Jump to content


Photo

[Recovery] ClockWorkMod 6.0.x.x for ZTE Acqua

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
219 replies to this topic

#21
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
It's to do with FTM mode being enabled in the defconfig.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#22
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

It's to do with FTM mode being enabled in the defconfig.

No, it's not and it isn't enabled anymore. That was exactly the part of me saying if the new kernel would fix it. :P
https://github.com/K...396cc1f2aad6792

  • 0

#23
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

No, it's not and it isn't enabled anymore. That was exactly the part of me saying if the new kernel would fix it. data:image/png;base64,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
https://github.com/K...396cc1f2aad6792


Oh lol. I really need to read a bit more before making stupid comments like that.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#24
Droidevil

Droidevil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:zte skate acqua
Are there any custom roms on the phone?

  • 0

#25
N1ko5zAN

N1ko5zAN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Heraklion - Crete - Greece
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua CM10
Thnx KonstaT for the instructions on how to flash custom recovery... everything went fluently ;) also i have to say that the alternate method of rooting mentioned by Avenger 2.0 from a VOODOO's quote worked fine for me !

  • 0

#26
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Just got the phone and folowed the instructions to load cwm.
All went well and I even tested backup / restore to confirm all is ok.

But there is a problem. Using cwm the official versions do NOT load.
I've d/l both the available update.zip -listed some posts back- from ZTE and I tried to update the phone from cwm.
With either file I get this error:

assert failed: getprop(.... etc
(Status 7)

Disabling script asserts makes no difference.
If I edit updater-script to remove the ofending lines then update fails with (Status 0)

To confirm the problem is with cwm I used adb/fastboot to flash back the original recovery.img and the official updates worked.

  • 0

#27
Khusan

Khusan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate
Hi! how i can restore my original recovery.img? i have CWM(5028) from here, but need native to flash???

  • 0

#28
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
adb reboot bootloader
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot reboot

  • 0

#29
Khusan

Khusan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate
but i don't have original recovery.img file. or not need?

  • 0

#30
Yurbuh Tuggly

Yurbuh Tuggly

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Medion P4012/ZTE Acqua

but i don't have original recovery.img file. or not need?

Yes, you need it.
Here you go:
http://www35.zippyshare.com/v/61038776/file.html

  • 0

#31
Khusan

Khusan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate
thanks

  • 0

#32
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
I did some tests with cwm recovery and adb.
It seems that this version of cwm does not mount /system and /data that is needed by the official update.zip
Also the format command in updater-script gives a segmentation fault.

  • 0

#33
Khusan

Khusan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate
I don't know why but can't move application to sdcard :( ???

  • 0

#34
Khusan

Khusan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate
I have custom ICS(4.0.4) on my Zte Acqua, CWM and root. How can unlock by operator (simlock)?

  • 0

#35
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

But there is a problem. Using cwm the official versions do NOT load.
I've d/l both the available update.zip -listed some posts back- from ZTE and I tried to update the phone from cwm.
...


You are failing on the assumption that these updates are something that you should be able to flash with custom recovery. ;)

These updates include a lot more than just the ROM. These updates will also flash your bootloader etc - bunch of low level stuff that you should not be flashing if you don't know what you're doing. After an official update you would also lose your custom recovery as it would be replaced with stock recovery on the next boot.

Do not flash the official updates with clockworkmod if you haven't repacked them for that purpose. As a guideline, you shouldn't be flashing partitions with cwm that you can't also backup using cwm.

I did some tests with cwm recovery and adb.
It seems that this version of cwm does not mount /system and /data that is needed by the official update.zip
Also the format command in updater-script gives a segmentation fault.

It more likely fails on formatting above partitions (/data is never even mounted). Here's an updater-script that should work. If not, you could also try replacing the first line with "format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p19", "0", "/system");" or replacing updater-binary from some CM9 build. I removed lines related to partitions that you shouldn't be flashing so you can also remove related stuff from the zip. You only need to have META-INF and system folders and boot.img inside the update.zip.

Spoiler

  • 0

#36
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Thanks for picking this up.

I'm trying to modify the original versions to suit my needs.
I have removed all the non needed stuff and only kept:

META-INF (without the CERT/MANIFEST files)
system
boot.img
fat.bin
splash.img

(I kept the *.img because they are newer versions than the currently installed on the phone)

I have modified accordingly the updater-script to remove recovery update etc and the first 2 assert lines because /system is not mounted and fail. (cwm can't locate buid.prop)
Also it tries to format /data but this is not mounted either.
Then format /system fails too which I can't explain.

My first lines are:
show_progress(0.500000, 0);
mount("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p19", "/system");
format("ext4", "EMMC", "/system");

I get "segmentation fault".
System is mounted, but format fails.

Also I notice a very odd situation.
The ROM currently on the phone contains a recovery "recovery" that deletes (!) CWM when that fails.
(install-recovery.sh and recovery-from-boot.p are inside the original directory structure)

Let me put it in other words. I load CWM using fastboot. CWM stays there forever unless I try to load a zip that fails.
When I enter CWM and select the zip and the procedure fails, I then select reboot.
Phone boots normally, but during boot CWM is been replaced by the original (3e) bootloader.
How odd!

I will try your version of updater-script and report back.

Edit 1: format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p19", "0"); gives segmentation fault
Edit 2: format("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p19", "0", "/system"); won't work because there are too many arguments.
Edit 3: I've loaded update-binary from CM9 and again it fails to format system with message "script aborted (no error message)
Edit 4: I modified updater-script to remove the format commands. I've formated /system from the CWM menu and the upgrade works. At least there is a start.

Edited by papars, 27 October 2012 - 09:37 AM.

  • 1

#37
Khusan

Khusan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate
Beck up my Zte Skate Acqua Custom ROM (ICS 4.0.4) through CWM. if who wants.



"

http://letitbit.net/...cqua_beckup(cwm)_ICS.rar.html"

Edited by Khusan, 27 October 2012 - 11:11 AM.

  • 0

#38
Khusan

Khusan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate

http://letitbit.net/download/87036.87fc13aa8d8134dd39c59e562cac/Zte_Acqua_beckup(cwm)_ICS.rar.html


Edited by Khusan, 27 October 2012 - 11:34 AM.

  • 0

#39
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Can you give some information of your version / country etc?

By the way I have moded the Slovak version to load in Greek Acquas and I have replaced the android keyboard (LatinIME.apk) to include Greek layout and dictionary.
I'm still working on this but I do not plan to release any version because the JB version should be out soon.

  • 0

#40
Khusan

Khusan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate
Zte Acqua (v880e) ICS 4.0.4. have simlock (Ucell Uzbekistan). after flash my Acqua I lost IMEI and MAC adress Wi-Fi :( who know how to restore IMEI and....??? Thanks!

Edited by Khusan, 10 November 2012 - 04:13 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users