Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [REPACK] [4.0.3] B936 U8815 Vodafone OTA release [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
346 replies to this topic

#241
sedj

sedj

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts
Would it not be possible to change the attenuation of the audio through the terminal emulator?

Having come from a samsung eiuropa running cm7 this was a work around for one of the dev builds it went something like this:

Go to terminal emulator
Type su and allow root access
now type the codes
setprop persist.sys.speaker-attn 0
setprop persist.sys.headset-attn 0
setprop persist.sys.fm-attn 0
(remember 0 is for loud,if u want u can change the level till 6 )
Since u want noise free audio set the xtamp filter to 1 or leave it in 0 default for loudness
setprop persist.sys.extamp-filter 0

THIS IS FOR CM7 DO NOT TRY THIS ON THIS ROM

Just wondering if the same thing can be used or implemented in this rom ???

  • 0

#242
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Help! - I am trying to get the notification toggles back so I have used the IMEI hack to downgrade & flash up to the NZ ICS version (with the toggles restored!) but when I try and revert my IMEI to the original then the phone won't boot past the logo.

A CWM restore will not get it back past the boot screen either, so I have to reflash the CWM ZIP version of the ROM, which results in the toggles getting lost again - Anyone have any idea on how to get past this? (I did all the wipes/factory reset etc)

In short, I can get it working with the toggles but with IMEI=0, but when IMEI is restored then I lose the toggles

Edited by nsmacd1, 09 September 2012 - 11:08 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#243
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
The way i got toggles is flash ics b926 with update.app

Root and install cwm

Flash b9xx

You will have toggles

  • 1

#244
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

The way i got toggles is flash ics b926 with update.app

Root and install cwm

Flash b9xx

You will have toggles


I flashed B926 via the 2 volume keys method (which required the IMEI hack) - My IMEI is currently restored, so how do I flash via the update.app and which file do I need? - I have the version downloaded from the Chinese site downloaded already. Is there a .zip version around somewhere for CWM, as if I need to flash via the 2 volume keys then I need to set the IMEI to 0 which causes the problem when restoring it?

Edited by nsmacd1, 09 September 2012 - 11:48 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#245
quickreactor

quickreactor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hi, I am slowly gaining an understanding of different ROMs and customs ROMS etc but this is my first time trying it!

I am in New Zealand, and can get the official update from vodafone, what I'd like to know is

- Is there any advantage/disadvantage of updating through wifi over doing it by flashing things on CWM?

- Should I try to install B934 first or is this unecessary since I'm doing it the official way?

- I'd also like to know if there is a simple way to backup my current stock GB ROM and revert easily if it turns out I don't like it.

Any help or explanation would be much appreciated.

Edited by quickreactor, 10 September 2012 - 06:57 AM.

  • 0

#246
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_

I flashed B926 via the 2 volume keys method (which required the IMEI hack) - My IMEI is currently restored, so how do I flash via the update.app and which file do I need? - I have the version downloaded from the Chinese site downloaded already. Is there a .zip version around somewhere for CWM, as if I need to flash via the 2 volume keys then I need to set the IMEI to 0 which causes the problem when restoring it?


Uhhmm ... the first post of this thread has B936 zip file that can be flashed in CWM. Once you have installed any ICS update.app and have installed clockwork mod then just grab the zip and use CWM to install it.

  • 1

#247
SL_The_Hedgehog

SL_The_Hedgehog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Hello there.

I've updated my U8815 via 'update' method (1st file in the topic), via CWM.

Now I got 'mnt/sdcard/' and 'mnt/sdcard2' in the devices.

Not sure why, maybe because something went wrong when I started update. I tried 'full' update, It froze up, so then I tried 'update' method and it worked.

Any advise how to get rid off 2 mounted 'sdcard' and 'sdcard2'?

Tried re-flash 'full' update, got errors:

file_getprop: failed to start "/system/build.prop": No such file or directory
E:Error in /sdcard/INSTALL/V100R001C02B936.ZIP (Status 7)
Installation aborted

Thank you.

Edited by SL_The_Hedgehog, 10 September 2012 - 01:58 PM.

  • 0

#248
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
One bug I've noticed is that if I have a contact with a picture added on to a homescreen, then it will disappear after a reboot and need re-adding. Anyone else get this?

Edited by nsmacd1, 10 September 2012 - 11:24 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#249
Colin Whiteside

Colin Whiteside

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@spacehost

Hello there.

I've updated my U8815 via 'update' method (1st file in the topic), via CWM.

Now I got 'mnt/sdcard/' and 'mnt/sdcard2' in the devices.

Not sure why, maybe because something went wrong when I started update. I tried 'full' update, It froze up, so then I tried 'update' method and it worked.

Any advise how to get rid off 2 mounted 'sdcard' and 'sdcard2'?


Oh God, this ROM is doing that as well? One of the reasons I went back to GB was the official ICS beta ROM I tried decided one day to make the SD card sdcard2 and the internal card sdcard, thus making 90% of my apps that used SD-card media useless (Titanium, camera, WinAmp...)

  • 0

#250
Potatoes

Potatoes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts

Hello there.

I've updated my U8815 via 'update' method (1st file in the topic), via CWM.

Now I got 'mnt/sdcard/' and 'mnt/sdcard2' in the devices.

Not sure why, maybe because something went wrong when I started update. I tried 'full' update, It froze up, so then I tried 'update' method and it worked.

Any advise how to get rid off 2 mounted 'sdcard' and 'sdcard2'?

Tried re-flash 'full' update, got errors:

file_getprop: failed to start "/system/build.prop": No such file or directory
E:Error in /sdcard/INSTALL/V100R001C02B936.ZIP (Status 7)
Installation aborted

Thank you.


I thought both sdcards are supposed to be mounted as default, sdcard being the one you put in and sdcard2 being the phone's 2gb internal sdcard (though i guess if you set the default storage location to internal they would be swapped)


shell@android:/ # df | busybox grep sdcard
df | busybox grep sdcard
/mnt/sdcard2			 2G	64K	 2G   32768
/mnt/sdcard			 29G	10G	19G   32768

  • 0
Posted Image

#251
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

I thought both sdcards are supposed to be mounted as default, sdcard being the one you put in and sdcard2 being the phone's 2gb internal sdcard (though i guess if you set the default storage location to internal they would be swapped)


shell@android:/ # df | busybox grep sdcard
df | busybox grep sdcard
/mnt/sdcard2			 2G	64K	 2G   32768
/mnt/sdcard			 29G	10G	19G   32768


Yes, this is intended behaviour, under Jelly Bean they are /storage/sdcard0 and /storage/sdcard1.

Huawei's primary setting is broken, the mounting is not.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#252
thepolodoc

thepolodoc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300 and HTC Explorer
  • Twitter:@thepolodoc
Alright guys I suppose this is a relevent place to post this. My phone running this rom with no other packages installed keeps crashing when on messaging. its a real pain because as soon as I press send it crashes and i have to write it again and it will usually crash again. Ive tried wipe data/factory reset in CWM as well as cache and dalvic and it still happens. Im on giffgaff if thats relevant in any way

  • 0

#253
pedroxe

pedroxe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
i just upgrade from the miui version that i also have placed the huawei splash screen by sebastian and i have no problems at all. everything is working perfectly :)

  • 0

#254
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
Hey Dazzozo (or anyone actually!), wondering if you can offer some advice.

Added superuser apk to the system/app, added su binary to system/bin, added the update-script lines to the b936 zip in the op. it flashes fine, has the superuser app but apps that need root say that root access isn't there. Any ideas why?

Thanks

  • 0

#255
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Does the su bin end up on the device?

It is probably due to the merge of the updater-script.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#256
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
Ah it's not there. I'll take another look at what I did to the updater-script. Thanks man!

  • 0

#257
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
You might not even need to modify the updater-script. The recursive stuff in the B936 script should apply to the Superuser files without adding anything.

Meanwhile... http://www.bbc.co.uk...siness-19556817

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#258
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
I had done something stupid with the updater-script. Now got su in system/bin but it still doesn't have root privileges... I'll try it without doing anything to the updater-script then

As for the investment - woah! Maybe you'll get an email sometime soon ;)

  • 0

#259
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
Ok got the same thing without editing updater-script. are these correct permissions? -rwxr-xr-x

Don't know why it's not working. seems very close

  • 0

#260
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
According to the Superuser app itself, it's -rwsr-sr-x.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users