Jump to content


Photo

Explained like you're 5: Install custom ROMs from scratch, install the official ICS update, root & more


  • Please log in to reply
256 replies to this topic

#21
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
i dont no about the x64 but worth a go.

  • 0

#22
Gabriel94

Gabriel94

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania Germany
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G
I tried on a Laptop Windows 7 x32, UnlockRoot, same error, failed :(

  • 0

Proud Owner Of a Motorola Moto G
arzw.jpg


#23
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
try doing the root again now your using win7 32 .just start the thread stuff again.

  • 0

#24
beggin

beggin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

You are 5 > You're 5.


Can't believe I made that grammar mistake. I'm normally the one who corrects other people!

I tried on a Laptop Windows 7 x32, UnlockRoot, same error, failed :(


Stay away from Windows XP. Start the guide from scratch on the Windows 7 computer. It should work as long as you make sure to follow every instruction.

  • 0

#25
unaszplodrmann

unaszplodrmann

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

You are 5 > You're 5.


Syntax error at line 1, unexpected '>' near 'You are 5 '.

  • 0
Kill the bee... and ultimately... you'll have nothing to spread on your toast — John Shuttleworth

#26
Tony5101

Tony5101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Your instructions are great, however I'm stuck. I'm at the point of installing my rom. This is the one I've gone for.
http://www.modaco.com/
topic/357228-ics-repack-403-b936-u8815-ota-release-rom/
Not sure whether I go for the full install or the repack?
Currently though, when I'm in CWM, I select 'install zip from sdcard' and all that happens is the tophat that's in the centre of the screen goes bold, but nothing else is shown on the screen. I don't get the option to select a file to install.
Hopefully it's just something that I haven't done! Thanks

  • 0

#27
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
you try it again in clockwork.if you want to save time ,download quick boot from the play store and use it to get to clockwork quicker .then use volume up and down to you get to where you want and select the home button in the middle .

Edited by wrtease, 10 September 2012 - 04:41 PM.

  • 0

#28
Tony5101

Tony5101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
At the moment, I don't have access to the play store.
None of the options in clockwork seem to do anything at all. Even selecting reboot, all results in the same thing. Blank screen with the 'tophat' in bold.

  • 0

#29
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
take a screen shot hold volume down and press power at same time

  • 0

#30
Tony5101

Tony5101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Sorry - don't know how to add a screenshot, but have taken a photo of the screen.
Essentially black screen with hat and orange circular arrows. This is the screen I get regardless of the option that is chosen.

Attached Files


Edited by Tony5101, 10 September 2012 - 05:12 PM.

  • 0

#31
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
tony you are using a g330 ,totally different mobile .,send me a message i can help you.

  • 0

#32
PandaThing

PandaThing

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

I tried on a Laptop Windows 7 x32, UnlockRoot, same error, failed :(

Gabriel, the drivers for win xp are here. After the driver install (which can take up to ten mins) you can try this method, or you can try to use Paul's root tutorial and start from step 4.

And if you give up, the NZ ICS update (official sd update) is available here. I'm running it right now and its remarkably free of crap-ware.

  • 0

#33
beggin

beggin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

At the moment, I don't have access to the play store.
None of the options in clockwork seem to do anything at all. Even selecting reboot, all results in the same thing. Blank screen with the 'tophat' in bold.


Tony, it looks like you are pressing the wrong button - you are getting the blank screen because you are pressing the menu button. You have to press the home button, which is the one in the middle, as shown below:

Posted Image

tony you are using a g330 ,totally different mobile .,send me a message i can help you.


From the photo he showed, he is definitely using a G300. The G330 doesn't have the silver edges.

Edited by beggin, 10 September 2012 - 09:20 PM.

  • 0

#34
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
all solved.

  • 0

#35
luvvt

luvvt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Devices:G300
I cant wait to turn five ;D

Nice guide, wish it was here when I first started

  • 0

#36
beggin

beggin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

I used the rooting procedure described but don't get the Superuser app despite the procedure appearing to work as described. Repeating from step 7 doesn't make a difference (and can't really be expected to). Win 7 64-bit Home Premium.


Run it again and reboot your phone. I will update update the script tomorrow to auto reboot.

Edited by beggin, 11 September 2012 - 01:20 AM.

  • 0

#37
Tony5101

Tony5101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Tony, it looks like you are pressing the wrong button - you are getting the blank screen because you are pressing the menu button. You have to press the home button, which is the one in the middle, as shown below:

Posted Image



From the photo he showed, he is definitely using a G300. The G330 doesn't have the silver edges.

Thanks beggin.
With the help and patience of wrtease, managed to get things sorted...along with a huge amount of facepalming when I realised what I was doing wrong!

  • 0

#38
theoldsmithy

theoldsmithy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Crewe, UK
  • Interests:Photography, tech
  • Devices:Huawei G510
  • Twitter:@theoldsmithy

Run it again and reboot your phone. I will update update the script tomorrow to auto reboot.

Hi, total newbie to Android here I admit, but quite familiar with Windows and Linux. I've got the same problem as seanspotatobusiness. Nothing happens when I run the g300.bat other than the display shown in the instructions. I have rebooted the phone but the superuser app is nowhere to be seen.

Edit - used this method:
http://www.modaco.co...-mac-and-linux/
and that worked fine.

Edited by theoldsmithy, 11 September 2012 - 03:40 PM.

  • 0

#39
beggin

beggin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
Updated the root script. Hopefully this will fix the problem where Superuser does not show.

Also, bat scripts and zips removed for rooting, unlocking bootloader and installing clockworkmod. Replaced with single exe files that you can download and run. (Windows only)

RootG300.exe
BootloaderG300.exe
ClockworkG300.exe


If the new root method is still not working for anyone, please let me know, with details.

Edited by beggin, 12 September 2012 - 12:11 AM.

  • 0

#40
John Mills

John Mills

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Hi Beggin,

Firstly thank you for this, interestingly for me I wasn't able to Root the phone with Windows 7 32 or 64 bit edition initially on the default Huawei image using the .bat file. I used Paul's method instead. Once the phone was rooted I backed up the IMEI and then flashed the Huawei image (B934) from their website.

After the phone loaded with the new image I was able to use the .bat files that provided with no issues at all. Root worked perfectly as did unlock boot loader and install CWM. Perhaps there is an issue with with the default image you don't see once you have installed another firmware?

Anyway thank you once again for the tutorial it is very well done and easy to follow.

John

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users