Jump to content


Photo

Phone near bricked, help needed

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#21
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
what you could do is make one .just wipe factory ,wipe cache, dalvick the usual as if your going to run a new rom . but backup and you have a clean nandriod.

that way you have no details of anyone .

Edited by wrtease, 03 October 2012 - 02:27 PM.

  • 0

#22
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
How about the adb shell command "fdisk -l /dev/block/mmcblk0" that should list the partition table at least.

  • 0

#23
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Well, since the ROM has been reflashed since then it should be clean by default. Should I back that up and try to flash the cache anyway, just to see if it's possible at all?

Listed the partition table, here's the result:


Units = cylinders of 16 * 512 = 8192 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/block/mmcblk0p1 * 1 3 20 4d Unknown
Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary
/dev/block/mmcblk0p2 3 41 300 45 Unknown
Partition 2 does not end on cylinder boundary
/dev/block/mmcblk0p3 41 16681 133120 c Win95 FAT32 (LBA)
Partition 3 does not end on cylinder boundary
/dev/block/mmcblk0p4 16681 473088 3651263+ 5 Extended
Partition 4 does not end on cylinder boundary
/dev/block/mmcblk0p5 16897 18432 12288 6a Unknown
/dev/block/mmcblk0p6 18433 43008 196608 83 Linux
/dev/block/mmcblk0p7 43009 43520 4096 63 GNU HURD or SysV
/dev/block/mmcblk0p8 43521 43904 3072 58 Unknown
/dev/block/mmcblk0p9 44033 44544 4096 46 Unknown
/dev/block/mmcblk0p10 44545 44928 3072 4a Unknown
/dev/block/mmcblk0p11 45057 45440 3072 4b Unknown
/dev/block/mmcblk0p12 45569 94720 393216 83 Linux
/dev/block/mmcblk0p13 94721 193024 786432 83 Linux
/dev/block/mmcblk0p14 193025 193536 4096 47 Unknown
/dev/block/mmcblk0p15 193537 194560 8192 48 Unknown
/dev/block/mmcblk0p16 194561 197120 20480 60 Unknown
/dev/block/mmcblk0p17 197121 197632 4096 6c Unknown
/dev/block/mmcblk0p18 197633 207872 81920 83 Linux
/dev/block/mmcblk0p19 207873 473088 2121728 6b Unknown

Edited by Ereptor, 03 October 2012 - 02:31 PM.

  • 0

#24
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
i have used to nandroid way before ,its still the way some devs use to give you the rom .

  • 0

#25
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
I really don't see why backing up and restoring when you still have the problem would do any good myself. Does the partition table look ok?

  • 0

#26
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
i take it this is clockwork working but giving you problems?

you need a working backup

Edited by wrtease, 03 October 2012 - 02:34 PM.

  • 0

#27
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Adb shell command "ls cache" What happens?

  • 0

#28
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@wrtease : More or less yes, I can get into CWM, but it lists the errors after almost every operation. Not to mention that for some reason the system itself doesn't boot, wether we tried to boot in the old system or the new, freshly installed Infusion one. I'd thought that the problem was with CWM itself, but since I can't even reflash any recovery via fastboot/adb, it doesn't seem to be the case.

@Hogweed : Nothing, the cache is empty. At least the directory is, since I can't mount it, so I don't really know what's going on in the cache. But if anything is working even remotely as it's supposed to, it should be empty anyway, since the first thing I tried was wiping the cache, to see if that solves the problem.

Edited by Ereptor, 03 October 2012 - 02:39 PM.

  • 0

#29
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
well you need a working nandroid backup .at least to eliminate any problem ,what was the clockwork version you have.

  • 0

#30
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
So you don't get the error "no such file or directory"?

Also did you check the partition table and did it appear to be intact?

Edited by Hogweed, 03 October 2012 - 02:43 PM.

  • 0

#31
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
The CWM version I use is v4.0.1.5. Not the latest and greatest, but it was the one listed in the guide, and we didn't feel the need to flash a newer one. At least until that dreadful day, when my friend called me that his phone is dead.

@Hogweed : Nope, the directory is there, but as I said, it's only the directory where cache would be mounted itself, since it can't be mounted. Or that's what I believe anyway, because when I try it writes "umount: can't umount cache: Invalid argument". Actually that's the exact same error as the one that I get when I want to mount it. Weird.

Edit:
I'm not sure how the partition table should look. It definitely doesn't look like a healthy one to me, but I might be wrong. If you haven't seen it, I posted it in one of my previous posts by the way.

Edited by Ereptor, 03 October 2012 - 02:50 PM.

  • 0

#32
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Someone may have fiddled with the default mounts or some related fiddling - at least that's what I'm starting to think.

Edited by Hogweed, 03 October 2012 - 02:51 PM.

  • 0

#33
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
have you tried another sdcard and load it with a couple of roms and a clockwork zip and see what happens.try installing any?

Edited by wrtease, 03 October 2012 - 02:51 PM.

  • 0

#34
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I tried it with another sdcard. I haven't actually flashed the rom that's on it yet, I'll check back when I'm done. One thing is sure: the roms and the recovery did look like they were flashed with the previous sd card, but the rom didn't boot, and the recovery didn't get updated at all. Not to mention, that I guess if the problem was with the card, then flashing with fastboot should work, but it doesn't.

Done, and the same: It installs successfully, but nothing really changes. (At least with the rom, I don't really think that it would be any different with a recovery)

Edited by Ereptor, 03 October 2012 - 02:59 PM.

  • 0

#35
Hogweed

Hogweed

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Ok partition table looks ok at first glance. Could you now post the output of the shell command "mount"

  • 0

#36
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Sure, here's the output of mount:


rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
tmpfs on /dev type tmpfs (rw,relatime,mode=755)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,relatime,mode=600)
proc on /proc type proc (rw,relatime)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,relatime)
tmpfs on /tmp type tmpfs (rw,relatime)
/dev/block/mmcblk1 on /sdcard type vfat (rw,nodev,noatime,nodiratime,fmask=0000,dmask=0000,allow_utime=0022,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,errors=remount-ro)

  • 0

#37
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
i thought the sdcard should have been fat or fat32 ?

  • 0

#38
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
It's the card of my dad, the previous one was partitioned as fat32. But since I did that the recovery doesn't recognize it. Actually, it really is weird, I thought that it had to be fat/fat32, but it seems to be working okay, all the contents are there, and the flash seemed to be working either.

  • 0

#39
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
you could copy all the contents to your pc and then reformat your card , then copy back .

  • 0

#40
Ereptor

Ereptor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
If you want me to I can do that, but I'm afraid that it might not recognize this card anymore either. But then again, the phone is a bit more important than the chore of copying 200 Mb twice, so, give your command and I shall follow you to death, sir! ... God, I'd need some sleep.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users