Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [REPACK] [4.0.3] B936 U8815 Vodafone OTA release [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
346 replies to this topic

#261
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7
yep, i'm pretty sure permissions are where the problem lies.

Doesn't make sense though -
set_perm(0, 0, 06755, "/system/xbin/su");


In updater-script that should have set permissions right!

  • 0

#262
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

yep, i'm pretty sure permissions are where the problem lies.

Doesn't make sense though -

set_perm(0, 0, 06755, "/system/xbin/su");

In updater-script that should have set permissions right!




try adding this underneath
set_perm(0, 0, 06755, "/system/bin/su");

so you have
set_perm(0, 0, 06755, "/system/xbin/su");
set_perm(0, 0, 06755, "/system/bin/su");

  • 0

#263
Potatoes

Potatoes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
Yeah its because you put su in bin rather than xbin where it usually lives.

Surely you can just type

busybox chmod 6755 /system/bin/su

Ha actually forget that you need su first lmao, its late

Edited by Potatoes, 12 September 2012 - 12:34 AM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#264
mr_spatel

mr_spatel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@mr_spatel
Hi,

To flash the full non CMW firmware, do I rename the V100R001C02B936.zip to update.app and put in dlfolder on my SD card. Then use the volume key and on button to flash?

I want to reflash as I came from B926 + B926 vendor app chinese and used the CMW zip of B936. I have a chinese boot screen lol.

Thanks

  • 0
Thanks
Sandip

#265
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts

Hi,

To flash the full non CMW firmware, do I rename the V100R001C02B936.zip to update.app and put in dlfolder on my SD card. Then use the volume key and on button to flash?

I want to reflash as I came from B926 + B926 vendor app chinese and used the CMW zip of B936. I have a chinese boot screen lol.

Thanks


Splash screen can be changed and i think you need to unzip it to get the dload folder.

  • 0

#266
mr_spatel

mr_spatel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guildford, UK
  • Devices:Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@mr_spatel

Splash screen can be changed and i think you need to unzip it to get the dload folder.

Thanks will give it ago.

  • 0
Thanks
Sandip

#267
darkside2010

darkside2010

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Can i use the update.app as an SD card update without CWM or anything like that?

Im sick of waiting for vodafone to post the update for this phone <_<

  • 0

#268
ovecka

ovecka

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Hi,

To flash the full non CMW firmware, do I rename the V100R001C02B936.zip to update.app and put in dlfolder on my SD card. Then use the volume key and on button to flash?

I want to reflash as I came from B926 + B926 vendor app chinese and used the CMW zip of B936. I have a chinese boot screen lol.

Thanks


No. You extract the zip and use the update.app that is inside.

  • 0

#269
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts

Can i use the update.app as an SD card update without CWM or anything like that?

Im sick of waiting for vodafone to post the update for this phone <_<


Yes put the dload folder in the root/main folder of your sd card and hold vol up/dn while powering on

  • 0

#270
Caskarut

Caskarut

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hamburg, Germany
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Is anyone else experiencing a laggy B936 after booting the phone. It runs smoothly after about a minute.

  • 0

#271
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
Has anyone found the shutdown animation? Would like to delete or replace it.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#272
unaszplodrmann

unaszplodrmann

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Meanwhile... http://www.bbc.co.uk...siness-19556817


''The UK is a centre of innovation, has a highly skilled workforce, and is respected internationally for the quality of its legal and educational systems. It is for these reasons we have selected the UK as the location for a number of our centres of excellence."


"Centres of excellence" :D He's definitely read from the same bad PR book as Cameron. They may as well just hire Liza Minnelli to dance around repeating "money, money, money". Start by hiring a new PR team, comprising of people who 'get' British culture, Mr Ren.

I noticed the Australian debacle briefly a while back; on the face of it, the concerns of the authorities definitely seemed justified. Huawei adopted the "is it 'cus we're chinese" response and failed. But maybe it less likely to be an issue here, despite the obvious money grubbing and shady connections, politicians being oh-so-keen to whore the UK to Saudi, US and Chinese business giants.

  • 0
Kill the bee... and ultimately... you'll have nothing to spread on your toast — John Shuttleworth

#273
bryfly

bryfly

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portsmouth
  • Devices:Vowney V5 and coolpad F1 8297w

Has anyone found the shutdown animation? Would like to delete or replace it.


yes, it is in system/media shutdownanimation.zip

  • 0

#274
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
For those of you who don't like the vodafone boot animation. Just go into system/ media boot animation and delete using root explorer or something similar and you will return to stock android boot animation. Just thought I would let you no for those that don't.

  • 0
Biohazard

#275
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300

For those of you who don't like the vodafone boot animation. Just go into system/ media boot animation and delete using root explorer or something similar and you will return to stock android boot animation. Just thought I would let you no for those that don't.

All 3 zips delete.

  • 0
Biohazard

#276
darkside2010

darkside2010

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
does this come with the VENDOR.APP at all?, might sound really ponsy but i think i would miss my toggles to be honest...Sad i know <_<

  • 0

#277
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
No if you have already flashed the vedor app the toggles will stay all that happens is on bootup you get the android logo instead of vodafone and when shut down no animation at all but I personaly think it closes down quicker but that could be my wishful thinking.
Do a nandroid and try as there's no bad affects just good if you hate that vodafone boot animation as much as me.

  • 0
Biohazard

#278
darkside2010

darkside2010

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

No if you have already flashed the vedor app the toggles will stay all that happens is on bootup you get the android logo instead of vodafone and when shut down no animation at all but I personaly think it closes down quicker but that could be my wishful thinking.
Do a nandroid and try as there's no bad affects just good if you hate that vodafone boot animation as much as me.


my phones just running the stock B892, havent rooted or anything yet, wasnt going to it i can get around it, to be honest, getting rid of anything vodafone on the phone is never a bad thing, just want google play and the toggles and that, in other words, i really cannot be arsed to wait for vodafone to pull there fingers out and give us the update!

  • 0

#279
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
Sorry I was on about the rom on this thread B936 as it has a nasty boot animation , you would also need root to use root explorer to get rid of the boot animation so sorry it's not for you.

  • 0
Biohazard

#280
timfimjim

timfimjim

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300, Nexus 7

try adding this underneath

set_perm(0, 0, 06755, "/system/bin/su");

so you have
set_perm(0, 0, 06755, "/system/xbin/su");
set_perm(0, 0, 06755, "/system/bin/su");


Yeah I think somehow I had forgotten something like this. It's working now. Thanks everyone!!

Now just to have a look at how the hell to add init.d support... Any pointers? :D

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users