Jump to content


Photo

[MOD] [SCRIPT] Multiboot via loop file [19/12]

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
394 replies to this topic

#21
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995
Ideally i would want to flash a different bootloader that can load zimage from the different loop installs and nand install.

I'm swamped but i think this is one of the things that could benefit every dev a great deal so i'll keep trying, i got grub to boot a long time ago but that's of little use since it doesn't work at all.

Right now i'm thinking that perhaps using the recovery to boot between different versions would be a better idea, it has all the tools to do it and it has a menu system that can use touch, all i need is a menu option and listing to choose from, the scripting is already done and in place with my makelooprom script. :)

  • 0

#22
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani
How about trying to port moboot from the Touchpad guys? Or at least it may give you some hints about what and how to do.
https://github.com/jcsullins/moboot

  • 0

#23
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

How about trying to port moboot from the Touchpad guys? Or at least it may give you some hints about what and how to do.
https://github.com/jcsullins/moboot


It seems interesting but unfortunately it doesn't work with our phones. Some ideas from the project are interesting but the code itself is not usable for me and it doesn't do what i'd want from a proper bootloader anyway.

I have a clear vision of how i want it to work and i have the code to build on, the problem is time.

Eventually, after this and CWM coding has stabilized i'll get around to that too but right now we have an app for it and a script that works so it does work just fine.

  • 0

#24
wuiwu

wuiwu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:blade
but something wrong with my MIUIv42.8.17,nand is laggy some timws

  • 0

#25
docck

docck

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte libra + viewpad 10s
Starnge, but on my ubuntu 12.04 32bit I see just "don't find command" writing.
docck@docck:~$ cd ~/Downloads/zte/MakeLoopROM/
docck@docck:~/Downloads/zte/MakeLoopROM$ sudo ./makelooprom
[sudo] password for docck:
sudo: ./makelooprom: команда не найдена
docck@docck:~/Downloads/zte/MakeLoopROM$

Is it really that I don't need any add-ons for my system?

  • 0

#26
jjk_charles

jjk_charles

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Starnge, but on my ubuntu 12.04 32bit I see just "don't find command" writing.

docck@docck:~$ cd ~/Downloads/zte/MakeLoopROM/
docck@docck:~/Downloads/zte/MakeLoopROM$ sudo ./makelooprom
[sudo] password for docck:
sudo: ./makelooprom: команда не найдена
docck@docck:~/Downloads/zte/MakeLoopROM$

Is it really that I don't need any add-ons for my system?


use "chmod +x makelooprom" - that file (and other executable scripts) are missing the execute permission...

Actually, I was about to post regarding this..

@Snap.IT
Can you TAR those files rather than zipping them, so that file permissions will be preserved?

  • 0

#27
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

use "chmod +x makelooprom" - that file (and other executable scripts) are missing the execute permission...

Actually, I was about to post regarding this..

@Snap.IT
Can you TAR those files rather than zipping them, so that file permissions will be preserved?


Quite right, i didn't think about that when i made the zip, i just chose zip because it'll work in both windows (for cygwin users) and in Linux.

  • 0

#28
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995
Found a util for windows called winDD, i'll check it out and include it in the next version if it's of any use. That will fix the problem with not being able to create the loop files on windows.

I've built makebootfs and makebootimg for android and will include them along with a script that works on android in the next release.

I'll make the next release a tar version along with a zip version for windows users, this is to preserve file permissions.

Any other suggestions are most welcome. :)

  • 0

#29
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Right. A bit of feedback. And some good news.

For JB roms /sdcard/ in init.rc is wrong and should not be mounted - it should be /storage/sdcard0. It messes up the system completely and prevents sd card from being mounted and UMS from working.

Also I've updated my app to work so that you don't need script manager and the like - it dyanmically allows changing between ROMs. I'll post this soon - just testing now.


Actually, mounting it as /mnt/sdcard works but mounting it as /storage/sdcard0 doesn't work at all, at least not on KonstaT's version of cm10.

I messed it up, it does work mounting it as /storage/sdcard0.

I just tried that and now i cannot mount the sdcard but if i keep /mnt/sdcard in the init.rc it'll mount just fine.

Edited by Snap.IT, 30 August 2012 - 08:59 PM.

  • 0

#30
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

but something wrong with my MIUIv42.8.17,nand is laggy some timws


Yeah, i have no idea what you're trying to say here...

This doesn't install to nand.

  • 0

#31
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani
SnapIT, it's a nice script but I just can't seem to make it work properly. It doesn't die but no boot.img is generated for the roms. When it unzips the rom, it gives me a permission error although I started the process as root.

Solved, needed execution permissions on split-bootimg.pl

Nope, doesn't pack boot.img together, just copies bootimg-contents to output and leaves it there.

Permission errors. Permission errors everywhere. :)

Well... I finally got them building fine, yet the roms could not boot. adb devices showed the correct name (CM9 Blade, CM10 Blade), yet, no adb logcat, no adb shell, only a sad green android.

Edited by shezar, 27 August 2012 - 11:19 AM.

  • 0

#32
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

SnapIT, it's a nice script but I just can't seem to make it work properly. It doesn't die but no boot.img is generated for the roms. When it unzips the rom, it gives me a permission error although I started the process as root.

Solved, needed execution permissions on split-bootimg.pl

Nope, doesn't pack boot.img together, just copies bootimg-contents to output and leaves it there.

Permission errors. Permission errors everywhere. :)

Well... I finally got them building fine, yet the roms could not boot. adb devices showed the correct name (CM9 Blade, CM10 Blade), yet, no adb logcat, no adb shell, only a sad green android.


That usually happens when the system image file and data image file don't match the values you entered into the script.

Are you sure you used the correct names for the system and data image files and copied the entire contents of multiboot to your SD-Card (including the system and data image files)?

I'll upload a tar image instead, it'll fix the permissions problems, for now everyone should just say no to whether the converted rom is a JellyBean ROM though, there is a problem getting it to work properly when mounting to /storage/sdcard0 but it seems to work with /mnt/sdcard.

Edited by Snap.IT, 30 August 2012 - 09:01 PM.

  • 0

#33
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani

That usually happens when the system image file and data image file don't match the values you entered into the script.

Are you sure you used the correct names for the system and data image files and copied the entire contents of multiboot to your SD-Card (including the system and data image files)?

I'll upload a tar image instead, it'll fix the permissions problems, for now everyone should just say no to whether the converted rom is a JellyBean ROM though, there is a problem getting it to work properly when mounting to /storage/sdcard0 but it seems to work with /mnt/sdcard.


I double checked the names, I'm suspecting my old sdcard to be the error here. I'll try again later. Anyways, the script is quite good but you should implement some more error handling into it.

Edited by shezar, 27 August 2012 - 06:56 PM.

  • 0

#34
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco
Well done !!!

its beyond me so i wont be trying it,but nice work :)

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#35
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Well done !!!

its beyond me so i wont be trying it,but nice work :)


It is extremely easy to use, just follow the instructions and if you have any questions, feel free to ask.

As usual, having a backup is a good thing.

  • 3

#36
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995
After a lot of issues i finally got the Android version ready, i've tested it and it works fine on my phone, both the makelooprom-android and the makeloopgapps. :)

I had to cross compile perl and the mkbootfs and mkbootimg files to run on armv6l which took a while because i kept getting errors, both are included with the script.

Then there was a problem with running split-bootimg.pl on the sdcard, fat32 doesn't support symbolic links so i had to make three different loopfiles within the script to use for bootimg-contents ramdisk-contents and output.

Finally, there is no zip on android, no binary and not via busybox (i had to include a full version of busybox just to be able to unzip the zip flags most roms are zipped with) so i had to compile that too.

Anyway, now it runs just fine, try it out. :)

Edited by Snap.IT, 30 August 2012 - 09:27 PM.

  • 2

#37
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade
Definitely trying this tomorrow :)

  • 0

#38
n1729

n1729

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I copied rom and gapp zip in MakeLoopROM folder.
When I type ./makelooprom-android in terminal, I got this "sh: ./makelooprom-android: cannot execute-Permission denied". Have I done something wro?

  • 0

#39
android@sam

android@sam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nagpur,India
  • Interests:Computers, MObilez...
  • Devices:DELL XCD35 aka ZTE BLADE

I copied rom and gapp zip in MakeLoopROM folder.
When I type ./makelooprom-android in terminal, I got this "sh: ./makelooprom-android: cannot execute-Permission denied". Have I done something wro?

Try
sh makelooprom-android

  • 0

Sony Ericsson UI On your ZTE BLADE

"CYANSCAPE"


#40
n1729

n1729

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Try
sh makelooprom-android

Ok thanks now it allows me to make system n data image. I used cm7.2 and I got message at the end that "you have an unusual updater-script".
I tried cyanscape rom but there also same message. Any ideas?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users