Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Blade III (3) released in Nordic markets

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
snowbord

snowbord

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Not sure if this has already been commented;

http://wwwen.zte.com...920_354258.html


Specifications
  • 4 inch WVGA (800x480) 262K TFT Capacitive Touch Screen
  • Weight: 130 gram
  • Size: 123 mm x 63.5 mm x 10mm
  • 1GHz Qualcomm MSM 7227 A processor
  • Android 4.0
  • Memory: ROM 4 GB, ca 2.5GB accessible to the user, RAM 512 MB
  • Supports Micro SD memory card up to 32 GB 
  • 5.0 MP AF camera
  • HD-ljud, Dual Mic
  • Mobile standards: HSDPA (7.2Mbps) /UMTS/ GSM/GPRS/EDGE
  • Audio standards: MP3, AAC, AAC+, midi, wav, AMR-NB
  • Dolby, DLNA
  • Video standards: MPEG4, H.263, H.264
  • Wireless communications standards: Bluetooth™ 2.1, A2DP, GPS, WiFi 802.11 b/g/n
  • Battery capacity: Li-ion1600 mAh
  • FOTA (Firmware Over-the-Air) – funktion som används för att på ett smidigt sätt uppgradera smartphones
  • FM radio

Edited by snowbord, 20 September 2012 - 10:32 AM.

  • 0

#2
Stuart_f

Stuart_f

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englandshire
  • Devices:Google Nexus 4
Arm v6

Edited by Stuart_f, 20 September 2012 - 10:10 PM.

  • 0

#3
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Arm v6


No, MSM7227A is ARmv7 (Cortex A5 1GHz).


MSM 7227A Specifications

Manufacturer: Qualcomm
Family: Snapdragon S1
Architecture: ARMv7
Release Year: 2011

CPU Name: Cortex A5
CPU Speed: 600 ~ 1000 MHz (depends on the manufacturing process)
CPU Cores: 1
Equivalent Speed: 600 ~ 1000 MHz
Technology: 45 nm
GPU Name Adreno 200 Enhanced

Edited by agpoli, 20 September 2012 - 12:54 PM.

  • 1

#4
Shahmatt

Shahmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Jiayu G2 (6577), OSF, E51
I'm no expert, but those specs seems weak to me.

For the 100 pound mark, it still seems as though the Huawei G300 is king.

There's this new Chinese company called Xiaomi, that seem to also be making interesting products, but I know not the pricing.

What other options are there?

  • 2

#5
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Yeah, this has been available for pre-order (199€) in Finland for quite a while. According to that press release it's 1499 sek = ~180€ in Sweden. That's way too much for a device with those specs.

We'll see if any operator will pick this up here. My current operator sold tens of thousands units of the original Blade. These contracts close by the end of this year. They're going to lose shedload of customers if they don't come up with something similar.

  • 0

#6
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
Isn't that the same specs as g300

  • 0

#7
Stuart_f

Stuart_f

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englandshire
  • Devices:Google Nexus 4

No, MSM7227A is ARmv7 (Cortex A5 1GHz).


You are quite right, I take it all back. Who changes an entire architecture and only sticks 'A' on the end?

As the young kids say, "my bad".

  • 0

#8
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Isn't that the same specs as g300

Yeah, pretty much. That said, also Huawei G300 costs 199€ here in Finland. There's really no bargain devices available here. :(

  • 0

#9
Roph

Roph

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Samsung Galaxy S
So it's basically a G300 with a lower colour depth screen and no flash. And, in my opinion, a bit uglier.

Eh.

  • 0
Samsung Galaxy S @ 1.2Ghz / CM10 JellyBean
Grey ZTE Blade @ 768 MHz / KonstaKANG CM9 ICS 4.0.4

#10
deksman2

deksman2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
I'd have to say that this is what the ZTE Blade 1 should have been in the first place.
If not that, then most definitely the ZTE Blade II.

The price tag for the hardware in question is not good if you ask me, and they went stingy with RAM (should have been 1GB at the very least).

If the price comes down, it might be a 'worthy' buy from a perspective that it can be upgraded to Jelly Bean for example (which uses GPU to accelerate the UI and everything else - at which point, the CPU isn't that important unless you intend on using it for something CPU intensive in the first place - but current generation hardware is hardly usable for that kind of level of processing).

  • 0

#11
Aurimas L.

Aurimas L.

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lithuania
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei G300
Display 256k :wacko:

  • 0
ZTE Blade with Swedish Snow RLS7 (Android 2.3.5) @ 691Mhz
Huawei Ascend G300 with CM10 @ 1228Mhz

#12
Aurimas L.

Aurimas L.

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lithuania
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei G300

Yeah, pretty much. That said, also Huawei G300 costs 199€ here in Finland. There's really no bargain devices available here. :(


KonstanT ROM for G300 would be a dream ...

  • 0
ZTE Blade with Swedish Snow RLS7 (Android 2.3.5) @ 691Mhz
Huawei Ascend G300 with CM10 @ 1228Mhz

#13
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation
the ZTE Blade 3 is available in swedish ICA Maxi for 1299 swedish kronor now.

I might pick one up but how is it looking for custom roms at the moment?

I would want it was a replacement for my trusty ZTE Blade (1), I have three of those and it's by far the best android phone I have had, spec wise, the only flaw is lack of hw accel in ICS and up... really.

I hope this phone would theoretically support ICS and JB fully, in custom roms?

KonstaT?

  • 0

#14
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,885 posts
  • Gender:Male

the ZTE Blade 3 is available in swedish ICA Maxi for 1299 swedish kronor now.

I might pick one up but how is it looking for custom roms at the moment?

I would want it was a replacement for my trusty ZTE Blade (1), I have three of those and it's by far the best android phone I have had, spec wise, the only flaw is lack of hw accel in ICS and up... really.

I hope this phone would theoretically support ICS and JB fully, in custom roms?

KonstaT?


Just get a Huawei ascend G300. Its cheaper, better, and has a developer community.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#15
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation

Just get a Huawei ascend G300. Its cheaper, better, and has a developer community.


is the gpu the same?
specs for g300 says adreno 200
specs for blade 3 says adreno 200 enchanced

edit: in sweden the g300 is about 200 sek more than the blade 3, can't find it cheaper)

Edited by GizmoTheGreen, 27 December 2012 - 10:52 PM.

  • 0

#16
batig

batig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
  • Twitter:@bati_g
Hey, my sister just got a ZTE Blade III. She set up a lock pattern, forgot it, and now the phone shows the message "Too many patterns attempts!" asking for the google account email and password. When I enter these there is no result as the phone is not connected to the internet and I'm in no position to change this. What can I do?

I think a factory reset is needed but when i try to enter recovery mode I only get a white box containing "FTM". Do I need to install a recovery image and do a factory reset? Is there one for Blade III? Is there a guide on how to install it?


Nevermind, i found it. To enter recovery mode i had to hold the power and the volume up buttons. Then i did a factory reset.

Edited by batig, 29 December 2012 - 02:49 PM.

  • 0

#17
apeelme

apeelme

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@apeelme

  • 0

#18
archish

archish

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
Orange.ch has launched it as well, locked for 99 CHF.
http://shop.orange.c...i/invt/10061153

Timing seems bit late though, it should have been launched atleast 5-6 months back, single core seems real pity now for 99 CHF.

Now only if we had a unlock like last time :)

Edited by archish, 26 January 2013 - 11:17 AM.

  • 0

#19
xondrax

xondrax

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G510 4.1.1 Stock
o2 Czech started sell ZTE Blade III(why they named it Skate Pro?!?)in january for 4OOOkc(cca £133) and in february rebate to 3400kc(£113)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users