Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] ParanoidAndroid 2.81 CM10 4.1.2 [Updated 31.3.2013]

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
442 replies to this topic

#121
trabukoZTEW

trabukoZTEW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I have a 160mb system partition and the rom is installed without any problem.
I am testing from yesterday and no problems at all... :)

  • 0

#122
arelim

arelim

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:hungary
  • Devices:jiayu g3
is there a way to make newly installed apps do the "move to sd card" move? i previously used cm7 ice armor ii, which had that button enabled for all the apps. btw, i already have an 500 mb sd-ext.

  • 0
Posted Image

#123
stanoo

stanoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

is there a way to make newly installed apps do the "move to sd card" move? i previously used cm7 ice armor ii, which had that button enabled for all the apps. btw, i already have an 500 mb sd-ext.

just look for a flashable s2e zip somewhere in this site an flash it, afterward after you move your apps to ext any subsequent install will automatically install in ext.

  • 1

#124
arelim

arelim

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:hungary
  • Devices:jiayu g3

just look for a flashable s2e zip somewhere in this site an flash it, afterward after you move your apps to ext any subsequent install will automatically install in ext.

thanks stanoo! after a quick searc, i found this: https://docs.google....QaFU/edit?pli=1
with the notes:

I flash the simple2ext-v6-jb.zip. It installs the necessary scripts and the S2E app. Then reboot, run the S2E app (it is often a bit slow to start), tell it to move the dalvik-cache and then reboot again.

worked fine for me, thanks!

  • 0
Posted Image

#125
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

Got it working on 160 mb here. I always do a bit of trimming
Great rom, very smooth and nice!!!
I'm really impressed by how PA gives you control over dpi and px on an application level!

It only bothers me that the 2g/3g and data connection toggles are not there. Can you put them in?

keep up the good work

im also missing this :-/

Ok here you go, http://goo.im/devs/z...2012-233726.zip only contains some additional toggles (2g/data..), however I decided to omit this release from goo update notification.

Edited by zeelog, 07 October 2012 - 11:56 PM.

  • 0

#126
bezerra

bezerra

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
the camcoder is already working?

  • 0

#127
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

the camcoder is already working?

camcorder partially working, records ok most of the time but playback is very laggy

  • 0

#128
[email protected]

[email protected]

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iloilo City, Philippines
  • Devices:Samdroid Spica, Jiayu G3
  • Twitter:@amrodriguez033
very smooth and stable ROM..I was hesitant to move from ICS to JB but from now on I think there's no going back..only if the camcorder and panorama gets fixed..I would like to add that battery life on this ROM is also good, better than ICS IMHO..

  • 0

#129
HarryPirate

HarryPirate

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
[REMOVED POST]

Edited by HarryPirate, 08 October 2012 - 04:54 PM.

  • 0
Device: ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
ROM: The Most Recent CM
Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0
External Storage: Transcend 8GB MicroSDHC (Class 4)
Current Launcher: Espier Launcher

#130
Fat Cookies

Fat Cookies

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
For some reason the status bar only appears on the lock screen and seems to hide every time I unlock the phone. It randomly happened, the bar was working perfectly before.

  • 0

#131
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

For some reason the status bar only appears on the lock screen and seems to hide every time I unlock the phone. It randomly happened, the bar was working perfectly before.

try this: unlock, long press power button and select expanded desktop..

  • 0

#132
Fat Cookies

Fat Cookies

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

try this: unlock, long press power button and select expanded desktop..


I feel like a complete idiot, I pressed expanded desktop just to see what options it would give me - I failed to link the disappearing status bar to switching it on :P

  • 0

#133
birdibird

birdibird

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OLED UK), HTC S710

Ok here you go, http://goo.im/devs/z...2012-233726.zip only contains some additional toggles (2g/data..), however I decided to omit this release from goo update notification.

thanx! :)

  • 0

#134
HarryPirate

HarryPirate

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)

check earlier posts as i think i had the same problem. if you downloaded it via the phone,let it go into recovery(via the goo app),and look for a directory called goo manager.and flash from there.don`t forget the Gapps)and wipe cache in advanced(make a back up if it go`s wrong) .and restart phone so far,(this way has safed my text messages e.mails etc and i use titanium back up just in case but for some reason,news and weather has to be put back on the via t.back up ). thanks go`s to Snap it for helping me with this.hope this helps.


That I know... Thanks anyway.

  • 0
Device: ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
ROM: The Most Recent CM
Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0
External Storage: Transcend 8GB MicroSDHC (Class 4)
Current Launcher: Espier Launcher

#135
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Zeelog my friend, am I allowed to port your new Update to Skate?

You know, I would compile it but my computer is fuc'&ed up -_-

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#136
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

Zeelog my friend, am I allowed to port your new Update to Skate?

You know, I would compile it but my computer is fuc'&ed up -_-

hey mate, yes sure by all means! go ahead ;)

  • 0

#137
XMasterNinni

XMasterNinni

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Thanks!

BTW, I never captured you beeing online on GTalk the last time ;)

  • 0

ZTE Porting Tool



Ever wondered how to Port ROMs from one Phone to another? Well it isn't that easy if you do it manually. But, luckily, there is a simple tool, which makes it easy for you to port ROMs. Curious?


Easy ROM Porting for Everyone


#138
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta
been busy lately, so much going on! :rolleyes: but i'll keep in touch np

  • 0

#139
NxtStep

NxtStep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
One of the best ROMs I've ever tried! Very smooth with a bunch of great settings, I'm about to move to it.

I miss only two little things: screen rotation toggle from the notification toggles and the option to switch sound/vibrate on lockscreen shortcut.

Apart from those I love this ROM, thanks zeelog! :)

  • 0

#140
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2

Zeelog my friend, am I allowed to port your new Update to Skate?

You know, I would compile it but my computer is fuc'&ed up -_-


I love you sir. Thanks a lot!! I could never get it to work :'(

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users