Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [REPACK] VODA-CZ VERSION B937 [4.0.3]


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 896 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP, GalaxyTab 2 7.0"
This a repack for CWM for Vodafone CZ ICS B937 for the U8815 which was uploaded.


"Only flash if you're on baseband 2030 "

To confirm your baseband , Go into Settings > About Phone > Baseband Version
If your baseband is 2030 then you can flash the repack but if not ...
Follow this link: http://www.modaco.co...with-downloads/



(Thanks to Cyda for the working zip and the upload ;))

repack ZIP link
Multi upload : http://www.multiuplo...o.uk/H3ZDHDDDSS
Drop box : https://www.dropbox.com/s/qn60sjzyr0l27zt/b937-repack-signed.zip



And remember to make a back up before you flash it.

Also because there was no vendor package uploaded,there are no notification toggles. So i would recommend using an app from the market called Power Toggles...

You can root this repack with the Superuser ARM zip (not the su-bin one) from:http://androidsu.com/superuser/ (Thanks to Dazzozo for uploading the link)

Thanks to b4da55 for the mirror to the update.app.

Edited by mack_, 28 September 2012 - 08:08 PM.

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#2
qayl

qayl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
There is no vendor package uploaded because it doesn't exist. But it has toogles, huawei 4way locker, touchpal keybord. Do you really "see" them missing in unpacked rom? Then I am curious from where we got them. I don't know how does it work, but everyone who flashed only official Vodafone roms before have it. Problems seems to start when you mess with roms leaked, chinese etc.

  • 0

#3
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts

There is no vendor package uploaded because it doesn't exist. But it has toogles, huawei 4way locker, touchpal keybord. Do you really "see" them missing in unpacked rom? Then I am curious from where we got them. I don't know how does it work, but everyone who flashed only official Vodafone roms before have it. Problems seems to start when you mess with roms leaked, chinese etc.


Chinese rom has vendor files. They have to be flashed

  • 0

#4
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 896 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP, GalaxyTab 2 7.0"

There is no vendor package uploaded because it doesn't exist. But it has toogles, huawei 4way locker, touchpal keybord. Do you really "see" them missing in unpacked rom? Then I am curious from where we got them. I don't know how does it work, but everyone who flashed only official Vodafone roms before have it. Problems seems to start when you mess with roms leaked, chinese etc.

I don't understand your question or are you just saying there is no toggles?

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#5
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
I'll let you have this one :P

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#6
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts

I'll let you have this one <img src='http://www.modaco.co...IR#>/tongue.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':P' />


Did send you a message;)

Edited by b4da55, 27 September 2012 - 10:55 PM.

  • 0

#7
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Did send you a message;)


Yeah I only just saw it, I've been busy with CM the past few hours :P

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#8
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
That's more important in my opinion.might get a bit easier Ay

  • 0

#9
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
I tried to unpack system.img in cygwin. Massive fail. Can only mount windows file systems.

Installed ubuntu in vmware player then got distracted.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#10
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 896 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP, GalaxyTab 2 7.0"

I tried to unpack system.img in cygwin. Massive fail. Can only mount windows file systems.

Installed ubuntu in vmware player then got distracted.

i used the pearl script and used the ext2explore to extract the system.img running windows 7

  • 1
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#11
qayl

qayl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Chinese rom has vendor files. They have to be flashed

I don't understand your question or are you just saying there is no toggles?

I am saying that notification toogles are there in B937 and that I have them. You are saying there are no toogles and that vendor file is necessary for them.So I got curious. Now it looks that I am missing something huge and you all are laughing http://postimage.org/image/cicsdfvrf/

Edited by qayl, 27 September 2012 - 11:26 PM.

  • 0

#12
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 896 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP, GalaxyTab 2 7.0"
OK here us a little FAQ that will come up....
If it doesn't flash, its because the files are in a folder inside the zip(I blame 7zip and my noobness)...
So you can use root explorer or your PC to move the files out the folder into the main zip
PS don't extract the zip

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#13
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 896 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP, GalaxyTab 2 7.0"

I am saying that notification toogles are there in B937 and that I have them. You are saying there are no toogles and that vendor file is necessary for them.So I got curious. Now it looks that I am missing something huge and you all are laughing :huh:
Posted Image

Oh basically a repack doesn't contain certain files required for toggles...

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#14
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts

I am saying that notification toogles are there in B937 and that I have them. You are saying there are no toogles and that vendor file is necessary for them.So I got curious. Now it looks that I am missing something huge and you all are laughing :huh:
Posted Image



I think that if you installed a update with toggles when you flash a rom over it they Will be there.

  • 0

#15
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 896 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP, GalaxyTab 2 7.0"
Unless the rom has other power toggles ported,then they disappear I believe

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#16
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh

i used the pearl script and used the ext2explore to extract the system.img running windows 7

Good tip. ext2explore.exe rom kitchen tools? I had no luck with the one on sourceforge

Edited by tcpaulh, 27 September 2012 - 11:37 PM.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#17
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 896 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP, GalaxyTab 2 7.0"

I'll let you have this one :P

Get in!

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#18
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 896 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP, GalaxyTab 2 7.0"

Good tip. From kitchen tools? I had no luck with the one on sourceforge

For the script head over to the extracting update.app thread and tillaz's post about how he did it
For ext2explore try Google,I would upload a mirror but I'm away from my PC now... tapatalk is a lifesaver sometimes

  • 1
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#19
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
Hmm, tried rearranging the zip a couple of times. Keep getting

file_getprop: failed to stat "/system/build.prop": No such file or directory

when flashing.

Gonna sleep and see in the morning.

Google says all sorts of conflicting stuff. Have an original system.img installed, have latest clockwork, turn off signature checking etc etc

Edited by tcpaulh, 28 September 2012 - 12:39 AM.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#20
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 896 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP, GalaxyTab 2 7.0"

Hmm, tried rearranging the zip a couple of times. Keep getting when flashing.

Gonna sleep and see in the morning.

Google says all sorts of conflicting stuff. Have an original system.img installed, have latest clockwork, turn off signature checking etc etc

The zip I uploaded?

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users