Jump to content


Photo

Proximity sensor help

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
I have had problems through various ROMs with the screen going black & unresponsive when on calls (ie as soon as a number is connected, before I even move it to my ear)

After various wipes and flashes of different ROMsI think this may be to do with the proximity sensor being damaged - I have tried a couple of apps and the sensor reading is 0.00 on every one, even when I move from a dark room to outside in the bright sunshine.

Is there a way to disable the sensor? - The proximity sensor calibration app crashes as soon as I press 'Calibrate'

Also, I would just like to confirm where the sensor is - I am guessing that it is in the top left of the screen next to the Huawei logo

I have seen other users with different phones have managed to solve this by editing the build.prop file (on Desire S) but I don't really want to go editing things which I don't understand!!

Thanks in advance!

I have also installed 'Hardware disabler' but don't know which driver corresponds to the sensor - The ones listed are:-

1-0070 : 1-000d : 1-0039 : 1-001c : 1-0018 : 0-006c

Edited by nsmacd1, 11 August 2012 - 03:49 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#2
Cardie

Cardie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Does it not come on soon as you move it away from your ear?

Works better than I expected on mine, soon as it connects it stays on, i put it to my ear and it goes out, comes straight on soon as i move it again. Guessing yours doesnt do that?

I'd say a bad sensor, if your using differnt ROMs which should also change the kernel and its still playing up i'd say its knackard!

  • 0

#3
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
The screen blackens/becomes unresponsive even before it gets to the ear and only a battery pull or pressing the power key will get it going again.

I am downloading this one - http://www.huaweidev...softid=NDE4OTM= - Any tips on how to install it??

I am currently running 3.0.8-perf-00240-g6df6f4c

Edited by nsmacd1, 11 August 2012 - 06:44 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#4
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
I have seen fixes for this issue on other phones & wondered if there's a G300 Version anyone knows of - Try this - type this into dialer - *983*0#. Go to sensors and while not covering the sensor click calibrate.

Edited by nsmacd1, 11 August 2012 - 09:21 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#5
MioCZ

MioCZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade, G300
To disable proximity sensor on ROOTed phone just edit build.prop find ro.config.hw_proximity=true change it to false, reboot and wipe caches. All apps should suppose there is no sensor in phone.

  • 1

#6
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Thanks, but I tried that (carefully double checking so there were no errors) bu when the phone rebooted it would not go past the Android logo, so I had to restore using CWM

I have also seen that in the Android system/bin folder there is a 'sensorservice' file, last modified date was 2008-08-01 13:00:00 - Could this be an outdated file which needs updating in order for it to work do you think?

Thanks again!

Edited by nsmacd1, 17 August 2012 - 12:03 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#7
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

To disable proximity sensor on ROOTed phone just edit build.prop find ro.config.hw_proximity=true change it to false, reboot and wipe caches. All apps should suppose there is no sensor in phone.


I finally managed to do it again and get the phone booting - I wiped the cache in CWM and also all app cache data but still have the black screen when calling

Did you mean I need to perform a full wipe (as you do before installing a ROM (ie datadata, system etc)?

Edited by nsmacd1, 17 August 2012 - 12:29 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#8
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

Did you mean I need to perform a full wipe (as you do before installing a ROM (ie datadata, system etc)?

Just wiping the cache and dalvik cache should be enough.

  • 1

#9
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

Just wiping the cache and dalvik cache should be enough.


Thanks for that - Trying it now! "Android is upgrading........" Will report back :)

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#10
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Unfortunately it's still the same as before - As soon as a call connects the screen goes black - Thanks anyway and if you have any more ideas please feel free to share, as I have tried many different solutions!

I'm pretty sure it must be a sensor issue though as all sensor test apps I've tried don't seem to report anything except that the sensor is covered (unless I rub the screen over the sensor for approx 10 seconds and occasionally it may come back to life) - There is no screen protector and the screen is clean though

Edited by nsmacd1, 17 August 2012 - 02:29 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#11
trashbat

trashbat

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
Did you ever resolve this issue? I have the same problem

  • 0

#12
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Unfortunately nothing I've tried has worked whether it is screen on applications or disabling the sensor.
Please let me know If u find a solution or work round

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#13
sinetype

sinetype

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:huawei g300

Unfortunately nothing I've tried has worked whether it is screen on applications or disabling the sensor.
Please let me know If u find a solution or work round


I have the same problem... Started with B888 but I just had to press power button to turn on screen so it didn't bother me that much.

On B934 hitting power button won't do a thing and I needed to remove the battery. So, as a temporary solution, I activated in settings ----> acessibility----> "Power button ends call" so at least I can end a call and it will turn the screen on. I can't still turn the speaker on nor can I browse the phone while calling.

Hope it get fix soon.

  • 0

#14
Psychoja

Psychoja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
in advance, sry for typos ;p.
I had a same prob, started yesterday. Read some forums, this one included, and cba doing any changes to my fabric software. Tried reseting the phone, fabric reset option, some aplications found on net, but nothing worked. Then i did this. Reseted my phone, made a call. Then, while i was still in that call, i've just pressed a bit harder over prox sensor (upper right corner, right of Huawei logo) with my finger. That worked for me.

Btw, got one question, that prob started when i did phone reset outside and fixed my prob when i was inside, where sun was not so bright. dunno if that made any diff?

lol at me freelly ;pp am nub, i know. but still...this might help u.. gl

cheers

  • 0

#15
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
I get the same thing - ie the screen will sometimes wake up when I press hard on the screen

Using proximity sensor apps it looks like it works when covered but does not respond when uncovered.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#16
Psychoja

Psychoja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
which apps? i cant find any. got one from e-shop for free, but it crashes on start.



got some Proximity Recalibrator but i am getting "Kernel not supported - ps_kadc not found" error. any help?

Edited by Psychoja, 29 August 2012 - 10:20 AM.

  • 0

#17
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Proximity sensor and elixir are the ones I currently use
I couldn't get proximity recalibrator to work either - it just crashes on opening

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#18
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Also sensor test and proximity sensor finder are the other apps I use

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#19
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
I have just downgraded to the original Voda ROM and still have (partly) the black screen issue - it is now intermittent.

Pressing the power button will restore the screen so it is usable now, whereas it didn't on the ICS ROMs

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#20
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Still the same on the NZ ICS ROM - Think it must be a dodgy sensor issue

Edit - Just tried the 'Volume keys wake phone fix here - http://www.modaco.co...vol-wake-tweak/ but that doesn't work either!

Edited by nsmacd1, 08 September 2012 - 12:16 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users