with the update to the latest and stable ICS software for the G300? Thanks in advance for all here in the community!

  • 0

#67
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
please read all pinned threads they will help you.

Edited by wrtease, 13 August 2012 - 05:42 PM.

  • 0

#68
Marius9425

Marius9425

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 VodafoneRO
I read some of them but I'm still confused! I really don't know where to start from to update the firmware...

  • 0

#69
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
okay have you done anyhtning to your mobile yet?

  • 0

#70
Marius9425

Marius9425

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 VodafoneRO
I've sent you a PM! Check your forum inbox!

  • 0

#71
Miki Bakaiki

Miki Bakaiki

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Can anyone help me on how to install this one ? and how to root and cwm ?
Thank you very much ! :)

  • 0

#72
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Can anyone help me on how to install this one ? and how to root and cwm ?
Thank you very much ! :)

Read this thread and the stickies, the question has been asked and answered many times.

  • 0

#73
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Learn first, dont just dive in Miki, learn to swim first

  • 0

#74
chico2069

chico2069

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Miki.... judging by the commands shown on your pic, i'd say the root went ok...
All im seeing is a failed end to the batch, where it tried to do some exit commands... all other commands, apparently, runned fine.
unless there was more needed to do after those commands, that error should have no effect and your phone should be rooted... just check to see if u have a superuser or supersu app on your phone... if u do, then its rooted.

Edited by chico2069, 14 August 2012 - 09:23 AM.

  • 1

#75
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5
It looks like your using the root that Paul gave for stock ginger bread you need to use the unlock bootloader.exe


http://www.modaco.co...attach_id=81949

Edited by andy.hyde4, 14 August 2012 - 09:52 AM.

  • 1

#76
Miki Bakaiki

Miki Bakaiki

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Weird thing : after that error, i rebooted the phone, and guess what ... it was rooted ... Now, should i re-root it ,or live it like this ?

Thank you all :)

EDIT : andy.hyde4, i tried and downloaded the unlock you posted and it went well ! I did try to unlock the bootloader with the GB version ; should i try to unlock now, with the ICS version ? :)

Edited by Miki Bakaiki, 14 August 2012 - 12:14 PM.

  • 0

#77
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5
the bootloader on gb comes unlocked its when you flash huawei's ICS it reflashes the bootloader and locks it. (i had assumed you were on the official ICS as this is on an ICS thread)

Edited by andy.hyde4, 14 August 2012 - 12:34 PM.

  • 0

#78
Miki Bakaiki

Miki Bakaiki

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
yep, now i am on ICS ; and was; i had the 926 ... I'll unlock it anyways :)

Thank you !

  • 0

#79
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5
ok just unlock with the windows executable and put cwm on then flash this through recovery

  • 0

#80
Miki Bakaiki

Miki Bakaiki

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
i feel so dumb, but, by flashing you mean .... ? ahah

CWM is already installed, i didn't need to re-install it ...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users