Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ICS] BASED ON THE SAMSUNG GALAXY S3 Custom Rom U8818 baseband 2030 ROM LINKS UPDATED


  • Please log in to reply
521 replies to this topic

#481
dakok

dakok

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,736 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  • Devices:Coolpad F1 8297w
Choose another one. That one from link gets 2.4/10 points.

  • 0

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

logo-telekineza.png 

       Coolpad F1 software and stuff 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


#482
saiem1

saiem1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Computers, Technology, ICT, Android
  • Devices:Moto G (4.4.2 UK RETAIL)
  • Twitter:@Saiem1337
I tryed all of them, no internet

  • 0

#483
saiem1

saiem1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Computers, Technology, ICT, Android
  • Devices:Moto G (4.4.2 UK RETAIL)
  • Twitter:@Saiem1337
That version is so smooth and nice

  • 0

#484
y4ss1n

y4ss1n

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@y4s1nne
hows battery on this rom

  • 0

#485
dakok

dakok

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,736 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Split, Croatia
  • Devices:Coolpad F1 8297w
Bruno released a new S3 flavour rom:
Original post link:
http://forum.androidsrbija.com/viewtopic.php?f=258&t=3739&start=340#p80785
Posted Image

(translation from serbian):


B952_S3 rom
http://www.4shared.com/get/YYLLsJed/B952_Bruno_s3_-1febr.html

If you want dialer in ICS style get this file and replace in system/app,
permission rw-r-r (644):
http://www.4shared.com/get/PUmjNfDO/Contacts.html

Kernel is replaceble, any one that fits to b952 will be fine.

Here`s the link for stock b952 rom, where external sd card is set to be default one:
http://www.4shared.com/get/e0eguSRt/HW_G300_B952_Bruno_V3_stock_SD.html


As folks from serbin forum report, rom is very smooth, with a lot of free ram!

Edited by dakok, 03 February 2013 - 01:23 PM.

  • 1

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

logo-telekineza.png 

       Coolpad F1 software and stuff 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


#486
y4ss1n

y4ss1n

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@y4s1nne
i might try this S3... i'll report later

Edited by y4ss1n, 03 February 2013 - 06:00 PM.

  • 0

#487
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
Yes,very good rom from Bruno, as always... :) Thanks Bruno/Hvala Bruno! :)

  • 0

#488
torcato

torcato

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:huawei g300
links off! :(

  • 0

#489
y4ss1n

y4ss1n

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@y4s1nne
see post below

Edited by y4ss1n, 04 February 2013 - 05:59 PM.

  • 0

#490
y4ss1n

y4ss1n

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@y4s1nne
after a few hours i decided to remove this rom... battery drains too much, got one freeze (first time ever since i bought this phone), and the background glitches the whole time (especially in lockscreen) + it gets pretty unsmooth & laggy after a few hours of use (yes i did a full wipe before installing the rom)

so i dont recommend this rom at all

Edited by y4ss1n, 04 February 2013 - 05:58 PM.

  • 0

#491
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
the early versions 1.6 and 2.1 were the best roms that i used on the g300 when i had it .it is good to see that people are still trying the samsung roms and with many different versions some will be better and some rubbish but thats the fun off testing roms .i havent got g300 anymore but still follow the forum when i can . good luck to all that use the g300.

  • 1

#492
LMariachi

LMariachi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
wrtease is rigth.

This new version is very nice. I think i'll stop changing roms like crazy and stay with this one. It's just very light and smooth and s3 based theme.

  • 0

#493
vlajko1

vlajko1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@vlajko1
This is ROM I like the most of all I've tried so far, but I have a weird problem with it. Everything works fine except Google services that refuse to use wireless, and work only via mobile internet, which is ridiculous. :) Play store, GMail, Youtube... all work only when I'm using mobile data, as soon as I switch to wireless I get "connection timed out", although my wireless works perfectly.

Anyone had similar problems and maybe has a fix? :P

  • 0

#494
hippy dave

hippy dave

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Hudl
Try clearing the data for Google services framework? (Think that was the one...)
Edit: oh yeah, then reboot.

Edited by hippy dave, 21 February 2013 - 11:11 PM.

  • 0

#495
Rashid6156

Rashid6156

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300
I installed it today....initially it was too lagy...then i got rid of chinese Apps....flashed ICS gapps...and it become so smooth....but after a min when i tried to use wifi it gave error ...any thing related to google was not useable like Gmail, Google play store, Youtube even i was unable to browse google.com while every other link was loading fine......

I cleared all the hosts entries and retried "System/etc/hosts" and everything became functional thank God:-)

This rom looks great and working great uptill now, my antutu score 3992 , Thanks Dev:-)

Edited by Rashid6156, 24 February 2013 - 04:53 PM.

  • 0

#496
LMariachi

LMariachi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
The latest version doesn't have any chinese apps...you may have installed an older version.

Latest version is the zip named "B952_Bruno_s3 -1febr.zip"

  • 0

#497
donaldboyer

donaldboyer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300 8815
Hello,

Which is the best ROM to use? Brunos one? Or the one from the first post?

Whats NOT working?

  • 0

#498
LMariachi

LMariachi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
The latest and rigth version is the one in this page posted by Dakok. Everything works fine. Just 2 things missing, Corporate E-Mail application and GoogleTalk, dispate that, gapps are included. Those two have to be installed manually.

Touchscreen is nearly perfect, performance is very good, and battery life also very good.

  • 0

#499
Rashid6156

Rashid6156

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300
Bruno's rom is better .

The Rom in OP has following downsides
  • Its bit slow
  • Chinese apps
  • Missing gapps
  • Need to remove host files to access goggle servers.

  • 0

#500
vlajko1

vlajko1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@vlajko1

I installed it today....initially it was too lagy...then i got rid of chinese Apps....flashed ICS gapps...and it become so smooth....but after a min when i tried to use wifi it gave error ...any thing related to google was not useable like Gmail, Google play store, Youtube even i was unable to browse google.com while every other link was loading fine......

I cleared all the hosts entries and retried "System/etc/hosts" and everything became functional thank God:-)

This rom looks great and working great uptill now, my antutu score 3992 , Thanks Dev:-)



OOOOOK, slow down for us with cheaper tickets. :)
When you say "I cleared all the hosts entries and retried "System/etc/hosts"", how exactly does one do that please? :) Sorry, I'm slow.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users