Jump to content


Photo

[MOD] [SCRIPT] Multiboot via loop file [19/12]

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
394 replies to this topic

#381
jpeg729

jpeg729

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE blade
I have been trying this out on my ZTE Blade with KonstaT's cm10 installed and it doesn't work.

"losetup -f" does nothing
"mknod /dev/block/loop100 -b 7 100" works but losetup won't use it
"losetup /dev/block/loop100 someImageFile" does nothing
"losetup" run after all that doesn't list /dev/block/loop100

su does work. It is my own build with KonstaT's patches but I did try using busybox from his 2012-11-16 build. Same results.

I guess I'll have to recompile busybox or something.

  • 0

#382
andr0idbeliev3r

andr0idbeliev3r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (Portugal's ZTE Blade)
just to bring this to the front page.

  • 0
Thanks to all developers for developing such beautifull and stable ROMS and thanks to Google for developing android aaaaand thanks to the original creators of android.

My devices:

ZTE Blade- MegaDrive 4.0.4

#383
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I have been trying this out on my ZTE Blade with KonstaT's cm10 installed and it doesn't work.

"losetup -f" does nothing
"mknod /dev/block/loop100 -b 7 100" works but losetup won't use it
"losetup /dev/block/loop100 someImageFile" does nothing
"losetup" run after all that doesn't list /dev/block/loop100

su does work. It is my own build with KonstaT's patches but I did try using busybox from his 2012-11-16 build. Same results.

I guess I'll have to recompile busybox or something.

just to bring this to the front page.


Why?

This is the first time since i left that i have even read this forum.

I could have stuck around and developed it more but somehow, people don't seem to read what i write and go off on their own magical adventures ignoring direct instructions.

I have a new version but i'm not so sure i'll post it, i'll post a version to the Blade III forum.

I still get PM's about things i haven't been involved with for 7 months and things i was NEVER involved with, i even get PM's about users new phones asking me to verify their upgrade procedure on a phone i don't own and have never developed for...

Some people are just downright strange.

  • 0

#384
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III
Lol, yeah they're so much better at following instructions on the Blade III forum. :D

Welcome back anyway. ;)

  • 0

#385
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Lol, yeah they're so much better at following instructions on the Blade III forum. :D

Welcome back anyway. ;)


Cheers my Finnish friend, i hope all is well and if they don't behave they get the hose again. ;)

  • 0

#386
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Well, just don't forget that there are also many people who really appreciate your work and have never bothered you. ;) It wouldn't be fair for us to suffer, because of a bunch of wining noobs. But of course, I understand your frustration. :)

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#387
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Well, just don't forget that there are also many people who really appreciate your work and have never bothered you. ;) It wouldn't be fair for us to suffer, because of a bunch of wining noobs. But of course, I understand your frustration. :)


Thank you and yeah, i know there are good people like yourself in this forum.

  • 0

#388
canne

canne

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@canne74
Sorry if it's a silly question, but is there a way to install Ubuntu Touch using a loop file?
I just tried cm 10.1 (KonstaKang) as ROM, but it stopped at green android.
But if I try to install saucy-preinstalled-touch-armhf.zip I get an error of "strange ROM"

Edited by canne, 30 July 2013 - 08:13 AM.

  • 0

#389
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Sorry if it's a silly question, but is there a way to install Ubuntu Touch using a loop file?
I just tried cm 10.1 (KonstaKang) as RPM, but it stopped at green android.
But if I try to install saucy-preinstalled-touch-armhf.zip I get an error of "strange ROM"


It's possible to adapt the script for any ROM. What is needed is a change to the script so that it recognizes the updater-script and init.rc.

I'll look into it when i get home.

  • 0

#390
canne

canne

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@canne74
If you want me to experiment, I should be good in shell scripting, but I need to work on Android, sinche at home I only have Mac or Linux on a VM

  • 0

#391
merdo84

merdo84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
please make it flashable :(

  • 0

 


#392
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

If you want me to experiment, I should be good in shell scripting, but I need to work on Android, sinche at home I only have Mac or Linux on a VM


It's open for anyone to modify and release under their own name if you mention where you got it from.

It has been done all over xda without mention already but i expect more from modaco devs.

  • 0

#393
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

please make it flashable :(


If you cannot use terminal to unpack it i don't want you to use it.

So no, i can just imagine the long line of posts for help from someone who can't even follow one simple instruction to install it.

Trust me, if you're having problems with that you don't want to use this.

  • 0

#394
midnightler

midnightler

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Libra

Can not install  "CyanogenMod 11.0 (Android 4.4.3)". http://www.modaco.co...10-android-443/

Can you update the scripts. Please.


  • 0

#395
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb
hi snap.it
I'm seeing " This script needs root to run some operations, you're not root so I'm exiting." on terminal emulator. i'm using zte blade running adroid 4.4.2 cm11 by zeelog, what should I do?

thanks
edit:
Got it now :-) sorry.. will ask later if there's a problem.

edit:
=================================================
Loop ROM converter by Snap.IT (www.modaco.com) =================================================

Do you want to make an image file to hold the system for this ROM? (not neccessary if it's an upgrade from a previous ROM) Y for yes N for no.

y

What do you want to call your system image? (give it a name you'll remember, like cm-7-system for a cm-7 loop install)

cm-10.1-system

What size do you want your system image to be (in MB's)? (WARNING: if you make it too small your ROM +other packages like gapps might not fit, make it 250)

300
307200+0 records in
307200+0 records out
314572800 bytes transferred in 59.051 secs (5327137 bytes/sec)
losetup: /sdcard/multiboot/system-loop-files/cm-10.1-system: No such file or directory
Could not stat /dev/block/loop10 --- No such file or directory

The device apparently does not exist; did you specify it correctly?
losetup: /dev/block/loop10: No such file or directory

Do you want to make an image file to hold the data for this ROM? (not necessary if it's an upgrade from a previous ROM or you want to share a data image with another ROM) Y for yes N for no.

Edited by raizor6th, 22 June 2014 - 11:52 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users