Jump to content


Photo

[MOD] [SCRIPT] Multiboot via loop file [19/12]

* * * * * 3 votes

394 replies to this topic

#41
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I copied rom and gapp zip in MakeLoopROM folder.
When I type ./makelooprom-android in terminal, I got this "sh: ./makelooprom-android: cannot execute-Permission denied". Have I done something wro?


Are you superuser? Are you using paranoid android?

  • 0

#42
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Ok thanks now it allows me to make system n data image. I used cm7.2 and I got message at the end that "you have an unusual updater-script".
I tried cyanscape rom but there also same message. Any ideas?


Both of those roms work perfectly when i'm converting them, there is something else that is wrong here, i don't know what but it would help if i knew what ROM you're running the script on.

The fact that you get "permission denied" when trying to run ./makelooprom-android tells me that there is something wrong with your permissions, you need to be su.

For some reason there is a problem with PA roms (i get the exact same response you do when running it on PA roms), it works fine on KonstaKANG though, the problem persists after upgrading SU so i don't know what is going on.

  • 0

#43
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

Both of those roms work perfectly when i'm converting them, there is something else that is wrong here, i don't know what but it would help if i knew what ROM you're running the script on.

The fact that you get "permission denied" when trying to run ./makelooprom-android tells me that there is something wrong with your permissions, you need to be su.

For some reason there is a problem with PA roms (i get the exact same response you do when running it on PA roms), it works fine on KonstaKANG though, the problem persists after upgrading SU so i don't know what is going on.


Ok thanks now it allows me to make system n data image. I used cm7.2 and I got message at the end that "you have an unusual updater-script". I tried cyanscape rom but there also same message. Any ideas?


Getting the same problem on CM10 :wacko:

Edited by De@n, 31 August 2012 - 04:19 PM.

  • 0

#44
android@sam

android@sam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nagpur,India
  • Interests:Computers, MObilez...
  • Devices:DELL XCD35 aka ZTE BLADE
I think it's not the issue of root permissions.It's related to file permissions.Because when i chmod 0777 the script it runs successfully.

  • 0

Sony Ericsson UI On your ZTE BLADE

"CYANSCAPE"


#45
android@sam

android@sam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nagpur,India
  • Interests:Computers, MObilez...
  • Devices:DELL XCD35 aka ZTE BLADE
Sorry double post.

Edited by android@sam, 31 August 2012 - 04:23 PM.

  • 0

Sony Ericsson UI On your ZTE BLADE

"CYANSCAPE"


#46
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I think it's not the issue of root permissions.It's related to file permissions.Because when i chmod 0777 the script it runs successfully.


Aw, crap, i'll make it a tar instread to preserve permissions, though i was under the impression that su had rwx permissions on all files on a fat32 partition?

  • 0

#47
gunapriyan

gunapriyan

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Boss, I am using CM10 Konsta...I am also facing same Permission denied problem even i had allow permission by "Super User" ....Please help

  • 0

#48
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Boss, I am using CM10 Konsta...I am also facing same Permission denied problem even i had allow permission by "Super User" ....Please help


There are two ways to fix it, either open up a terminal session, cd to sdcard then run chmod -R 0777 MakeLoopROM or download the new tar version, it's in my OP.

If you are running windows and don't have a program capable of unpacking it you can unpack it on your phone as per the new instructions in the OP.

  • 0

#49
gunapriyan

gunapriyan

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Boss, I had tried both options [chmod and tar]...same error i am facing.....

  • 0

#50
android@sam

android@sam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nagpur,India
  • Interests:Computers, MObilez...
  • Devices:DELL XCD35 aka ZTE BLADE

Boss, I had tried both options [chmod and tar]...same error i am facing.....

Try
sh makelooprom-android

  • 0

Sony Ericsson UI On your ZTE BLADE

"CYANSCAPE"


#51
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995
Hang on, i'll make a loop rom for CM10-KonstaKANG and test it on there to see what's wrong.

Right now i'm running it on CM9-KonstaKANG and it runs like a charm.

  • 0

#52
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Try
sh makelooprom-android


You'll run into errors within the script itself it ./ doesn't work, like ./split-bootimg.pl.


I was wrong above, that runs on the perl interpreter and not the shell.

Apparently i was right, i just tried this on PA ICS and it doesn't work at all.

There has to be something wrong here because on CM9-KonstaKANG it works perfectly but on pa-blade-1.6a it doesn't.

I was under the impression that the SU was bad but it might have something to do with the shell.

If you run which $SHELL, what does it say?

Edited by Snap.IT, 31 August 2012 - 05:46 PM.

  • 0

#53
android@sam

android@sam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nagpur,India
  • Interests:Computers, MObilez...
  • Devices:DELL XCD35 aka ZTE BLADE
@snap.it It's /system/bin/sh.

  • 0

Sony Ericsson UI On your ZTE BLADE

"CYANSCAPE"


#54
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

@snap.it It's /system/bin/sh.


Well that is correct.

I honestly don't know why some ROMs refuse to run this correctly right now, but it has to have something to do with the SU, just to check i'll replace the SU on PA with the version from CM9-KonstaKANG.

  • 0

#55
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
Well just a note. Fat32 doesn't have a permissions system.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#56
android@sam

android@sam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nagpur,India
  • Interests:Computers, MObilez...
  • Devices:DELL XCD35 aka ZTE BLADE
Yes it's because of the different versions of busybox compiled in different ROMs.

  • 0

Sony Ericsson UI On your ZTE BLADE

"CYANSCAPE"


#57
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Yes it's because of the different versions of busybox compiled in different ROMs.


?

It's not because of the busybox i included, it won't run the perl script either or anything called from the script that isn't in path.

However, it works fine on CM9-KonstaKANG and the busybox i put in there isn't from that ROM, it's a complete version of the standard busybox, it should run on every rom including CM7 and CM10.

  • 0

#58
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Well just a note. Fat32 doesn't have a permissions system.


That's what i thought too but changing permissions worked for android@sam as he reported above.

As su you should have full permissions on all files on fat32.

  • 0

#59
gunapriyan

gunapriyan

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Boss, "To be able to reboot back to NAND (the ROM on your phones internal storage) you need to copy the boot.img of your current ROM into the multiboot directory." ....Where can i find my current ROM boot.img?

  • 0

#60
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Boss, "To be able to reboot back to NAND (the ROM on your phones internal storage) you need to copy the boot.img of your current ROM into the multiboot directory." ....Where can i find my current ROM boot.img?


Easiest way is to open the zip you used to flash your current nand rom, the boot.img is in the root directory of the zip and you can just extract it from there directly into your multiboot directory.

Note, you should make a backup before installing any new rom, that way you can go to backup and restore -> advanced restore -> boot to restore your nand boot image.

Remember that if you run a backup when you are running a loop rom it will backup the boot image of the loop rom and the data, system and sd-ext of your nand rom. :S

I'll be fixing the issue with having to copy your boot.img from the zip file after i get a hold of what's causing the permissions problems, in the next version of this script i'll pull the boot img from MTD instead.

Edited by Snap.IT, 31 August 2012 - 06:32 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users