Jump to content


Photo

[Recovery] ClockWorkMod 6.0.x.x for ZTE Acqua

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
219 replies to this topic

#161
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA

It fails after that on getting BSSID for your hotspot (it's 00:00:00:00:00:00, when this should be your routers mac address). Have you tried connecting to a different network?

Can you get a logcat on trying to connect to that network for the first time (or after selecting forget network under settings)?


New logcat with first connection attempt:

https://cloudpt.pt/l...12-21-48-10.txt

Edited by Di0g0, 12 February 2013 - 09:54 PM.

  • 0

#162
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
This is crazy. I've installed the ROM yesterday and I have reported I did not had any problem with wifi. Indeed wifi was working fine.

I have even restored some applications and market updated them. I've left the phone to charge overnight and this morning wifi was not working.
I could see the various SSIDs but any attempt to connect failed.

I checked logcat and I see this - like what the other users reported:
wlan0: Authentication with 00:00:00:00:00:00 timed out.

I've rebooted into recovery performed a factory reset and cleared dalvik. Phone booted to the setup wizard. It found my router asked the password and got connected. It synced my data but a few minutes latter it disconnected and refused to connect again.

I don't know if this is related but I'm testing without SIM card inserted.
Odd, very odd.

  • 0

#163
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA

This is crazy. I've installed the ROM yesterday and I have reported I did not had any problem with wifi. Indeed wifi was working fine.

I have even restored some applications and market updated them. I've left the phone to charge overnight and this morning wifi was not working.
I could see the various SSIDs but any attempt to connect failed.

I checked logcat and I see this - like what the other users reported:
wlan0: Authentication with 00:00:00:00:00:00 timed out.

I've rebooted into recovery performed a factory reset and cleared dalvik. Phone booted to the setup wizard. It found my router asked the password and got connected. It synced my data but a few minutes latter it disconnected and refused to connect again.

I don't know if this is related but I'm testing without SIM card inserted.
Odd, very odd.


Ya, it's the same problem, and Im using a SIM card... Very strange bug, and looks like it will be hard to find the problem :(

Edited by Di0g0, 13 February 2013 - 02:09 PM.

  • 0

#164
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

This is crazy. I've installed the ROM yesterday and I have reported I did not had any problem with wifi. Indeed wifi was working fine.

I have even restored some applications and market updated them. I've left the phone to charge overnight and this morning wifi was not working.
I could see the various SSIDs but any attempt to connect failed.

I checked logcat and I see this - like what the other users reported:
wlan0: Authentication with 00:00:00:00:00:00 timed out.

I've rebooted into recovery performed a factory reset and cleared dalvik. Phone booted to the setup wizard. It found my router asked the password and got connected. It synced my data but a few minutes latter it disconnected and refused to connect again.

I don't know if this is related but I'm testing without SIM card inserted.
Odd, very odd.


At least you did connect twice, mine not even once :D

Let´s hope that not be a hard problem to fix.

  • 0

#165
thmnss

thmnss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE and ZTE SKATE ACQUA
I also have a problem in accessing the wireless networks, but sometimes i can make the conection but the speed is extremely slow and after a while the conection fail, and i can not make the conection again until i reboot....

Edited by thmnss, 14 February 2013 - 10:44 AM.

  • 0

#166
nbatista

nbatista

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:TMN A15
Ola gostaria saber se alguem me pode add no msn pois estou tentando fazer root no meu A15 e não estou a conseguir para te dizer a verdade meu inglês é muito mau, e a mim me acontece o mesmo que a tí, quando faço o adb reboot bootloader fica preço na imagem do Android sou novato nisto será que me podes ajudar por favor... Pode se em Português ou Español....

msn - nmbatista@live.com.pt

Abraço
Nbatista.

  • 0

#167
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua
nbatista, go to first post and install the drivers, that should be the problem.

(nbatista, vai ao primeiro post e instala as drivers que deve ser esse o problema.)

  • 0

#168
nbatista

nbatista

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:TMN A15
_InCoGnIT_ já fiz isso entrei em contacto até entrei em contacto com ZTE e eles mandaram novos drives que estão a funcionar perfeitamente....

_InCoGnIT_'ve Done that I contacted until I contacted ZTE and they sent new drives that are working perfectly.... (google Traductor :P)

  • 0

#169
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA
KonstaT is there any chance to get wifi 100% fixed on Acqua or not?

Thanks !

  • 0

#170
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2
Finally, after many attempts, I managed to install cwm6027 (many thanks to my pc/sifu Tepes4). Now, about KonstaT's last cm10 release, has anyone solved the wifi connection problem? Any other bugs (beside the ones were mentioned, in earlier posts)?

Edited by epyloxias, 24 February 2013 - 10:11 AM.

  • 0

#171
N1ko5zAN

N1ko5zAN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Heraklion - Crete - Greece
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua CM10
I wanted to ask something else .. in the previous release not the latest .. wifi was working perfectly but proxy sensor didn't... can't we just create a .zip file to flash with cwm and so proxy would be fixed ??? just like what we did with the camera flash issue .. ??
I am asking this cause it would be much easier ... and would help everyone have a working phone ..

  • 0

#172
fyrus_nia

fyrus_nia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
I already root, but how to flash the zip to get cwm on my acqua?
I try flash via stock recovery but signature varification failed...

  • 0

#173
fyrus_nia

fyrus_nia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Please help, I can't use pc coz my pc is on repair now, really wish can just flash it via stock recovery :(

  • 0

#174
Geomig

Geomig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE ACQUA
Hello,

Did anyone lost access to internal storage of an Skate Acqua device a flash (TMN A5)?
I've lost mine after flashing with the latest 4.1.2. I cant see the drive trough the windows 7, and can only manage it in the phone itself.

The SD card is showing properly!

Any advice?

Thanks

Edited by Geomig, 01 March 2013 - 09:24 PM.

  • 0

#175
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hello,

Did anyone lost access to internal storage of an Skate Acqua device a flash (TMN A5)?
I've lost mine after flashing with the latest 4.1.2. I cant see the drive trough the windows 7, and can only manage it in the phone itself.

The SD card is showing properly!

Any advice?

Thanks


Still not the right thread. :P This thread is for ClockWorkMod recovery. If you have issues with CM10, you post it to CM10 thread.

I haven't included a mount point for internal storage in CM10 and CM10.1. If you asked in the right thread I might even tell you the reasons why.

I'm so tired of answering same questions several times. If someone else is wondering the same thing, he/she will never find the answer here.

  • 1

#176
Geomig

Geomig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE ACQUA
Konsta,

Como se diz na minha terra. E se te fosses foder?
Mete a puta da Rom no cu e da proxima vez sua besta quando fizeres publicidade às roms avisa a merda que fazes num changelog como deve de ser.

Yours Truly

  • 0

#177
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Konsta,

Como se diz na minha terra. E se te fosses foder?
Mete a puta da Rom no cu e da proxima vez sua besta quando fizeres publicidade às roms avisa a merda que fazes num changelog como deve de ser.

Yours Truly


Buahahah, you're not even man enough to insult me in a language that I can understand. :D

Both my CM builds have always stated 'Working: USB-storage (on sdcard) & adb' in the first post. It's not my fault if you have trouble understanding what that means.

I don't owe any tech support to anyone and I don't need to support devices that I don't have. So from now on, my builds are only meant for Blade III. Thx, bye Acqua. ;)

  • 0

#178
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA

Buahahah, you're not even man enough to insult me in a language that I can understand. :D

Both my CM builds have always stated 'Working: USB-storage (on sdcard) & adb' in the first post. It's not my fault if you have trouble understanding what that means.

I don't owe any tech support to anyone and I don't need to support devices that I don't have. So from now on, my builds are only meant for Blade III. Thx, bye Acqua. ;)


KonstaT ignore him! Because of one st*** guy?

Acqua people are happy with the ROM, Including me (and I don't have wifi working), so....

  • 0

#179
fyrus_nia

fyrus_nia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Can i use mobileUncle to flash this?

  • 0

#180
fyrus_nia

fyrus_nia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Anyone can please answer me? Can I use MobileUncle app to flash recovery?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users