Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] ParanoidAndroid 2.81 CM10 4.1.2 [Updated 31.3.2013]

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
442 replies to this topic

#221
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
can we hope some transparency to the status bar? :) :wub: It would be Awesome.

  • 0

#222
NxtStep

NxtStep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

can we hope some transparency to the status bar? :) :wub: It would be Awesome.


You can set it transparent with v2.50. Go to Settings > System > Status bar and scroll down to color, you can set the alpha level there.

  • 0

#223
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

can we hope some transparency to the status bar? :) :wub: It would be Awesome.

You can set it transparent with v2.50. Go to Settings > System > Status bar and scroll down to color, you can set the alpha level there.

indeed, transparency alpha channel is #69000000, provided that you use Trebuchet as default launcher. Might not look good with other launchers and may cause flickering..at least up till now.

  • 0

#224
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco
latest installed fine ... crashed so bad i`ve had to pull the battery 3 times ... i was giving it some stick messing with the settings so i have no idea what caused the crashes,when i get a better idea i`ll post ...

lovely rom,love the settings per app :D

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#225
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

indeed, transparency alpha channel is #69000000, provided that you use Trebuchet as default launcher. Might not look good with other launchers and may cause flickering..at least up till now.

Thank you very much, hoping much more from you :) keep your awesome work up.btw I just thought if we could also change the color of clock in status bar? TIP: Transparency will increase if you increase the 1st digit i.e #10000000 to #20000000.

latest installed fine ... crashed so bad i`ve had to pull the battery 3 times ... i was giving it some stick messing with the settings so i have no idea what caused the crashes,when i get a better idea i`ll post ...

lovely rom,love the settings per app :D

every thing worked fine for me, I think you didnt formatted /system /sd-ext /data /cache delvik cach

Edited by HDuser, 25 October 2012 - 08:46 AM.

  • 0

#226
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco

every thing worked fine for me, I think you didnt formatted /system /sd-ext /data /cache delvik cach


i did,always do when flashing a new rom ... older paranoid android was on before this but did a full wipe anyway ... (except sd-ext i dont use it)


i`ll flash it again later,have another rom to try ... i`m a rom freak :D

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#227
Fatsodonkey

Fatsodonkey

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Huawei u8800 & ZTE Blade
Could you please make the dpi settings have higher values than 240, if you can?

It would be great! :)
Thank you and Konsta also everyone else who contributes! :)

  • 0

#228
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

Could you please make the dpi settings have higher values than 240, if you can?

It would be great! :)
Thank you and Konsta also everyone else who contributes! :)

It will then went out of screen on making it higher, make your system fonts bigger if you are having difficulty in reading

  • 0

#229
tyrol_gangster

tyrol_gangster

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Orange SF OLED)
wanted to try this rom instead of the Konstat's one and so far looks very good, just 2 strange things I was hoping somebody could explain, please. first, S2E (the one included in system) seems to be working but all the individual sections turned on (apps, dalvik etc) still say 'reboot required' no matter how many times i do that. second, i am not able to reboot into recovery (CWM 5.0.something it was)! the phone is stuck at the first boot logo. this has NEVER happened to me with any other rom. any thoughts??

  • 0

#230
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco

second, i am not able to reboot into recovery (CWM 5.0.something it was)! the phone is stuck at the first boot logo. this has NEVER happened to me with any other rom. any thoughts??


the reboot crash happened to me too,had to pull battery then power on holding down the VOL- button to get into recovery ... never used S2E sorry !

  • 1
Flash Freak !

#231
Martin Gyorev

Martin Gyorev

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hello. I have a problem. After the install i've tryed to install my other apps that i'm useing, but many of them i cann't. The play store says:" That this app isn't compatible whit your rom".
Thanks

  • 0

#232
tyrol_gangster

tyrol_gangster

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Orange SF OLED)
nobody else getting the 'reboot is required' message in S2E??

  • 0

#233
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

nobody else getting the 'reboot is required' message in S2E??

at least not for me i am using its own S2E with EXT-2

  • 0

#234
birdibird

birdibird

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OLED UK), HTC S710

nobody else getting the 'reboot is required' message in S2E??

I get the same message, bit it works anyway

  • 0

#235
excel0

excel0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile OMEGA HD 2.0
  • Twitter:@excelkit
I don't like the new notification toggles. Is there anyway I can do to return to the Default CM10 ones? Nice 2.5 build by the way ;)

Edited by excel0, 27 October 2012 - 03:36 AM.

  • 0

#236
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

I don't like the new notification toggles. Is there anyway I can do to return to the Default CM10 ones? Nice 2.5 build by the way ;)

+1 specially i miss pause/previous/next toggles :(

  • 0

#237
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
Nd auto rotate toggle too

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#238
KindredPhantom

KindredPhantom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
Nice Rom, just got a question. Is it possible to have a different style for messages? I have come to this Rom from MokeeOS v1.10 and I prefer that style of message to the default Android one. Here is a picture I found to show what I mean.

Posted Image

  • 0

#239
Malfis

Malfis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Location:Prague
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Latest version is briliant. Transparent status bar is perfect! Also to have Day & Month is good thing.

Zeelog, are you considering to add Paranoid Wallpapers like HTC Desire have it? Thanks

  • 0

#240
calson

calson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
I got some missing apps after reboot my phone. I'm not sure what is the problem.

My installation step
1) Flash TPT to 160mb sys
2) Flash rom
3) Flash gapps
4) install S2E from android market
5)Reboot
6) Restore apps from titanium backup
7) Work fine, after reboot, apps missing

Anyone can help?
By the way, what other keyboard you guys recommended?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users