Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS] Paranoid Android - CM9 - Tablet UI Hybrid [Updated 23/08/12]

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#21
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Here's a PA - CM10 Jelly Bean Alpha build:
http://minus.com/lgKP0ngai5rZC

Paranoid Settings aren't working and much more too...
Feedback is hardly needed.

  • 1

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#22
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
Just get paranoidandroid settings from my Skate PA repo.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#23
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Ah I see...can you update the JB branch at "android" with the device configs and packages?

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#24
habbo45

habbo45

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE racer... ZTE blade!!!
ty XMasterNinni!
and about themes? works fine? or need to be resized? will try and edit this post soon :)

EDIT:

the rom dont boot here. just stuck in bootanimation... i did all wipes (cache, data/factory reset, dalvik cache) and dont work.
only wich me?

Edited by habbo45, 13 August 2012 - 05:53 PM.

  • 0

#25
unmukt

unmukt

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
  • Twitter:@NONE
Please can someone upload a mirror

  • 0

#26
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@habbo
You used the Jelly Bean ohne, right?

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#27
habbo45

habbo45

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE racer... ZTE blade!!!

@habbo
You used the Jelly Bean ohne, right?


no. im using the ics :X

  • 0

#28
gunapriyan

gunapriyan

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
XMasterNinni, CM9 based ROM is great. But sometimes i had faced "Not Responding" messages. I didn't test CM10.

  • 0

#29
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

no. im using the ics :X


You got a 200mb /system layout?

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#30
habbo45

habbo45

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE racer... ZTE blade!!!
system layout? well... i dont know what this mean... i have a gen 2 libra (aka A5). dont know how to see my "system layout". sorry :X

but here is a SS

glad for replyes (or awnsers) :)

Attached Files


  • 0

#31
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
You've got a 138mb layout. That's waaay to less. A >200mb layout is recommend.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#32
habbo45

habbo45

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE racer... ZTE blade!!!

You've got a 138mb layout. That's waaay to less. A >200mb layout is recommend.


oh god! but i use roms ics who needs 160/180mb and works fine! but ok... now i need a TPT itsn't? ok... :X
gonna see how to do a tpt and put here ;/

ty for fast replyes!

edit: and i used the previous version of P.A wich gapps and this worked fine!

Edited by habbo45, 13 August 2012 - 09:19 PM.

  • 0

#33
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
That's more than strange.
For this ROM + Gapps i must have more than 206mb. I'm using the 207mb TPT.

Edit: The first boot takes about 5 minutes. Just to be sure, how long did you wait?

Edited by XMasterNinni, 14 August 2012 - 05:01 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#34
modez

modez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
my system partition is 220mb and i stuck on android logo, waited 10min to boot and nothing hapened. Flashed by instructions in first post.

  • 0

#35
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Really weird. What Blade's do you have?

I'll compile a new version today, let's see if that boots for you.

Edited by XMasterNinni, 14 August 2012 - 07:00 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#36
modez

modez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
i have european blade gen2 stock tpt 220mb system, 37,5mb cache, 162mb data

  • 0

#37
modez

modez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
i tried flash another rom but same think hapens just one rom working konstakang cm9, so i think your rom is ok. but what i need to do now to flash this rom? how can i fix my blade?

  • 0

#38
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

That's more than strange.
For this ROM + Gapps i must have more than 206mb. I'm using the 207mb TPT.

Edit: The first boot takes about 5 minutes. Just to be sure, how long did you wait?


Why not reduce some bloat

I reduced the ROM size from 181mb to 123mb
just by deleting
  • videos,
  • bootanimation,
  • dicts from latinime,
  • removed /media and added my custom low bitrate media files includes all the ringtones from 2.2 ,2.3, 4 and 4.1
  • trebuchet added apex
  • cmwallpapers

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#39
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Because then it won't be Paranoid Android anymore

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#40
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Because then it won't be Paranoid Android anymore


the above mentioned stuffs has got nothing to do with rom specific settings

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....





2 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Lucas Dracul