Jump to content


Photo

Crearing some system ROM space

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
paraffinbrain

paraffinbrain

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
OK, idiocy confession...

To try and fix a minor Gallery problem, I reflashed 934, and cannot now root (says there's not enough space), and have lost clockworkmod. Root fails by both the superrecovery method and by unlockbootloader

I can still get into 934, but Titanium reports I have 0% System ROM space. I've factory reset, cleared all the caches, no effect. Tried a proper upgrade from SD dload, but it sticks a third of the way.

None of this was a 934 problem (I don;t think it was anyway) but I woudl be very grateful for any ideas as to clearing some space in the System ROM folder so I can get root again!

Thanks

Edited by paraffinbrain, 13 August 2012 - 07:54 AM.

  • 0

#2
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
Fastboot may be your best bet, never heard of something like this happening.

Do a search for Google sdk install on pc or just the fastboot portion of it.Its a bit of work to install but worth it.

  • 1

#3
paraffinbrain

paraffinbrain

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thanks - so with Fastboot I can erase the system partition, then do a manual nandroid restore from my last backup? Plausible or stupid? More worried about what I might do here that can permanently brick it.

Edited by paraffinbrain, 13 August 2012 - 07:58 AM.

  • 0

#4
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5
did you flash this with the update.app? if you did use this you will not be able to use fastboot until it is rooted as you need to be rooted to unlock your bootloader because you cannot access fastboot and use it with a locked bootloader

Edited by andy.hyde4, 13 August 2012 - 09:29 AM.

  • 1

#5
paraffinbrain

paraffinbrain

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
Naw, I used the CWM update zip. Have since tried to reflash with the update.app but it stuck on 30%. Looks like someone had similar sticking problems with later ROMs but update.app for 926 worked; I was going to try that later.

So it's not looking good really - sounds like I can't use fastboot unless it's rooted, and I can't root until (I'm assuming this is the case) I can free up some space in the system ROM area.

  • 0

#6
abcshady

abcshady

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire, UK
  • Interests:Android, D&B, LFC, FIFA
  • Devices:TF101, Blade, G300
My phone randomly stopped booting into CWM on VOL+ during a reboot. The only way I could boot into CWM on the unrooted B934 was to power off, take the battery out and then boot holding VOL+. Could it be that yours is the same and this is why you think you have lost CWM?

I don't think you can loose CWM by flashing the B934 zip, although I'm not sure about flashing an update.app to 30%.

  • 1

#7
Peninsula

Peninsula

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 7
Random, but try turning off the phone then, while its still off, plug the charger into the micro USB. If I do this on mice, it auto starts and boots in to CWM.

Weird quirk, but may help you.

  • 1

#8
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5
With the zip just wipe everything and reflash in cwm

  • 1

#9
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
He says he has lost cwm

  • 1

#10
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5
well flash it in fastboot because you dont need root only an unlocked bootloader as root is only changing the rom and fastboot isnt part of that.

you can flash a cwm image through fastboot.

Edited by andy.hyde4, 13 August 2012 - 01:04 PM.

  • 1

#11
paraffinbrain

paraffinbrain

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thanks for the responses:

CWM: thanks abcshady and Peninsula. I did have CWM after one flash, but then it went after I'd done a factory reset to try and clear some system rom space. It went before I tried the update.app flash. I've tried your suggestions and it definitely looks gone.

While I had CWM, I did wipe everything back to a factory reset, but it didn't free up the system ROM. Was at 0% free of 390 Mb after several resets and clears of caches. Titanium now says that 4.09 kb is free so I have a sliver of elbow room now at least.

andy.hyde4 - thanks I hadn't tried flashing cwm again though, had only tried to root. I'll try this evening.

  • 0

#12
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC
Boot in to fastboot (Vol. down and power on) and flash CWM back with this: http://www.multiuplo...o.uk/H9KCMGV1UJ

Once that is done, download 934 from here: http://www.solidfile...m/d/07a1657f09/ and flash it via CWM. Then boot in to the new ROM, enable USB debug, enable apk install from 'unknown locations' and then use this to root: http://www.modaco.co...&attach_id=8194

  • 1

#13
andy.hyde4

andy.hyde4

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Nexus 5
when i said wipe everything i meant wipe system as well and then reflash the rom but without cwm you cant do that :L

  • 1

#14
paraffinbrain

paraffinbrain

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
OK fixed. Phew.

As Andy pointed out, I could put CWM back on even if I couldn't root. So when that was done I could restore my backup to a working ROM (927) and all was fine. Could then update to 934 and root. Didn't occur to me to restore initially, I was trying to update my way out...

I did discover what went wrong to fill up the System ROM area, as I did the same thing again - I installed the 934 zip from CWM (which left about 17 Mb free space), then added the Huwei weather, music and sound recorder apps in CWM. Looks like they filled up the /system area so couldn't then root. So I've had a bit more practice now.

Thanks for the help, really appreciate it

  • 0

#15
warwound

warwound

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK
  • Interests:Cycling, camping, photography and computers.
  • Devices:Galaxy S3, Galaxy Tab2
If you use Titanium you'll probably be able to find a load of foreign langugage packs that are installed in the System/apps folder.

Removing those will free a few MBs.

Martin.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users