Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] ParanoidAndroid 2.81 CM10 4.1.2 [Updated 31.3.2013]

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
442 replies to this topic

#41
mudux

mudux

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

unless you're sure you installed gapps ther's nothing additional to set up. You sure you have enough space ? - What's your partition size? otherwise i would try the following: either factory reset from settings menu or else do a full wipe + dalvik, reflash rom + gapps


I'm having a similar problem, I tried withe the 15mb gapps by konstaKang, did everything as per the instructions but not even the native browser worked. I then factory reseted the phone,wiped all the data system+sd, partitioned sd with a 264mb ext partition with a 128mb swap. did the install again followed by gapps still nothing.. no play no chrome no(failed) native browser.

I redid the process several times more with gapps-ics and gapps-jb from goo.im both of about 83mb, but nothing..

I had CM7 prior to trying this.

  • 0

#42
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

i could not find the partition size in settings,but in about phone the memory says 419 mb, tried a factory reset, didn't work.i reinstalled the rom + gapps,but got the same thing.could it be my c.m. recovery? im using v3.0.2.7 most g2 roms i use are working(using Swedish snow rom ) unless there is a guide to move memory or sort out the partition size.there is no lag on the phone,and i can use the apps on the phone.but as i cant get g.play,i cant get t.b. and restore my apps.is there a way of updating my recovery? and keep what was before? but as i said,what i saw of the rom it looks good! and as ive just remembered,why is the g apps pack 15mb? couldn`t the small versions work with this rom?

no mate, that's not the partition size, download this https://hotfile.com/...espace.apk.html - copy apk onto phone sd, install and check system partition, personally I use a 215mb - should suffice. If you're not familiar with TPT/partition layouts I suggest you visit this thread: http://www.modaco.co...ra-via-windows/

  • 0

#43
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

I'm having a similar problem, I tried withe the 15mb gapps by konstaKang, did everything as per the instructions but not even the native browser worked. I then factory reseted the phone,wiped all the data system+sd, partitioned sd with a 264mb ext partition with a 128mb swap. did the install again followed by gapps still nothing.. no play no chrome no(failed) native browser.

I redid the process several times more with gapps-ics and gapps-jb from goo.im both of about 83mb, but nothing..

I had CM7 prior to trying this.

most likely you have the same problem, i.e. partition layout too small (especially since you're mentioning a cm7 ) partitioning sd and system partition are two completely different things - most probably you need a bigger tpt, yet again, I'm just guessing

  • 0

#44
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X
if you mean by flashing via tpt,i tried that with Swedish rom and my phone went up the wall.in the end i had to use version 7 of tpt. (i.e. gen 1 to gen2 via the cyanogen site)so i could use gen2 roms.as the tpt`s in the guide here didn`t work for me.anyway i went back to s.s. rom as i need a working rom. and on the partition sizes are /system 124mb/160mb /data 117mb/294mb /cache 0.00mb/42.mb /sd card(fat)5.08gb/29.71gb /systemsd(ext)unavailble i will download that file and try it. and i will try that guide.........just seen the guide,as i have updated my phone via tpt, shouldn't the phone partition already be fixed by the tpt install? and in theory,the rom should work for me already.

Edited by sam tyler, 18 September 2012 - 10:15 PM.

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#45
wuiwu

wuiwu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:blade

170m is a bit tight, rom might fit, but don't forget you also need to flash gapps, so you might need more than that.


I dont need gapps on my tiny RAM. really small.
my CACHE is 5mb.
poor DATA

  • 0

#46
劉楓爻

劉楓爻

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:China,Shannxi,Yulin
  • Interests:many……
  • Devices:zte blade
  • Twitter:@劉楓爻
one word, it's surprise me this time! very, very smooth! smoothest ever! sometime, i cant believe it's can be done like this on my blade. everything is nice! just some little stuff here: (might be the constructive feedback?)
s2e
hm, it's not the big thing honestly, i repartition my sdcard, oh, too many apps need a space. i format sd-ext to 'ext4' instead of 'ext2', and i got FC on s2e opening, i didn't c the logcat, but i flash the simple2ext-v6-jb.zip from the cm10 thread and it works. so i wonder that is the embedded s2e app is 'too' old or something?
tweak
yeah, this ROM is already fast, very fast, but faster is gonna be better? right? see this http://www.modaco.co...80#entry2022216 i dont know if u know this or not, but this is awesome!
thx for ur hard work! :)

Edited by 劉楓爻, 19 September 2012 - 05:33 AM.

  • 0
From IL-liberal,UN-democratic,one-party autocracy,UN-safe food,UN-high payment with high price of goods country,CHINA(天朝)! :ph34r:

#47
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
Perfect ROM..
Paranoid goodies makes it even better than CM10 ROMs...

BTW why doesnt adb detect the device..
was the case with your previous version too..

ADB worked fine on burstlam/konstats ROMs

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#48
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X
downloaded free space apk,it shows(in system size 160mb used 135mb free 24mb but it doesnt show how i can up the size,(to 215 as you say) do i need to put a new tpt file/zip? as in earlier post i did update phone via tpt(gen1 to gen2)update......put on gen2 stock tpt(220 system etc..)as per guide,reinstalled the rom and gapps,still no joy and as there is no file manager on the rom,i cant install the free space apk. and s2e says only data 244mb i gave it a try,and as i think the gen2 tpt didnt do the trick,back i go to cm7 and s.s. rom.thanks for the help.

Edited by sam tyler, 19 September 2012 - 10:59 AM.

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#49
劉楓爻

劉楓爻

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:China,Shannxi,Yulin
  • Interests:many……
  • Devices:zte blade
  • Twitter:@劉楓爻

Perfect ROM..
Paranoid goodies makes it even better than CM10 ROMs...

BTW why doesnt adb detect the device..
was the case with your previous version too..

ADB worked fine on burstlam/konstats ROMs

turn the debug off and turn it on again, that works for me.

  • 0
From IL-liberal,UN-democratic,one-party autocracy,UN-safe food,UN-high payment with high price of goods country,CHINA(天朝)! :ph34r:

#50
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

turn the debug off and turn it on again, that works for me.

Still doesn't work

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#51
bim

bim

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:ZTE
good work, very good rom! thank you.

  • 0

#52
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

Still doesn't work


i'm pretty sure it works, just re-tested to confirm,turn debug on/off - btw i used these drivers: http://www.mediafire...aaydo948yg2b7ng

  • 0

#53
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Still doesn't work


Same thing for me in every JB rom but if i turn off usb-debug and turn it on again it works just fine, i'm running QtADB with this rom right now.

  • 0

#54
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X
right the good news.....i managed to get this rom going,what i did was get the version 10 of gen2 tpt now it works.system size is now 215,data is 203 and cache is 37mb but for some reason,when i tap on a widget, the screen goes to the left.also i reinstalled some apks,via titanium back up but a couple wont work(like power amp)it says power amp has stopped. but the built in player plays fine. im going through the settings to make sure everything is fine. so,so far so good!

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#55
tomyka

tomyka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
super rom, thx

  • 0

#56
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

i'm pretty sure it works, just re-tested to confirm,turn debug on/off - btw i used these drivers: http://www.mediafire...aaydo948yg2b7ng


yes it works...
i didnt notice the the adb getting disabled in te root access option after enabling/disabling adb debugging

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#57
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta
PA 2.14 version up - pls check OP.

  • 0

#58
Fatsodonkey

Fatsodonkey

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Huawei u8800 & ZTE Blade
Just a suggestion.
Could you make this rom go higher in px than 240?
I would like my blade have something big not small :D
The screen is soo tiny.

  • 0

#59
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
Any reason superuser was changed to superSU in CM??

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#60
ZTR

ZTR

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Galaxy S i9000,Dell XCD 35
  • Twitter:@Zakitheracer

Any reason superuser was changed to superSU in CM??


SuperSU is much better than Superuser ;)

  • 0
ROM:CM10.1 KonstaKANG 24/07/13
Recovery:CWM 6.0.2.7




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users