Jump to content


Photo

[Recovery] ClockWorkMod 6.0.x.x for ZTE Acqua

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
219 replies to this topic

#141
AgenteAlves

AgenteAlves

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

ZTE Acqua (TMN A15)


Também eu :S

  • 0

#142
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

you right.... but you know sometimes thats funny having that effects... but if weights too much it's better to leave like that ....one more question is possible when connetcing to the computer the phone mount the internal memory like is was use to do when having the stock rom? thanks for your awesome rom again :)

I tried adding the couple of files I know are missing and it still doesn't work. It really isn't worth wasting any effort. You're just going to have to live without camera effects. ;)

Yeah, adding internal storage mounting is somewhere on my todo-list. As a linux user myself, the whole Android and MTP is a huge mess and it actually works better for me, how mass storage is currently implemented.

I´ve tested today´s update, everything works great but can´t connect wi-fi.
Same problem reported by other users with same update.

KonstaT thanks for your great work.

Did you wipe? Did you format system? Have you tried rebooting you router? Have you tried different encryption method?

  • 1

#143
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

I tried adding the couple of files I know are missing and it still doesn't work. It really isn't worth wasting any effort. You're just going to have to live without camera effects. ;)

Yeah, adding internal storage mounting is somewhere on my todo-list. As a linux user myself, the whole Android and MTP is a huge mess and it actually works better for me, how mass storage is currently implemented.


Did you wipe? Did you format system? Have you tried rebooting you router? Have you tried different encryption method?


I installed everything again and the same issue. Rebooted my router, changed encryption methods and all that i get in my home wi-fi network is "Saved, secured with WPA/WPA2" and thats it. Can´t connect.

Edited by _InCoGnIt_, 07 February 2013 - 06:58 PM.

  • 0

#144
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
Wi-Fi isn't working on my Acqua too...

  • 0

#145
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Did you also format system partition before you flashed the ROM? There were some reports of wifi issue with early Blade III builds and those were sorted with proper wipe and re-install.

I can't reproduce this issue and clearly wifi works for some people with Acqua. I don't know if there are any differences with wifi hardware. Please attach a logcat of your issue.

  • 0

#146
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

Did you also format system partition before you flashed the ROM? There were some reports of wifi issue with early Blade III builds and those were sorted with proper wipe and re-install.

I can't reproduce this issue and clearly wifi works for some people with Acqua. I don't know if there are any differences with wifi hardware. Please attach a logcat of your issue.


KonstaT i will give you every information you need, but i don´t know how and where i should get it.


I have this in Build.prop if it helps...

#Wifi
wifi.interface=wlan0
wifi.supplicant_scan_interval=60
wifi.chip.type=AR_6005

Edited by _InCoGnIt_, 07 February 2013 - 07:54 PM.

  • 0

#147
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA

Did you also format system partition before you flashed the ROM? There were some reports of wifi issue with early Blade III builds and those were sorted with proper wipe and re-install.

I can't reproduce this issue and clearly wifi works for some people with Acqua. I don't know if there are any differences with wifi hardware. Please attach a logcat of your issue.


Yap

1º Wipe data/factory reset
2º wipe cache partition
3º format /system
4º format /cache
5º format /data
6º Installed this custom rom

And the wifi problem doesn't disappear.

  • 0

#148
DarkMega

DarkMega

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua
If help, i'm gonna say how i did on my phone.

1ºbackup of all
2ºWipe data/factory reset
3ºformat/data
4ºformat/system
5ºinstalled the rom
6ºreboot (At this point the wifi already work)
7ºinstalled gapps jb


Everything works just great.
Just a little thing. Everytime i make a call, the screen goes black and the buttons stop working, until the person i call end the call.

Edited by DarkMega, 07 February 2013 - 08:38 PM.

  • 0

#149
AgenteAlves

AgenteAlves

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

KonstaT i will give you every information you need, but i don´t know how and where i should get it.


I have this in Build.prop if it helps...

#Wifi
wifi.interface=wlan0
wifi.supplicant_scan_interval=60
wifi.chip.type=AR_6005


Same build.prop here...

  • 0

#150
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
KonstaT why you removed the data counter from the settings menu?

Bugs i have found:

1. Data widget on the widget bar isnt working properly when WiFi is on

2. WiFi isnt working properly, even if the router has no encryption.

3. Little bug with the notification bar and the wifi menu (this happens when we click on the router we want and he asks for the password) SCREENSHOT

Thanks for this ROM konstat ! Its 1000x better than the original. The only BIG problem is the WiFi...

Device: ZTE ACQUA

Edited by Di0g0, 09 February 2013 - 01:44 AM.

  • 0

#151
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua
With this Wifi problem i needed to go back to official rom but i lost the backup i made before flashing and can´t find original recovery or rom.
Any sugestions how i can go back to some official ICS ?

KonstaT, maybe you can help ? :blush:

  • 0

#152
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

KonstaT i will give you every information you need, but i don´t know how and where i should get it.

I have this in Build.prop if it helps...

#Wifi
wifi.interface=wlan0
wifi.supplicant_scan_interval=60
wifi.chip.type=AR_6005

That doesn't help because that's stuff that I've added there. ;)

How to make a logcat:
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1726238

With this Wifi problem i needed to go back to official rom but i lost the backup i made before flashing and can´t find original recovery or rom.
Any sugestions how i can go back to some official ICS ?

KonstaT, maybe you can help ? :blush:

How can you lose your backups? It's good practice to backup your backups to your computer. ;)

I don't have a stock recovery for Acqua, but I'm sure that someone else has. You can flash it the same the way you flashed the clockworkmod.

  • 0

#153
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA

That doesn't help because that's stuff that I've added there. ;)

How to make a logcat:
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1726238


How can you lose your backups? It's good practice to backup your backups to your computer. ;)

I don't have a stock recovery for Acqua, but I'm sure that someone else has. You can flash it the same the way you flashed the clockworkmod.


Wait a second, I will make a logcat :)

Logcat download: https://cloudpt.pt/l...09-14-27-55.txt

Maybe it's that:


02-09 14:26:16.374 E/WifiStateMachine(339): Failed to set country code pt
02-09 14:26:16.374 E/WifiStateMachine(339): Failed to set frequency band 0

??

Edited by Di0g0, 09 February 2013 - 02:41 PM.

  • 0

#154
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua
LOL, i already have 3 backups now :D
Never happen before but there´s allways a first time...
I already install some stock rom from germany and i have wifi again, but i love JB in everything. When you had another update i will be the first to try it.

Maybe the logcat from Di0g0 will help to understand wy doesn´t work for us.

Thank KonstaT for your hard work. ;)

Edited by _InCoGnIt_, 09 February 2013 - 11:55 PM.

  • 0

#155
DarkMega

DarkMega

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua
Did anyone find a way to make a flashlight app work with ZTE Acqua ?

I think I've tried all apps of this kind available for android and none work.
Says the same thing in all apps: "There is NO flashlight on this device".

I'm using the latest CM10 rom of KonstaT.
(Did the same when I was on stock rom and still don't work)

  • 0

#156
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

Wait a second, I will make a logcat :)

Logcat download: https://cloudpt.pt/l...09-14-27-55.txt

Maybe it's that:


02-09 14:26:16.374 E/WifiStateMachine(339): Failed to set country code pt
02-09 14:26:16.374 E/WifiStateMachine(339): Failed to set frequency band 0

??


KonstaT, something that happen before, by your experience off course?
It´s weird but the "fail" is there. :wacko:

  • 0

#157
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
KonstaT, any news?

  • 0

#158
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Wait a second, I will make a logcat :)

Logcat download: https://cloudpt.pt/l...09-14-27-55.txt

Maybe it's that:

02-09 14:26:16.374 E/WifiStateMachine(339): Failed to set country code pt
02-09 14:26:16.374 E/WifiStateMachine(339): Failed to set frequency band 0
??

It fails after that on getting BSSID for your hotspot (it's 00:00:00:00:00:00, when this should be your routers mac address). Have you tried connecting to a different network?

Can you get a logcat on trying to connect to that network for the first time (or after selecting forget network under settings)?

  • 0

#159
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

It fails after that on getting BSSID for your hotspot (it's 00:00:00:00:00:00, when this should be your routers mac address). Have you tried connecting to a different network?

Can you get a logcat on trying to connect to that network for the first time (or after selecting forget network under settings)?


I will make a logcat as soon as possible in the first attempt to connect. I´ve tried another network and it´s the same thing.
But i´m almost sure that the mac adress is there. I will confirm...

Thanks for your time KonstaT.




I made the logcat but can´t copy it to pc because the file doesn´t appear in the pc when i connect the phone. But the info is the same as in Di0g0´s logcat above.

And the mac adress is there.

Edited by _InCoGnIt_, 12 February 2013 - 03:19 PM.

  • 0

#160
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
I just tested (cm-10-20130206-KonstaKANG-atlas40.zip).
Wifi seems to be working fine.
Basic telephony seems to be working also but "baseband version" is listed as "Unknown" should I worry?

In next version can you please "disable data over telephony" by default? Not everybody has data plans and by the time you enter the menu the phone is already accessing the Internet and charging for it.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users