Jump to content


Photo

[Recovery] ClockWorkMod 6.0.x.x for ZTE Acqua

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
219 replies to this topic

#181
fyrus_nia

fyrus_nia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
This is my backup using op recovery
Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1362391508450.jpg   59.27KB   19 downloads

This is my backup with other device
Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1362391552446.jpg   48.54KB   19 downloads

Usually (all android I use before) its backup like first picture, but why backup of my acqua is empty zip but have another file ext4.tar.a with big size, like the backup is in that file and not in normal ext4.tar file? Is it normal?

Edited by fyrus_nia, 04 March 2013 - 10:09 AM.

  • 0

#182
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
You are correct about the backup files.

Recovery cwm5028 was creating 6 or 8 files. (8 when SD card is present / partitioned)

Recovery cwm6027 creates 13 files (when SD card is present / partitioned). It adds 5 more zero size files.

Restore works ok. I've tested many times.

  • 0

#183
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
I have CWM installed on my acqua and I want to make an oficial ZTE Update but I can't because when the phone reboots CWM gives an error. Is there anyway to solve this situation? Thanks.

  • 0

#184
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
You can't use CWM to install official update files.
Either you need to modify the files, or you need to install the official recovery first.

  • 0

#185
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
For some reason I can't flash cwm after updating my acqua to the last Oficial ROM version

windows cmd keeps saying "writing recovery", and nothing happens :(

Any solution to flash cwm again?

  • 0

#186
AgenteAlves

AgenteAlves

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

For some reason I can't flash cwm after updating my acqua to the last Oficial ROM version

windows cmd keeps saying "writing recovery", and nothing happens :(

Any solution to flash cwm again?


Same problem here...

  • 0

#187
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
Maybe an small update on CWM can solve the problem? Only KonstaT can talk about that :(

  • 0

#188
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Did you try to boot to CWM and flash from there? (using adb / fastboot)
Keep in mind that original firmware have a way to restore the original recovery.
So if you want to keep CWM and also use an original rom you need to modify the original files.

  • 0

#189
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
Papars before I flashed the original ROM I flashed the original recovery (recovery.img on the oficial update zip) with the same method (adb).
Then I installed the update and now when I use adb to flash the cwm it blocks on the writing fase.

Now i have the original rom and the original portuguese recovery, and I can't install cwm to root my acqua.

Thanks

Edited by Di0g0, 09 March 2013 - 01:57 PM.

  • 0

#190
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Did you try this?

copy recovery-cwm-6027-atlas40.zip in the SD card (do not unzip the file)
Then:
adb reboot bootloader
fastboot boot recovery-cwm6027-atlas40.img

Then flash the zip.

  • 0

#191
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA

Did you try this?

copy recovery-cwm-6027-atlas40.zip in the SD card (do not unzip the file)
Then:

adb reboot bootloader
fastboot boot recovery-cwm6027-atlas40.img

Then flash the zip.


Flash the cwm by cwm ? :o

  • 0

#192
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

Flash the cwm by cwm ? :o


Yes, that´s the way i did it when i couldn´t install it with the Medion rom but i don´t have the latest TMN update to test if its the same. :D :D
But it should work anyway.

Edited by _InCoGnIt_, 13 March 2013 - 10:03 AM.

  • 0

#193
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA

Yes, that´s the way i did it when i couldn´t install it with the Medion rom but i don´t have the latest TMN update to test if its the same. :D :D
But it should work anyway.


It worked, thanks!!!

  • 0

#194
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
But now I have a BIG problem! I can't root my phone, I flashed the superuser via cwm but when I reboot the phone stills unrooted.

Can't root with this new oficial TMN Rom

  • 0

#195
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

But now I have a BIG problem! I can't root my phone, I flashed the superuser via cwm but when I reboot the phone stills unrooted.

Can't root with this new oficial TMN Rom


I will install the update and try the root now and i´ll post some feedback when i finish.

Did and no Root acess. :angry2:

Edited by _InCoGnIt_, 17 March 2013 - 07:45 PM.

  • 0

#196
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua
Solution: Get back to German stock Rom and have Root again :)

  • 0

#197
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
PM is you want ready rooted TMN rom. I have made a CWM flashable file that contains the TMN rom without the special partitions and without chrome (because otherwise it does not fit) but with preinstalled root. It is running on my Acqua for few weeks now without problem.

  • 0

#198
ipguy

ipguy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts

This is my build of Koush's ClockWorkMod Recovery 6.0.3.2. This recovery is common to all ZTE devices with board name atlas40 (e.g. ZTE Blade III, ZTE Acqua, V889D, V880E etc).

recovery-cwm6032-atlas40.img
https://hotfile.com/...tlas40.img.html
md5:361a8519c9dfe7e34d52ab481b93b459

ClockWorkMod flashable zip:
recovery-clockwork-6.0.3.2-atlas40.zip
https://hotfile.com/...tlas40.zip.html
md5:3c243fdf6a91e35b1e6c277df1712a35

This recovery is fully working with goodies such as repeatable keys and adb sideload support. Use volume keys to navigate menus and power button to select.

Do not use this recovery to flash official updates from ZTE website! You need to repack them for ClockWorkMod or use the stock recovery to install.

How to install ClockWorkMod Recovery (windows):
1. download ZTE USB drivers
2. download and install Android SDK tools and platform-tools to get adb and fastboot
3. download recovery-cwm6032-atlas40.img recovery image
4. create a new directory somewhere and copy adb.exe, fastboot.exe and recovery-cwm6032-atlas40.img into it
5. plug in your device via USB cable and install drivers
6. cd into the directory you created and execute following commands in terminal window

adb reboot bootloader
fastboot flash recovery recovery-cwm6032-atlas40.img
fastboot reboot
7. congratulations, you have installed cwm on to your device
8. boot into ClockWorkMod by pressing volume down while powering on or using 'adb reboot recovery'


will this method also unlock the phone so I can use it on other networks ?

  • 0

#199
nbatista

nbatista

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:TMN A15
Boa tarde a todos....

Será que alguém pode colocar um tutorial em português ou espanhol???

Estou com o windows 8 64 bit e continuo com o problema dos driver alguém tem alguma solução para isso???

isto é quando coloco adb reboot bootloders ele reinicia e fica na imagem do Android e não sai dai.... Já experimentei todos os drivers colocados aqui...

Obg...

Nbatista.

  • 0

#200
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2

Boa tarde a todos....

Será que alguém pode colocar um tutorial em português ou espanhol???

Estou com o windows 8 64 bit e continuo com o problema dos driver alguém tem alguma solução para isso???

isto é quando coloco adb reboot bootloders ele reinicia e fica na imagem do Android e não sai dai.... Já experimentei todos os drivers colocados aqui...

Obg...

Nbatista.


ENGLISH dude!!!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users