Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [REPACK] [4.0.3] B940 U8815 OTA release [ROM]

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
215 replies to this topic

#141
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
Any toggles on standard update

  • 0

#142
droiddruid

droiddruid

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle, UK

He has already done it look on the first post of the infusion thread the toggles can be flashed on any ice rom but I think you would have needed to have flashed the vendor app with toggles for it to work as I have his toggles working on B936 and others have flashed them to.


You sure, I don't see anything flashable related to toggles?

  • 0

#143
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720

Did you do the update.app method, if not it won't have changed


na, I flashed it with cwm, over infusion, with just davlik wipe. Its working great so far. Quicker than infusion, I think. Checked mobile network type and it says: unknown. (don't have signal in the house though, maybe that's why?)

Also, I think I'm on 926 baseband. Quite sure what's installed right after GB

  • 0

#144
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

You sure, I don't see anything flashable related to toggles?

its included in the rom,you cant actually flash it as an add on

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#145
droiddruid

droiddruid

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
That's the point I was making.

  • 0

#146
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
<br />

Edited by bladebuddy, 15 September 2012 - 10:45 PM.

  • 0
Biohazard

#147
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

Very sure I had to rename the update to zip but it is one of his battery mod zips.

See if this drop box link works and flash in cwm.
All TILLAZ WORK so thanks to him and will remove on his request.

im confused ,what exactly is this?
before i flash it lol

Edited by mack_, 15 September 2012 - 10:52 PM.

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#148
Redflake

Redflake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

im confused ,what exactly is this?
before i flash it lol


It's the systemui apk from the infusion rom.
Basically the systemui is all thats required to get the toggles from tillaz's rom.
You wont be able to rearange them though.

  • 0

#149
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts

It's the systemui apk from the infusion rom.
Basically the systemui is all thats required to get the toggles from tillaz's rom.
You wont be able to rearange them though.


Never worked for me though

Edit the Russian one.

Edited by b4da55, 15 September 2012 - 09:51 PM.

  • 0

#150
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

It's the systemui apk from the infusion rom.
Basically the systemui is all thats required to get the toggles from tillaz's rom.
You wont be able to rearange them though.

ahh i dont think this should be done without his permission,i mean he has already had half his rom ripped off by some russian guy today...

  • 1
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#151
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
their is only one tillaz
he is the infusion master.

  • 1

#152
Redflake

Redflake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

ahh i dont think this should be done without his permission,i mean he has already had half his rom ripped off by some russian guy today...


Yes.

I worked out thats all that was needed to get the toggles from his rom but never posted out of respect for tillaz's work.

Also as tillaz said about the rip off that was posted it's from an earlier rom.
we really want B940 to be modded.
Don't want to p**s tillaz of hes our best hope.

Indeed he is the infusion master. :)

Edited by Redflake, 15 September 2012 - 09:56 PM.

  • 0

#153
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP
Just to point out,tillaz stated to me that he doesnt mind people using it(with his permission obvi) but there will be underline problems with using it as all the libs and certain things required on the build youre own wont match certain libs in the UI for infusion...so there maybe issues

Edited by mack_, 15 September 2012 - 09:56 PM.

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#154
beebaakid

beebaakid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:wakefield
  • Devices:san francisco
a bit of help needed, installed no wipe over b934, running great, only thing is when charging the screen doesnt sleep, help please, cheers....

  • 0

#155
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300

Yes.

I worked out thats all that was needed to get the toggles from his rom but never posted out of respect for tillaz's work.

Also as tillaz said about the rip off that was posted it's from an earlier rom.
we really want B940 to be modded.
Don't want to p**s tillaz of hes our best hope.

Indeed he is the infusion master. :)

Removed as I agree its up to Tillaz to post sorry if I upset other forum members.

  • 0
Biohazard

#156
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

a bit of help needed, installed no wipe over b934, running great, only thing is when charging the screen doesnt sleep, help please, cheers....

Make sure the second setting is not tickedAttached File  uploadfromtaptalk1347749520795.jpg   59.42KB   39 downloads

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#157
beebaakid

beebaakid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:wakefield
  • Devices:san francisco

Make sure the second setting is not tickedAttached File  uploadfromtaptalk1347749520795.jpg   59.42KB   39 downloads


that was it, thank you very much.

  • 0

#158
snsn

snsn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:8815
  • Twitter:@snsn
how to root it? I flash the superuser arm zip but nothing has done.

  • 0

#159
Davidoff59

Davidoff59

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco, G300
did u flash the binary also?

  • 0

#160
ugnius40

ugnius40

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

It's the systemui apk from the infusion rom.
Basically the systemui is all thats required to get the toggles from tillaz's rom.
You wont be able to rearange them though.


Thanks, I'll try systemui.apk.
Just removed all the links to Russian RIP, sorry Tillaz, not very thoughtfull of me. Hope this will not put you off developing.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users