Jump to content


Photo

CM9 for Lg Optimus L3 (E400)

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
848 replies to this topic

#561
chelseartb

chelseartb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Lg Optimus L3 - STOCK ROM V10N
  • Twitter:@@chelseartb
The size of the rom has gotten smaller. Why?

  • 0

#562
joe74

joe74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:LG L3-E400g
  • Twitter:@teoten

The size of the rom has gotten smaller. Why?


I guess it's because Terminal apk is missing in this one last rom.

It's using same kernel as 20121223.

  • 0

#563
FredjeHell

FredjeHell

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:LG L3 (E400)
Hi,

I am using cm-9-20121209-NIGHTLY-e400 and I very much like it.

I only have a couple of minor issues:
1 - Often reboots when I get out of wifi range. I switch off wifi before I leave home/work to prevent this. (no reboots last 2 weeks)
2 - When it reboots it does not start due to the "battery image startup issue". Working around this using the power button when battery image appears. This is only an issue when the phone does a random reboot, When I don't notice this the phone is off for a while.
3 - I did not manage to get the FM radio to work.

Besides these it works great.

Now I noticed the new builds (latest cm-9-20121230-NIGHTLY-e400)....Is it worth while updating to this build, and what is the best procedure to perform the update (just update via RomManager ?? )

  • 0

#564
joe74

joe74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:LG L3-E400g
  • Twitter:@teoten

Now I noticed the new builds (latest cm-9-20121230-NIGHTLY-e400)....Is it worth while updating to this build, and what is the best procedure to perform the update (just update via RomManager ?? )


For sure you'll find lesser issues.

If you have clockworkmod recovery: download it, put it in your internal memory space and use recovery to install zip.

I wouldn't install an unstable rom via RomManager. I've had bad experiences.

Edited by joe74, 02 January 2013 - 04:00 PM.

  • 0

#565
chelseartb

chelseartb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Lg Optimus L3 - STOCK ROM V10N
  • Twitter:@@chelseartb
I still can't connect to mobile network on cm9 latest build... any tips to help solve this issue?

  • 0

#566
joe74

joe74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:LG L3-E400g
  • Twitter:@teoten

I still can't connect to mobile network on cm9 latest build... any tips to help solve this issue?


did you know _you have to_ create the new APN?

I mean, some people doesn't know. They expect it would connect automatically.

Otherwise, I've read it may be related to baseband version. Mine is V10a.

  • 0

#567
chelseartb

chelseartb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Lg Optimus L3 - STOCK ROM V10N
  • Twitter:@@chelseartb

did you know _you have to_ create the new APN?

I mean, some people doesn't know. They expect it would connect automatically.

Otherwise, I've read it may be related to baseband version. Mine is V10a.

Yes but whenever i save the APN it goes back to the APN screen and there are no APNs there... so I cannot create the new APN and my baseband version is V10K... i cannot get V10a stock rom, tht changes the baseband version for me

  • 0

#568
chelseartb

chelseartb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Lg Optimus L3 - STOCK ROM V10N
  • Twitter:@@chelseartb

did you know _you have to_ create the new APN?

I mean, some people doesn't know. They expect it would connect automatically.

Otherwise, I've read it may be related to baseband version. Mine is V10a.

Yes but whenever i save the APN it goes back to the APN screen and there are no APNs there... so I cannot create the new APN and my baseband version is V10K... i cannot get V10a stock rom, tht changes the baseband version for me

I have tried another SIM card and this SIM card seems to work - the APN settings actually save and cm9 even loads some APN settings from the SIM card and also the settings about phone even tell me what the phone number of the SIM card is. It does not do that with the original SIM card... I would use this new SIM card but I am unfortunately on a contract and so need to use the orignal SIM card... is there anything I can do that can make cm9 work with this newer SIM card?

  • 0

#569
yayakuya

yayakuya

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Devices:Sony Xperia E, HTC Desire VC
Bad News!!!!!!!
CyanogenMod dev team has stopped
they work for L3... :(
we're phone ended with nightly ICS and we won't get official CM10.... Damn it!!!!
source: http://wiki.cyanogenmod.org/­
index.php?title=E400_Info

  • 0

#570
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

Bad News!!!!!!!
CyanogenMod dev team has stopped
they work for L3... :(
we're phone ended with nightly ICS and we won't get official CM10.... Damn it!!!!
source: http://wiki.cyanogen...title=E400_Info


Yay, good news.

  • 0

#571
misterff1

misterff1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus e400
I'm afraid it's true.. they really stopped the support for this device :(
http://wiki.cyanogen...title=E400_Info

Why would they do that? we need CM!!!

  • 0

#572
rymate1234

rymate1234

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts

I'm afraid it's true.. they really stopped the support for this device :(
http://wiki.cyanogen...title=E400_Info

Why would they do that? we need CM!!!

Build it yourself then

  • 0

#573
misterff1

misterff1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus e400

Build it yourself then


I don't know how.. i don't understand github and sudo :( i know alot about computers and mobile phones but i just don't understand this
if you know a good tutorial please let me know..

Edited by misterff1, 06 January 2013 - 09:51 PM.

  • 0

#574
zixen15

zixen15

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:lg e400
Looks like we got to do it ourselves? At least we got a skeleton. I would really like to learn to do this, or I can help if someone started

  • 0

#575
joe74

joe74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:LG L3-E400g
  • Twitter:@teoten

Bad News!!!!!!!
CyanogenMod dev team has stopped
they work for L3... :(
we're phone ended with nightly ICS and we won't get official CM10.... Damn it!!!!
source: http://wiki.cyanogen...title=E400_Info


They didn't even get to build an stable. Most links are dead in that wiki.

Edited by joe74, 06 January 2013 - 07:06 PM.

  • 0

#576
misterff1

misterff1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus e400
I'm trying to use cm compiler to start learning how to build this, but it doesn't work for me because the program can't load the list with supported devices for cm9.. does anyone have the same problem? how can i fix this?

  • 0

#577
chelseartb

chelseartb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:Lg Optimus L3 - STOCK ROM V10N
  • Twitter:@@chelseartb
Is it possible to import SIM card divers from the stock rom to ics???? Ill try to solve my problem myself but I need to know where the sim card drivers or baseband drivers are located on the phone. Is there any kind of thing I could backup with titanium backup and restore onto cm9? Any help would be appreciated thnx :)

  • 0

#578
misterff1

misterff1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus e400

Is it possible to import SIM card divers from the stock rom to ics???? Ill try to solve my problem myself but I need to know where the sim card drivers or baseband drivers are located on the phone. Is there any kind of thing I could backup with titanium backup and restore onto cm9? Any help would be appreciated thnx :)

What exactly is the reason you try to import SIM card drivers?

--edit--
Sorry, didn't see your previous post.
I don't know if it's possible, but can't you ask your provider for a new SIM card with the same contract? They usually have that possibility....

Edited by misterff1, 06 January 2013 - 09:56 PM.

  • 0

#579
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,195 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

I don't know how.. i don't understand github and sudo :( i know alot about computers and mobile phones but i just don't understand this
if you know a good tutorial please let me know..


http://www.modaco.co...0-for-yourself/

present

  • 0

#580
misterff1

misterff1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus e400

http://www.modaco.co...0-for-yourself/

present


That's exactly the part i don't understand.. i'm going to try, but i'm not sure if it's going to work

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users