Jump to content


Photo

CM9 for Lg Optimus L3 (E400)

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
847 replies to this topic

#521
joe74

joe74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:LG L3-E400g
  • Twitter:@teoten

I'm on 20121202 nightly it works quite well. the phone keeps rebooting randomly when i turn on the wifi and still can't use the usb on linux!(it works in winzoz disabling debugmode.

thanks ;D


Downloading now.

====UPDATE====
Installed.

Edited by joe74, 09 December 2012 - 10:01 PM.

  • 0

#522
Canchi

Canchi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I installed the new 4.0.4 rom problem can not be anything to get uradim.ne usd card, manager fail, nothing to install with Google plaj says that it is already installed but I do not see it anywhere.

  • 0

#523
joe74

joe74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:LG L3-E400g
  • Twitter:@teoten

I installed the new 4.0.4 rom problem can not be anything to get uradim.ne usd card, manager fail, nothing to install with Google plaj says that it is already installed but I do not see it anywhere.


How are you installing Google Play?

There is gapps >> http://wiki.cyanogen...ion/Google_Apps
and it should be installed via CW recovery.

  • 0

#524
Canchi

Canchi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Where is the CV recovery

  • 0

#525
SPV4U

SPV4U

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:England, Derbyshire
  • Devices:MDA III
Tried latest build and Miui both cause the poor screen display issue for me on new E400 white came with stock V10K. Hoping a solution is found soon.

Even had the poor display when downgrading to V10I (i think it was) version as well.

  • 0

#526
chelseartb

chelseartb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Lg Optimus L3 - STOCK ROM V10N
  • Twitter:@@chelseartb

You should report the band your provider uses. Why should it work with my model and not yours? Remember you have to setup your APN manually. It's what I did.

my APNs do not even save!!

  • 0

#527
joe74

joe74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:LG L3-E400g
  • Twitter:@teoten

Where is the CV recovery


You should have it installed. I did via https://play.google....en<br /><br />I don't recommend installing roms thru that app. I used only to install CW recovery.

  • 0

#528
joe74

joe74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:LG L3-E400g
  • Twitter:@teoten

Tried latest build and Miui both cause the poor screen display issue for me on new E400 white came with stock V10K. Hoping a solution is found soon.

Even had the poor display when downgrading to V10I (i think it was) version as well.


You should clean all before installing anything else. Don't remember now but guess it is /data, /boot and /system.

  • 0

#529
skunk_claudio

skunk_claudio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:lg optimus l3 e400
running the latest build 2012 12 09. there's still the problem with wifi (random reboot when activating) the usb on linux works (quite bad actually) with active debug.

  • 0

#530
yayakuya

yayakuya

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Devices:Sony Xperia E, HTC Desire VC

CM9 is almost in maintenance mode, the CyanogenMOD devs are accepting patches for fixes, but no new features planned.
proof: http://review.cyanog... branch:ics,n,z


Anyone want CM10 on their E400?


yes, i do :D i'm here and ready for test it.... i'll take any risk :ph34r:

  • 0

#531
syrel

syrel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:lg l3 e400
hi....i have some problem..im using cm9-20121202..but the text is super high contrast..plzz help..


:(tnx in advance..

  • 0

#532
syrel

syrel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:lg l3 e400
sorry for my bad english.. :)

  • 0

#533
yayakuya

yayakuya

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Devices:Sony Xperia E, HTC Desire VC

Tried latest build and Miui both cause the poor screen display issue for me on new E400 white came with stock V10K. Hoping a solution is found soon.

Even had the poor display when downgrading to V10I (i think it was) version as well.

hi....i have some problem..im using cm9-20121202..but the text is super high contrast..plzz help..


:(tnx in advance..


i guess almost a new product of L3 has been a same problem like that...
and no one can fix it even with flash another vesion of firmware. it's a hardware problem i thought.
man... i wish i can help my friends in here... :unsure:

  • 0

#534
.Create

.Create

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:LG l3 e400f
For some reason they removed the build 1 from the server, I don't know why.
And i can't turn on my wi-fi, he says "activating wi-fi ..." and stay on this forever... Any way to fix it?
Sorry for the english, I'm using google translator

Edited by .Create, 18 December 2012 - 05:27 AM.

  • 0

#535
yayakuya

yayakuya

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Devices:Sony Xperia E, HTC Desire VC

For some reason they removed the build 1 from the server, I don't know why.
And i can't turn on my wi-fi, he says "activating wi-fi ..." and stay on this forever... Any way to fix it?
Sorry for the english, I'm using google translator


i was fixed that problem with some help of App call "Easy Tether Pro". even i can using USB tethering with it, n works like a charms.... ^_^

  • 0

#536
.Create

.Create

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:LG l3 e400f

i was fixed that problem with some help of App call "Easy Tether Pro". even i can using USB tethering with it, n works like a charms.... ^_^

yea, but I want to connect to the wifi here at home, there is no fix yet?

@Edit: I reinstalled the rom and it fixed by itself

Edited by .Create, 18 December 2012 - 10:52 PM.

  • 0

#537
zixen15

zixen15

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:lg e400
I have been trying this Roms ever since the first one and I still don't have data nor can save APN . I'm using 20121209 and still can't get data to work. Using baseband V10K European open

Edited by zixen15, 20 December 2012 - 09:16 PM.

  • 0

#538
chelseartb

chelseartb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Lg Optimus L3 - STOCK ROM V10N
  • Twitter:@@chelseartb
Im using the version tht came out on thr 17th december and i cannot save new APNs and therefore data does not work... also the network is orange and i changed it to t-mobile thru picking the network operator in settings but I'm actually on EE in stock version. The baseband version says V10i

  • 0

#539
chelseartb

chelseartb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Lg Optimus L3 - STOCK ROM V10N
  • Twitter:@@chelseartb
are there any fixes to my problem of connecting to mobile network... and i wud like the network name to be EE and not T-mobile/orange if possible...

  • 0

#540
chelseartb

chelseartb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Lg Optimus L3 - STOCK ROM V10N
  • Twitter:@@chelseartb

I have been trying this Roms ever since the first one and I still don't have data nor can save APN . I'm using 20121209 and still can't get data to work. Using baseband V10K European open

Do u live in the UK? And what network are u on?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users