Jump to content


Photo

[CM7.2Final/Improved] For Liquid A1/Liquid E

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
457 replies to this topic

#101
Ainillia

Ainillia

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Interests:Everything related to technology
  • Devices:Acer A1
- ROM V2 Uploaded.

Now working on CM9, probably no more updates here. Until it's really necessary.

:)

  • 3
Want to Posted Image ?

Or maybe i'm loosing my time devlopping ? :mellow:

#102
paulus4605

paulus4605

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:Acer liquid E Ferrari
you guys did a great job a pitty that the battery for the Ferrari didn't work out but other then that it's fast as hell well done !!

  • 0

#103
Pegli

Pegli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Genova, Italy
  • Devices:Liquid A1
Thanks for your jobs guys! I'm with LNP 1.9.2 yet, but finally I'm ready to evolve! ^_^
I've got a partition Ext2 (1gb) for App2SD... your advise is to mantain this one or to format and create an Ext4?
For Liquid A1 do you recommend a swap partition?

Edited by Pegli, 15 September 2012 - 04:41 PM.

  • 0

#104
Muhaimin

Muhaimin

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
hey guys, how to install twrp?

  • 0

#105
Ainillia

Ainillia

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Interests:Everything related to technology
  • Devices:Acer A1

Thanks for your jobs guys! I'm with LNP 1.9.2 yet, but finally I'm ready to evolve!
I've got a partition Ext2 (1gb) for App2SD... your advise is to mantain this one or to format and create an Ext4?
For Liquid A1 do you recommend a swap partition?


ext4 is a little bit faster than ext2. Do what you want :)
(Actually, ext4 is faster than ext2 for reading. ext2 is faster than ext4 for writing)
I recommand 64-128MB Swap for A1, with this ROM, you will not need it basically, BUT, in case of heavy RAM-demanding app, it will be useful.

hey guys, how to install twrp?


http://www.modaco.co...e/#entry2020027

Edited by Ainillia, 15 September 2012 - 05:35 PM.

  • 0
Want to Posted Image ?

Or maybe i'm loosing my time devlopping ? :mellow:

#106
Muhaimin

Muhaimin

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid

ext4 is a little bit faster than ext2. Do what you want data:image/png;base64,iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAABQAAAAUCAMAAAC6V+0/AAAABGdBTUEAANbY1E9YMgAAAiJQTFRFV0AI////V0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIV0AIW0IIV0AIW0IIW0QJW0IIV0AIV0AIV0AIQzQQa0oJbEwJbVELbk4Kb0wJb1QMcVILc1cMlF8Ll2oNmXEQnn8Vo2gLpGgLpGoMpW8NpXEOp3YQq4MUrH0Rro0Xr4QUsI4XsZAYuXQNwIkSwI0VyIAOyocQyqcdy4QQzosS1Kod1rIf3ZMS3ZUT3a8c3o4Q3rcf4ZER5JUR5ZYS5ZgS5aIW55wT554U6KkZ6qQV6qUW6qYW6qcX66gW7Lsf7a0X7a0Y7a8Z7bEb7rAY7rEY7rMa7rMb77EY77Ma77QZ77cd77oc8bgb8bkb8bob8b4f8cUh8skh87wb870c88If88kk89Im9Mwl9cMd9cch9sUe9scf9sgg9skh9swi9swk98og988k99Mm+c8h+dMk+dYm+9Mh+9Mi+9Uj+9Yk+9cl+9gl+9kn+9on+9oo+9op+9so/Ncl/Ngl/Non/Nso/N0o/N0p/dkk/dok/d4o/eAp/eEp/tsk/twk/t0k/t4l/uAn/uAp/uIq/uMp/uMq/uQq/94l/94m/98l/98m/+Am/+An/+En/+Eo/+Io/+Ip/+Mo/+Mp/+Mq/+Qp/+Qq/+Qr/+Uq/+UrX/9jcQAAACd0Uk5TAAABCQoLHCYnMDY4OjuCg4WHiImKm56fx8jJys3P1Ofp6enq7/DyAdnyKAAAAUZJREFUGNNt0b9Kw1AYhvH3OzlJ2qRpiiVCIxUUdXIRdFd0cfQOvA4HF3UWr0Fw83J0VEQpaLX/myY5Od/n0FGfS/g9RPibhgBwfB00MMuqwgIgDQBelMbRLj9NRp/TEgCRKD9Jjjq+FIvy9fm7XzA5BC/dPuu00tjx0EhsubCk4Mbd03Z6DVq5TcJ4J21qaPido6BNsACaeR50J1mm4cVhXQTCAPmeG0QuFIKWH4sFiwVHNa3jOjRqG2KV3FjgikVEtA8FkvzCMphZeLZ4rARQyF8KWGZhFlsYmMpAYTEuzi8ti3A1Hz4cmlEGh5x64u3fHSjJsp/7k1H+NTBEemVrL6o9AACOx9nH27Aiktra+nboKnA5n5TDt15BGih7ZrQZaqlMVbwP+gYgEsCLVptRk6fjWX9aAkS0RHbDBmZzs0Sm/3b8Apz1nhT0ICJTAAAAAElFTkSuQmCC
(Actually, ext4 is faster than ext2 for reading. ext2 is faster than ext4 for writing)
I recommand 64-128MB Swap for A1, with this ROM, you will not need it basically, BUT, in case of heavy RAM-demanding app, it will be useful.



http://www.modaco.co...e/#entry2020027


it says no recoveries found for your device

  • 0

#107
Muhaimin

Muhaimin

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
please help me guysss...............

  • 0

#108
Ma7moud

Ma7moud

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 558 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Egypt
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1
  • Twitter:@9_CanZ

please help me guysss...............


download this:
http://www.mediafire...qy16rqk5xy85z8d

extract it then run "install_recovery.cmd"

  • 0
Phone : Acer Liquid A1 (Color: Red)
BIN : 4.002.14.EMEA.GEN1

Recovery: TWRP
ROM : CM 7.2 (Ainillia version) (128MHz ~ 960MHz - Smartass V2) (Thanks lupohirp, Thepasto, Ainillia and the team)

#109
Gnask

Gnask

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Interests:Programming, OS, Android, phones, video games and anime!
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
  • Twitter:@gnask87
I installed ROM V2 twice, both times wiping everything (system,data,cache,dalvik,sdext).
Everytime I launch LiquidParts I get a FC. Sometimes I got a FC from the SuperUser app too.
So I installed three different root-checkers and all of them cause a FC (even though su and busybox are there). I rebooted several times too.
Does anybody else have this problem?
Thanks again.

- ROM V2 Uploaded.

Now working on CM9, probably no more updates here. Until it's really necessary.


Edited by Gnask, 15 September 2012 - 05:54 PM.

  • 0
Did you know that Megaman Legends 3 was CANCELLED?
If you want it back, become a SERVBOT!!!
It's just a few clicks! getmeoffthemoon.blogspo​t.com/2011/07/become-servbot.h​tml

Join us at www.facebook.com/GetMeOffTheMoon
We need YOUR help! Spread the word!

Posted Image

#110
Ainillia

Ainillia

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Interests:Everything related to technology
  • Devices:Acer A1

I installed ROM V2 twice, both times wiping everything (system,data,cache,dalvik,sdext).
Everytime I launch LiquidParts I get a FC. Sometimes I got a FC from the SuperUser app too.
So I installed three different root-checkers and all of them cause a FC (even though su and busybox are there). I rebooted several times too.
Does anybody else have this problem?
Thanks again.


Reboot.

Does anyone have this problem too ?

Edited by Ainillia, 15 September 2012 - 06:07 PM.

  • 0
Want to Posted Image ?

Or maybe i'm loosing my time devlopping ? :mellow:

#111
Muhaimin

Muhaimin

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
liquidparts, a2sd all seems to be fine for me,.....everything works...keep it up......
only one thing, this is still lacking in graphics :(

  • 0

#112
Muhaimin

Muhaimin

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
seriously, cannot play my previously recorded videos...... :P

  • 0

#113
Gnask

Gnask

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Interests:Programming, OS, Android, phones, video games and anime!
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
  • Twitter:@gnask87
After reinstalling it four times (formatting even my sdcard) I finally found the problem.
The behaviour I reported appears from the moment I turn off Debug USB.
To solve it, I had to re-enable Debug USB and reboot.
Now everything's fine. ^^


Reboot.

Does anyone have this problem too ?


  • 0
Did you know that Megaman Legends 3 was CANCELLED?
If you want it back, become a SERVBOT!!!
It's just a few clicks! getmeoffthemoon.blogspo​t.com/2011/07/become-servbot.h​tml

Join us at www.facebook.com/GetMeOffTheMoon
We need YOUR help! Spread the word!

Posted Image

#114
zorginho

zorginho

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4

[...] this is still lacking in graphics :(


thepasto some time ago solved the low fps graphics in his liquid next, maybe someone can ask to him how to solve it in this Rom too

  • 0

#115
Diljeet

Diljeet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Acer Liquid Modaco Forum
  • Interests:CM7.2 - CM9 - CM10
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1

- ROM V2 Uploaded.

Now working on CM9, probably no more updates here. Until it's really necessary.

Hello Ainillia i have one problem, the rom runs super fast before enabling a2sd(i tried flashing it 3 times), but after installing and enabling a2sd the apps open with lags, the golauncher app drawer opens in 10 seconds.(i have ext4)
I guess some how its cache related issue.
Here is the way i test it, when i run this app Installer(Market)
1.it scan the sdcard for apks
2.it list all apps.
3.AND FINALLY it build the app cache(this is the problem)
the app cache builds at very slow speed never got past 20%(i have 333 apks on sdcard) but it builds very fast when i disable a2sd(also worked fast on lupo's first release).
also file explorer start after a 2 sec black screen and some settings open after a time gap.

  • 0
@Developers: Thanks for your hard work

#116
LcD59c

LcD59c

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Devices:Liquid

Hello Ainillia i have one problem, the rom runs super fast before enabling a2sd(i tried flashing it 3 times), but after installing and enabling a2sd the apps open with lags, the golauncher app drawer opens in 10 seconds.(i have ext4)
I guess some how its cache related issue.
Here is the way i test it, when i run this app Installer(Market)
1.it scan the sdcard for apks
2.it list all apps.
3.AND FINALLY it build the app cache(this is the problem)
the app cache builds at very slow speed never got past 20%(i have 333 apks on sdcard) but it builds very fast when i disable a2sd(also worked fast on lupo's first release).
also file explorer start after a 2 sec black screen and some settings open after a time gap.

Same problem as Diljeet

Thx for all your work guys

  • 0

#117
zorginho

zorginho

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4

Hello Ainillia i have one problem, the rom runs super fast before enabling a2sd(i tried flashing it 3 times), but after installing and enabling a2sd the apps open with lags, the golauncher app drawer opens in 10 seconds.(i have ext4)
I guess some how its cache related issue.
Here is the way i test it, when i run this app Installer(Market)
1.it scan the sdcard for apks
2.it list all apps.
3.AND FINALLY it build the app cache(this is the problem)
the app cache builds at very slow speed never got past 20%(i have 333 apks on sdcard) but it builds very fast when i disable a2sd(also worked fast on lupo's first release).
also file explorer start after a 2 sec black screen and some settings open after a time gap.


that's why i don't like a2sd and sdman!
i told some time ago that they slow down the Rom.

  • 0

#118
Ainillia

Ainillia

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Interests:Everything related to technology
  • Devices:Acer A1

that's why i don't like a2sd and sdman!
i told some time ago that they slow down the Rom.


Just broke App2SD (really broken) to make Link2SD Work.
Thinking of releasing a .zip later (not @home) to switch to Link2SD, i'm working for free here, huh x) !.

  • 0
Want to Posted Image ?

Or maybe i'm loosing my time devlopping ? :mellow:

#119
Muhaimin

Muhaimin

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
this is having loooot of bugs still...... this is not at all a stable one......

  • 0

#120
Ainillia

Ainillia

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Interests:Everything related to technology
  • Devices:Acer A1

this is having loooot of bugs still...... this is not at all a stable one......


Maybe you didn't wiped all, or rebooting can help. Also, if it lags, change the launcher, maybe try ADW Launcher or ADW Launcher EX.

  • 0
Want to Posted Image ?

Or maybe i'm loosing my time devlopping ? :mellow:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users