Jump to content


Photo

power button

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
87 replies to this topic

#61
Ced_Gee

Ced_Gee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
^^^^
Translated.



Decided to dig on English-language websites and came across this forum, I have a phone Megafon Mint is the same as the Orange san diego, 2 weeks ago and ran into a problem that the button does not work - it failed, so I decided to dismantle the phone, of course I found the circuit and climbed himself, he understands easily poddevaem plastic plate edges where the inserted micro sim, slowly opens without forgetting that in double-sided tape, then find the top button, located next to unscrew the bolt (top right), the method is very simple, instead of cardboard mentioned above, take a plastic plate, the one that comes with the Simcoe (sim), grind down its length to 1.5 mm, 4 mm and a width of 2-2.5 mm inside and twirl so that this record has not taken off, that's all.

  • 0

#62
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
For anybody who can't speak Russian(I'm holding up my hand ;) ) :-

"decided to dig on English-language websites and came across this forum, I have a phone Megafon Mint is the same as the Orange san diego, 2 weeks ago and ran into a problem that the button does not work - it failed, so I decided to dismantle the phone, of course I found the circuit and climbed himself, he understands easily poddevaem plastic plate edges where the inserted micro sim, slowly opens without forgetting that in double-sided tape, then find the top button, located next to unscrew the bolt (top right), the method is very simple, instead of cardboard mentioned above, take a plastic plate, the one that comes with the Simcoe (sim), grind down its length to 1.5 mm, 4 mm and a width of 2-2.5 mm inside and twirl so that this record has not taken off, that's all)
PS Use google translator or I - Yandex)"

Don't forget to twirl otherwise you won't take off...


Edit :- damn, I didn't look at the 4th page of the thread. Beaten again...

Edited by BlueMoonRising, 11 June 2013 - 06:45 AM.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#63
Roger Barnett

Roger Barnett

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Pulse 8220, OSD

you could also edit the gpio-keys.kl on the phone itself if you have root, just find the file and edit it

I tried to do this. I tried root browser and es note editor. It won't let me save the file.
Yes I have root.

EDIT: I managed to modify the file and save it , but after re-boot it has no effect.
Tried using POWER WAKE on both volume down and camera keys.

Any one any ideas?

Edited by Roger Barnett, 16 June 2013 - 01:01 PM.

  • 0

#64
Spunky Backpack

Spunky Backpack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
My power button has now sunk into the casing after only 6 months of use. Now I'm going to have to buy a new phone whilst the OSD is in for repair :(

  • 0

#65
Roger Barnett

Roger Barnett

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Pulse 8220, OSD
I've now received my phone back from EE after repairing the power button.
I'm now keen to apply the power button wake mod. I tried it once before the power button broke, unsuccesfully. At that time I had Xolo ICS with root. Now that EE have returned the phone, they said they had given it a software update - look like the standard Orange ICS, and I haven't accepted any further updates OTA (e.g 35mb or 58mb updates).
Can anyone who has successfully applied this mod give me any advice on how to do it? I guess I just need to get root directly from Orange ICS, and then directly edit the file gpio-keys.kl (??)
Thanks in advance for any advice.

  • 0

#66
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
I don't know about editing the file but first off I would try rooting and make sure Orange haven't "helped" by installing the latest updates for you.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#67
Roger Barnett

Roger Barnett

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Pulse 8220, OSD

I don't know about editing the file but first off I would try rooting and make sure Orange haven't "helped" by installing the latest updates for you.


Right, I've sat down using the AIO tool installation that I used last time with your help to try to root again, but
I get as far as clicking on the 'Orange AIO tool' icon, which opens the terminal window and installs adbd insecure.
I start adbd insecure on the phone but I get the "Superuser access denied - do you have root?" message. Well obviously, I don't have root, cos that's what I'm trying to acheive.
Am I doing this in the right order?
Just to re-iterate, I've got my phone back from repair with Orange ICS on it.
I've enabled USB debugging.
What's next in order to get Root?

EDIT: I've realised that I should be running SanDiego.bat (not 'Orange AIO tool.bat'), so ran it and get to the main menu screen. But when I select '7' to root, and hit any key to continue, I just get the screen asking me to confirm full restoration, both on the phone and in the terminal window. What am I supposed to do here - enter a password? I tried clicking restore without entering any password and nothing happens.

Edited by Roger Barnett, 27 July 2013 - 11:39 PM.

  • 0

#68
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Right, I've sat down using the AIO tool installation that I used last time with your help to try to root again, but
I get as far as clicking on the 'Orange AIO tool' icon, which opens the terminal window and installs adbd insecure.
I start adbd insecure on the phone but I get the "Superuser access denied - do you have root?" message. Well obviously, I don't have root, cos that's what I'm trying to acheive.
Am I doing this in the right order?
Just to re-iterate, I've got my phone back from repair with Orange ICS on it.
I've enabled USB debugging.
What's next in order to get Root?

EDIT: I've realised that I should be running SanDiego.bat (not 'Orange AIO tool.bat'), so ran it and get to the main menu screen. But when I select '7' to root, and hit any key to continue, I just get the screen asking me to confirm full restoration, both on the phone and in the terminal window. What am I supposed to do here - enter a password? I tried clicking restore without entering any password and nothing happens.


Just click restore on the phone, there's no need for a password. I believe it exploits a timing issue by creating a slight pause and while the system isn't looking it allows the tool to access a system file in the background. This is the exploit that the patches all address.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#69
Roger Barnett

Roger Barnett

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Pulse 8220, OSD

Just click restore on the phone, there's no need for a password. I believe it exploits a timing issue by creating a slight pause and while the system isn't looking it allows the tool to access a system file in the background. This is the exploit that the patches all address.

As I stated, clicking restore without password does'nt seem to do anything, ie the terminal window on the laptop seems to hang saying "click restore, if all is good this script will continue, otherwise this window will stay here forever" (or something like that).
So it sounds like EE have given me back the phone with one of the patches applied then?
Should I try the option in the tool to "Remove 23mb update" (or similar description) ?

  • 0

#70
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

As I stated, clicking restore without password does'nt seem to do anything, ie the terminal window on the laptop seems to hang saying "click restore, if all is good this script will continue, otherwise this window will stay here forever" (or something like that).
So it sounds like EE have given me back the phone with one of the patches applied then?
Should I try the option in the tool to "Remove 23mb update" (or similar description) ?


Sorry, I missed that bit.You could try "option(32) Downgrade From 27mb ics" but if they've patched it they would have used the very latest patch which doesn't look recoverable. You may end up having to use http://www.modaco.co...n-xolo-ics-rom/ which means no root.BTW, my(unpatched Xolo ICS) build number is V2.190, Android version 4.0.4 dated Sep 12 2012. If yours is much later than that then it's patched.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#71
Roger Barnett

Roger Barnett

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Pulse 8220, OSD
Thanks blue moon, you are as always, a font of knowledge
It looks like my build is 02.27, October 2012, which would mean what you suggested ie no root. Still worth a try for option 32 I suppose?
I haven't yet read the full thread you attached but it looks like that relates to a faulty screen. I'll read in more detail.

edit - tried option 32, which seemed to work, although a couple of files failed to push. Phone re-booted, then I tried option 7 - root. this time when I hit restore, the phone seemed to respond, although the shell remained '"running" in background.
Don't think i'm rooted.

Attached Files


Edited by Roger Barnett, 29 July 2013 - 10:36 PM.

  • 0

#72
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
Actually if it's October you may have a chance with option 32. The game changing patches were at the start of 2013(I think). My kernel version ends in 161 (yours is 190 but I'm on Xolo, I think they were the same at the start) so try it again if no success. At least you haven't ended up with the flashing screen syndrome which was a symptom of the later patches.Edit :- BTW, option 32 does install the Xolo ICS. There was no other way to replace the patched versions.

Edited by BlueMoonRising, 30 July 2013 - 06:42 AM.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#73
Roger Barnett

Roger Barnett

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Pulse 8220, OSD
I don't mind having xolo ICS; after living with Orange ICS again for the few weeks since repair, I don't really like it.
But I tried option 32 last night and it can't have worked since I still have orange ICS!
Perhaps I'm missing something?
Maybe I'll try again later, making sure I've killed adb.
Are you suggesting I'll be able to get root?

EDIT-I've tried rooting and option 32 again, to no avail.
When I try option 32 I get the following message (attached pic):-

Does the above message mean anything to anyone?
I don't need root before running option 32 do I?

One other thing I've noticed: When starting the Sandiego tool I am asked to "run adbdinsecure, click the box and unplug / replug usb"
This is contradictory to the instruction manual page1, which says "(2) Please close the aio tool then reopen the program it will install adbd unsecure.apk to your phone. Open the program on your phone and give it super user rights the program will exit reopen it and select both boxes then remove the USB and then plug back in."

The above statement doesn't mention that adbd was already installed the first time round.
Just to make it clear, I have adbdinsecure installed, but I'm unable to check the box due to lack of root; is this preventing me from progressing with option 32?
Grrrrrrrr!!!

Edit2-
In the end I just went for option 3 'Flash Xolo ICS'
and then option 7 worked !

Attached Files


Edited by Roger Barnett, 30 July 2013 - 01:00 PM.

  • 0

#74
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
There's two incorrect lines in the sandiego.bat file for option 32(sorry, I'd forgotten this) :-

:downgrade
adb kill-server
adb start-server
adb wait-for-device
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\flashtool data/local/tmp
C:\SanDiego\tools\adb.exe shell chmod 755 data/local/tmp/flashtool
adb push C:\SanDiego\tools\downgrade data/local/tmp
C:\SanDiego\tools\adb.exe shell data/local/tmp/flashtool -i recovery -w data/local/tmp/reccovery.img
C:\SanDiego\tools\adb.exe shell data/local/tmp/flashtool -i fastboot -w data/local/tmp/fastboot.img
C:\SanDiego\tools\adb.exe reboot boot bootloader
C:\SanDiego\tools\fastboot -i 0x8087 flash update Bricked\update.zip

Delete the extra "c" in "reccovery.img" & change "fastboot.img" to" boot.img"

I put a corrected version(there's a few other typos in there) on dropbox https://www.dropbox....8b/SanDiego.bat

There are also corrected versions of the initial setup files for downloading all the necessary files there https://www.dropbox....cbc/setup32.bat & https://www.dropbox....jru/setup64.bat

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#75
Roger Barnett

Roger Barnett

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Pulse 8220, OSD
I had already got those updated files from a previous issue, thanks.
Back on topic, I've got root, modified gpio - keys.kl, so that the key for volume down is now POWER WAKE.

But this has no effect
??

  • 0

#76
DaveSimonH

DaveSimonH

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland, UK
  • Devices:Alcatel Idol S, Nook HD+
I just modified the gpio-keys.kl file, I should have done it sooner really. I kept full press of camera button as CAMERA but changed FOCUS to POWER WAKE, restarted the phone and it worked perfectly (I used ES File Explorer's text editor).
If you use the camera button a lot then this setup is probably not for you, the only times I use the camera I avoid the button due to it being a bit awkward to use. What you could do though is replace FOCUS with CAMERA, and swap CAMERA to POWER WAKE. Two birds one stone, half press will take photos and full will turn screen on/off.

Now I just have to train myself to not use the power button, ever, unless I'm turning the phone on :)
My power button is still working by the way, hopefully doing this will keep it that way!


.

Edited by DaveSimonH, 11 August 2013 - 01:13 AM.

  • 0

#77
DaveSimonH

DaveSimonH

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland, UK
  • Devices:Alcatel Idol S, Nook HD+
Seems to work intermittently. Going to swap it to full camera button press, see if that has better results.

  • 0

#78
Roger Barnett

Roger Barnett

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Pulse 8220, OSD
Is there any chance you could post a screen shot of the modified file please.

  • 0

#79
DaveSimonH

DaveSimonH

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland, UK
  • Devices:Alcatel Idol S, Nook HD+
I opened up the gpio-keys.kl file here;
/system/usr/keylayout/

as Text in ES Note Editor, and edited the text in there to this;
Posted Image

It still seems to work intermittently, but worth it alone to swap Camera to half press of the button.

  • 0

#80
Spunky Backpack

Spunky Backpack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

My power button has now sunk into the casing after only 6 months of use. Now I'm going to have to buy a new phone whilst the OSD is in for repair :(


My phone is now with EE for repair. As I can only see this fault happening again, I'm going to sell it when I get it back from EE or keep it as a back up . Thinking of getting a Nexus 4 as my main phone - are these still regarded as decent phones? Don't want to spend over £400 on an HTC1 but then don't want another budget phone that is going to break after a few months. Any other suggestions welcome. Thanks.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users