Jump to content


Photo

[Recovery][Gen1/2/3 and Idea Blade] Fully working CWM 6.0.1.1 touch (stable) 6.0.1.5 (testing) [17/10]

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
212 replies to this topic

#121
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco

1. it's not on black on this version, the wallpaper and the brightness of the text as well as the larger font size should make it readable.
2. you're going to have to confirm any action, if you confirm it, it's not made by mistake, it's made because you didn't read what you just confirmed.

It's a pain in the arse to change most things because it will break the touch, that includes text colour and fonts, i only managed to get away with enlarging fonts because i could do that via the kernel interface and have it accepted, i can't do that with colour.

Sorry but it's going to stay this way until koush decides to change it.


1) its the white text with the blue background that is hard to read when *selected*

2) after selecting the option i didn't read the next bit,yes my fault for not reading to confirm that i didn't select the right option in the first place cos i misread it because i couldn't read it cos it was blue and white when i selected it .. ;)


was just an idea ... you spent all the time making a great tool but didn't correct the mistake (imo) of the original :) ..

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#122
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

1) its the white text with the blue background that is hard to read when *selected*

2) after selecting the option i didn't read the next bit,yes my fault for not reading to confirm that i didn't select the right option in the first place cos i misread it because i couldn't read it cos it was blue and white when i selected it .. ;)


was just an idea ... you spent all the time making a great tool but didn't correct the mistake (imo) of the original :) ..


Maybe on the next version, at the very least i'll lower the brightness to a more reasonable level since that in itself makes it hard to read, it's too bright as it is.

  • 1

#123
targetbsp

targetbsp

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,017 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Hudl 2, Blade V

at the very least i'll lower the brightness to a more reasonable level since that in itself makes it hard to read, it's too bright as it is.


I approve of this. :D

  • 1
My Blade site - includes vanilla KANGS's of CM7. Also available: modified GB Gapps with various market versions, mini ICS Gapps for 160mb system partitions and Flash for ARMv6
CM7 Blade changelog

#124
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Maybe on the next version, at the very least i'll lower the brightness to a more reasonable level since that in itself makes it hard to read, it's too bright as it is.


waiting for it..
the 6.0.1.2 is just too damn bright

  • 1

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#125
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995
New version of 6.0.1.2 testing.

Lowered brightness (set to 100 out of 255) and tweaked performance:

Fastboot flashable: recovery-clockwork-6.0.1.2-blade-testing-20120830.img
MD5: 343b410308bb80eeaccb2058dbf5e34c

Recovery flashable: recovery-clockwork-6.0.1.2-blade-testing-20120830.zip
MD5: 86f484657f79512afb7a6e63f073bb2c

Edited by Snap.IT, 30 August 2012 - 03:27 PM.

  • 2

#126
bhush

bhush

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pune,India
  • Devices:DELL XCD35,HTC P3400i
working very nicely.brightness is perfect now.

  • 1

#127
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco
looks better thanks :)

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#128
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
still can't really read the white text on light blue background, but i guess the newer 6012 testing is slightly better than the first one.

  • 1

#129
mitchde

mitchde

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts
I used the 6.0.11 a few (3) times to backup and restore after full wipes using CM9, different CM10 and back.
ALWAYS 100% errorfree restores - including my /ext . Thats so great!
Many thanks to the dev for that new+valide+easy to use CWM.

Q: If i use the newer test 6.0.12 , can i restore 6.0.11 backups with that or would it be better to backup first with 6.012 if thare are some major (not only speed tweaks) changes in the way of backup/restore to 6.0.11?

  • 0

#130
targetbsp

targetbsp

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,017 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Hudl 2, Blade V
CWM can restore backups from older versions.

  • 0
My Blade site - includes vanilla KANGS's of CM7. Also available: modified GB Gapps with various market versions, mini ICS Gapps for 160mb system partitions and Flash for ARMv6
CM7 Blade changelog

#131
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

CWM can restore backups from older versions.


although CWM 5020 can't restore backups from CWM 6012 it seems, it had problems with .android_secure when I tried it, which is annoying as that's what the TPT's include.

So when TPT'ing make sure to have CWM6 on your sdcard to flash from CWM5, then you can restore your CWM6 backup.

  • 0

#132
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

although CWM 5020 can't restore backups from CWM 6012 it seems, it had problems with .android_secure when I tried it, which is annoying as that's what the TPT's include.

So when TPT'ing make sure to have CWM6 on your sdcard to flash from CWM5, then you can restore your CWM6 backup.


Or just replace the recovery.img in the tpt with the .img for this version.

  • 0

#133
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
the delay between menu pages is still significant

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#134
arpit22x

arpit22x

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Dell XCD35)
  • Twitter:@arpit22x
I have TPTed my phone with gen3-v2a with recovery 5.0.2.0........ After that when I am flashing touch recovery 6.0.1.1 via CWM recovery (from zip).....its going into the old recovery instead of new touch recovery after rebooting system.... why? Whats wrong with me?
Please answer.


After flashing the rom, was able to install.

Edited by arpit22x, 01 September 2012 - 06:33 AM.

  • 0
Current ROM: cm10-KonstaT-latest build Clockwork recovery 6.0.1.1 | Gapps:jb gapps |My Blade is DEAD!!

#135
..Abel..

..Abel..

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade / Dell XCD 35
  • Twitter:@Ace_Able
Thanks For the Update with lesser brightness !!

  • 1

Posted Image
JELLY BEAN :)


#136
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

the delay between menu pages is still significant


Strange thing is, i don't experience this at all. It's instantaneous on my device.

Can you plug it in and adb pull /tmp/recovery.log and attatch it to your post?

  • 1

#137
Guilherme Haschel

Guilherme Haschel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade/V880 + ipod touch 4g
  • Twitter:@echo__off
No delay between menus here on Brazilian Gen2. 6.0.1.1 Thanks Snap.IT!

  • 2

#138
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I have TPTed my phone with gen3-v2a with recovery 5.0.2.0........ After that when I am flashing touch recovery 6.0.1.1 via CWM recovery (from zip).....its going into the old recovery instead of new touch recovery after rebooting system.... why? Whats wrong with me?
Please answer.


After flashing the rom, was able to install.


The TPT you're using puts recovery in the boot partition so that when it boots up it's booting to recovery, when you install 6.0.1.1 it installs into the recovery partition, if you reboot and hold down vol- after the flash of 6.0.1.1 you'll arrive in the 6.0.1.1 recovery but if you just let it boot it will boot whatever is in the boot partition (which, before you flash a ROM, will be 5.0.2.0).

This is usually covered on the instructions on the page where you download the TPT.

  • 0

#139
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
First of all let me thank-you for bringing us this Snap.IT
However I am running into the same problem each time I use it.
MD5 sum matches download link and it flashed o.k over an older version of you're cwm recovery.
Each time I try to do a nandroid backup it keeps freezing at the same place " please see photo's.
My phone is a Gen1 tpt to Gen2 amold San Francisco.
Running SSRLS7.
Do you have any idea what's wrong I have deleted my old nandroid backups and the cwm folder but still at a loss as to what's wrong.
Any help appreciated.

Attached Files


  • 0
Biohazard

#140
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
Just spotted my mistake I seem to have a different version on to the the one on page 1, checked the sum of the wrong file, noticed my error and flashed the version I should of done in the fireplace and I still have the same problem.
Do you think flashing an older version of cwm the reflashing this will work sorry for the messup.

  • 0
Biohazard




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users