Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS] Paranoid Android - CM9 - Tablet UI Hybrid [Updated 23/08/12]

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#61
NeillyBeast

NeillyBeast

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Fransisco
Cheers, just came back to say that I did that.
Though the link in the 1st post didn't work, I used this one:
http://goo.im/devs/g...20511-fixed.zip

  • 0

#62
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
So it works now?

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#63
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995
Hmmm, i keep getting "ParanoidAndroidOTA has stopped unexpectedly". I just removed it. :D

Other than that it's a great ROM. :)

Edited by Snap.IT, 14 August 2012 - 05:04 PM.

  • 0

#64
gunapriyan

gunapriyan

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Rom is working fine except Apollo Player. Can you fix it?

  • 0

#65
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Apollo works for me..

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#66
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
New (currently untested) JB build in a couple of minutes...

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#67
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani

New (currently untested) JB build in a couple of minutes...


Cool news, I'll try it when it arrives.

  • 0

#68
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
New (untested!) Jelly Bean build (14 Aug):
http://minus.com/lgRtnflZteFv1

Please gimme Feedback ;)

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#69
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani

New (untested!) Jelly Bean build (14 Aug):
http://minus.com/lgRtnflZteFv1

Please gimme Feedback ;)


First impression: download is DAMN slow, 66-70 kbps.

All right, downloaded, removed the bloatware and flashed with stripped gapps. Didn't wipe data, so I expect some trouble ahead. Rom's booting at this moment.
It booted up succesfully and seems quite smooth, preserved my settings, no problems so far...
After enabling tablet layout, the first problem: clock text size is a bit high.

Well, tablet layout is pretty much useless - too little buttons, too small texts. Phablet UI seemed good but if i set the resolution to 200 dpi, the buttons start to slide out of the screen - annoying. It also has a weird yellow line sometimes just under the statusbar.

Anyways, the rom itself works just as Konsta's build does: it's extremely smooth and looks stable enough to me.

Edited by shezar, 14 August 2012 - 09:32 PM.

  • 1

#70
ufizo

ufizo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roorkee, India
  • Devices:DELL XCD35
  • Twitter:@ufiz0
are there any special gapps for JB PA?

  • 0

#71
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@shezar
Not as slow as on the Chinese sites (hi.apk something :D)

@ufizo
Just take the of KonstaT's CM10 Thread.
Thanks to him at this place!

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#72
Un4got10

Un4got10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
will it work on GEN3?
btw, filehosting is afwul, upload to mediafire plz...

Edited by Un4got10, 14 August 2012 - 09:49 PM.

  • 0

#73
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

will it work on GEN3?
btw, filehosting is afwul, upload to mediafire plz...


You can use KonstaT's GEN3 installer for CM9, it's in the KonstaKANG thread.

  • 0

#74
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Thanks shezar! You'll be credited! I couldn't test this build as I must stay at ICS atm..

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#75
Arnar

Arnar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
I like this rom! I however have a question. Since we have hardware buttons on our Blades is it possible to remove the softkeys so we could have the clock and all that bigger?

  • 0

#76
lunario

lunario

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:zte blade (sapo a5)

I like this rom! I however have a question. Since we have hardware buttons on our Blades is it possible to remove the softkeys so we could have the clock and all that bigger?


go to settings paranoid setting s/config and choose stock ui

  • 0

#77
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
You can switch them off in system settings

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#78
dkkerry

dkkerry

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Hi, Don't know why i'm getting this issue, whilst trying to install the rom I keep getting installation abort message, tried with clockwork 5 and 6, still same issue, using a gen 2 phone

  • 0

#79
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Hi, Don't know why i'm getting this issue, whilst trying to install the rom I keep getting installation abort message, tried with clockwork 5 and 6, still same issue, using a gen 2 phone


How big is your system partition?

  • 1

#80
dkkerry

dkkerry

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

How big is your system partition?

138 mb, is that a problem?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users